Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2011, 08:01 PM   #41
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
And now you can: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2306


VOTE YOUR ASSES OFF!
Ok ED,
I voted my ass off.

+1
I have been in many situations that when I was rehearsing a solo, that I wished it had been recorded.
WyattRice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 08:19 AM   #42
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,282
Default

When you just noodle around without pressing play I guess limit of the buffer could sometimes end up too short (you know that feeling when you get a feel for the tune and just jam and jam along because you know that as soon as you stop the mojo will be lost ) so it would be cool if reaper would save things from buffer to a file after the buffer is filled. Global number per track of those files would be user settable (if max buffer would be 2 minutes I for example would be more then happy with max count of 10).

Same goes for flushing buffer under other circumstances, for example somebody suggested that after pressing record, buffer would flush out, why not let reaper store it in the file instead?

And of course when file count is reached reaper would simply overwrite them

Last edited by Breeder; 03-08-2011 at 10:31 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 05:03 AM   #43
kotori
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Yes, please please add this. This is the SINGLE feature that I miss most in Reaper. If it's difficult to do it for audio, then I would suggest at least implementing midi support for it as a start.

Don't forget to vote people!
kotori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 12:12 AM   #44
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,952
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caseyjames View Post
Please add introspective record. Capture not what I played but what I would have like to have played.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 04:12 AM   #45
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,494
Default

I would use the shit out of this feature.
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.
mikeroephonics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 06:00 PM   #46
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,718
Default

indeed! +1
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 03:38 AM   #47
mcp
Human being with feelings
 
mcp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 61
Default

fwiw...

bump
__________________
Please vote for:
- Recording during Count-in
- mono tracks
mcp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 02:09 AM   #48
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,186
Default

But wait a moment. what's this?



__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 01:44 PM   #49
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
But wait a moment. what's this?

Obviously, it is a plug that turn your awesome recordings into draft recordings
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 02:04 PM   #50
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Obviously, it is a plug that turn your awesome recordings into draft recordings
Nonono, you have it all wrong, it's DarkStar's Recording AwesomiFier Tool
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 05:48 AM   #51
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,186
Default

Getting there

__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 11:58 AM   #52
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,970
Default

D.R.O.O.L. – waht's going on???? How does the "session" selection work?

I know, I'm bloody impatient, but I guess I'm not the only one
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 02:48 PM   #53
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,186
Default :)

The two big purple numbers are the playback session and the recording session numbers.

So I've made 6 recordings (the recording number gets incremented automatically for each new recording) and I'm playing back the 3rd session (I dragged the number up/down to select it).

"Session messages" shows that so far I've played back 7 messages of the 31 recorded in the session (a note is 2 messages, a CC is one).

"Total messages" shows that I have recorded 128 messages into 128 available slots (that's only for testing the "Full" condition - in real life that will probably be 16,384).

-----------------
NB: it's MIDI only
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 02:39 PM   #54
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,186
Default



Now with added:
-- storage progress bar (green -> amber -> flashing red when nearly full
-- start and end positions of each session,
-- Recording / Playback are automatically selected depending on the transport state.

Works great as an Input FX
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 01:10 AM   #55
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,186
Default

Under construction ...
(MIDI only)



Big pic: https://i.imgur.com/rnCoN.png
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 03:42 AM   #56
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Under construction ...
(MIDI only)



Big pic: https://i.imgur.com/rnCoN.png
This looks intriguing. Very nice of you to post links in multiple threads to point people to this one! I hadn't been following this one.
KevinW is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 04:18 AM   #57
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,970
Default

Can't wait...
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 07:13 AM   #58
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,186
Default

... patience


Big pic:https://i.imgur.com/uhD1x.png

Now you can see why I want a way to hide the FX Chain Wrapper.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 07:34 AM   #59
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
... patience


Big pic:https://i.imgur.com/uhD1x.png

Now you can see why I want a way to hide the FX Chain Wrapper.
Could you give us a clue about the workflow you envision for this? As in, will it be able to be automatically on if I save it in a default project template...that sort of thing. I want to know if I should be a little excited or a lot excited.
KevinW is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 07:41 AM   #60
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,186
Default

Insert it an an Input FX on a VSTi track and Arm the track for Recording.

Click Play (so that you can hear your other tracks) and jam away.

