Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2009, 03:24 AM   #1
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,970
Default Invisible Take / capture Midi and/or Audio while play

Thanks to DarkStar for the name "invisible take". it's just some feature i miss so much from Logic, where it is called "capture last take as recording". briefly: you jam along with a loop (e.g.) and come up with something great. of course you'd want to have a take recorded. before hitting "stop" and before hitting another midi key after the loop has