Each time you Stop / Start playing you get a new session captured (there are some limits but they can be changed).

Browse through those sessions visually in the FX. When you find one you like, click Record and it will be recorded (at the original position). Repeat for another one if you want.

It should certainly be OK in a Track Template. I can't see why not.

How exciting is that?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 07-25-2012 at 02:20 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 07:45 AM   #61
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Im really excited, thanks DarkStar
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 07:56 AM   #62
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Insert it an an Input FX on a VSTi track and Arm the track for Recording.

Click Play (so that you can hear your other tracks) and jam away.

Each time you Stop / Start playing you get a new session captured (there are some limits but they can be changed).

Browse through those sessions visually in the FX. When you find one you like, click Record and it will be recorded. Repeat for another one if you want.

It should certainly be OK in a Track Template. I can't see why not.

How exciting is that?
That is excellent!

One question - when I play it back, will it play back what I actually played, or what I THOUGHT I played? I've always felt there was a bug in the way Reaper records things, since it just never seemed to play back what I heard in my head.
KevinW is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 08:03 AM   #63
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,186
Default

Yep, if you bang your head hard enough on the JS FX GUI.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 06:35 AM   #64
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,186
Default

It's here:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=107484
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 01:45 PM   #65
mcp
Human being with feelings
 
mcp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
unfortunately Midi only.
__________________
Please vote for:
- Recording during Count-in
- mono tracks
mcp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 03:46 PM   #66
JT3_Jon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Default

+1. In fact, in all honesty, this is the main reason why I'm still using Logic. Its so ingrained in the way I write and play music that I simply will not switch to an application that does not have this feature.

I jam ALL the time to my stuff, knowing that if I liked something I played its captured in a keystroke. I also use it all the time to precisely place key switches or midi CC changes, as the playhead doesn't have to be active for it to record what you've played! So I can make that articulation change right at bar3.4.1.246 before the next note faster then having to open the part and manually draw it in.

In fact, Cubase has taken it to another level where you can have the transport completely stopped, play a melody line, and cubase will record it with the spacing between notes you played, all without the transport running!!

PLEASE add this feature!!

Last edited by JT3_Jon; 10-23-2012 at 03:52 PM.
JT3_Jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:17 PM   #67
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,533
Default

Being able to capture ideas live, and independent of the transport bar and project timeline, is a huge plus for composition and making music with the DAW... (as opposed to simply recording and mixing a band)

The transport bar and the project timeline is not the best place to capture and express creativity, because it's a linear grid of judgment and punishment.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 06:09 PM   #68
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evan View Post
Being able to capture ideas live, and independent of the transport bar and project timeline, is a huge plus for composition and making music with the DAW... (as opposed to simply recording and mixing a band)

The transport bar and the project timeline is not the best place to capture and express creativity, because it's a linear grid of judgment and punishment.
Part of the functionality is already in Reaper. "Send live output to disk" which IIRC sends everything that comes out of the master to disk regardless of whether transport is engaged or not. That doesn't fix your issue but it does show that a healthy portion of that ability is already a part of Reaper's current infrastructure. Meaning it might not be impossible to add sometime in the future.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 10:36 PM   #69
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,425
Default

I would so fucking love to see this. So many "moments" lost to "red light syndrome..."

The FR reminds me of another FR idea (I'm not sure if it's been brought up), which was to have MIDI and audio inputs simultaneously and separately selectable for any track, thus the ability to record audio and MIDI on the same track (two items). Would be handy. I like to have both the MIDI and audio of a performance and would prefer they exist on the same track (obviously not playing back simultaneously) as separate.

One suggestion on the FR: I would rather see a dialog after running the action with a user configurable selection of time lengths to use (30 seconds, 1 minute, 5 minutes, etc). So I can decide on the fly how much of the recording I want to keep.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 12:51 AM   #70
kemper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 88
Default

I would LOVE this feature ! Totally agree with how valuable and important this feature would be ! Of course , as long as you had a tick box to disable it if it affected performance too much.
kemper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 01:12 PM   #71
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,425
Default

i'm going to try to work up a macro for this, but has anyone come up with something already or and suggestions? I think it will be tricky since i'd like to use the action to send the unused portion to the trash. could be bad if i don't do it right...

and just to clarify, this can only be an inbetween workaround. we'll have to be recording all the time, but when using the action, the last 'x' seconds only will be kept on the hard drive. basically an on-the-fly diskspace saving option. save those snippets without worrying about huge files.


might as well just ask here:
the actions "sws: move cursor...configured seconds" --- how to configure it?
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music

Last edited by foxAsteria; 02-14-2013 at 02:06 PM.
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 10:32 AM   #72
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,669
Default

I've just done the perfect take and I was not recording! arg!

in fact... When I press record... the "Record effect" makes me play worse.. because I know it is recording.. LOL ... A feature to capture playback recording.. or retro recording would be nice.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 12:14 PM   #73
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,425
Default

I came up with a sort of "retroactive record" macro. it's a misnomer though but it's basically a way to be recording all the time without worrying about eating all your disk space.

Works like this:
1. Open Reaper, set up and arm your tracks and hit record. (make it a habit!)
2. Jam to your hearts content
3. When you have that "eureka!" moment hit 1, 2, or 3 depending on the general length of the moment (a riff's worth, a bar's worth or a couple minutes worth, by default) and Reaper makes new items of that length for the armed tracks and removes the portions leading up to it.
4. When you're done jamming you have a condensed, collection of the best parts with no gaps, each a different color for added fun.

https://stash.reaper.fm/16191/Retro%2...d.ReaperKeyMap
Import these three into your main (alt recording) actions



I made 3 versions for different lengths of time to save. They can be adjusted by running the x/sws command parameters action and adjusting the "item positon nudge" parameter. I've got mine set to 15 seconds and by adding multiples of the highlighted action to the macro i get the different lengths (30 seconds and 2 minutes). Adjust to taste.

Things to note:
Needs the option "use alt keyboard" in keyboard section of prefs.

You still need to make a habit of always recording and remember to hit a key right after you record something worth saving, but by conscientiously recording, it saves you having to dig through (sometimes) hours worth of recorded material, looking for the good bits.

Remains to be seen if this can solve the "red light syndrome" or just plain forgetting to hit record . But if you make a habit of always recording, eventually you should be able to ignore the fact...

Your original jam-length recorded file will still be on disk until you do a folder cleanup. There is an action for this. I set my default recording path for unsaved projects to a "temp" folder that I clean out from time to time. When I go to save the condensed project parts I make sure to check the option to move or copy the used files to the project folder to make this cleanup totally safe.

Hope somebody finds it useful.

Edit: well if no one else, at least I found it useful myself, since I corrupted my whole custom actions file last nite and I can at least recover this little bit of recent work...
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music

Last edited by foxAsteria; 04-20-2013 at 02:04 PM.
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 09:48 AM   #74
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,967
Default

Bump for 2015 and V5 development, retrospective recording is a really important feature for tracking and working fast.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 10:13 AM   #75
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
Bump for 2015 and V5 development, retrospective recording is a really important feature for tracking and working fast.
In my book, it's pretty much Thee important feature. I don't know what's so difficult about it
__________________
Windows 10x64 | ATI FirePro 2260, 8.911.3.4000 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.9.0
Experience the Blunzeworscht!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 07:28 AM   #76
Lannister
Human being with feelings
 
Lannister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 118
Default

Would love to see this implemented.
Lannister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 07:39 AM   #77
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beingmf View Post
In my book, it's pretty much Thee important feature. I don't know what's so difficult about it
time is limited in the world. you could put the FR from post 18 in you OP. that might help people coming to the thread to find it. but 5 years + 125 votes + not even an elevated FR = lame. agree. maybe it's somehow not possible.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2015, 12:38 AM   #78
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,970
Default

I haven't tried it yet, but WHHHAAAATTTTTTTT?????????

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/23772/reape...record_v01.zip
__________________
Windows 10x64 | ATI FirePro 2260, 8.911.3.4000 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.9.0
Experience the Blunzeworscht!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2015, 01:52 AM   #79
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,425
Default

Hmmm, over here, all this seems to do is force record on when I hit play and there are tracks armed. Not sure I'll use that much. I was hoping for more of an input buffer recording feature for when I'm just messing around and wished I had recorded something.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music

Last edited by foxAsteria; 04-04-2015 at 01:41 PM.
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2015, 04:36 AM   #80
Infidel
Human being with feelings
 
Infidel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 150
Default

BUMP BUMP BUMP

Really important feature missing
Infidel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.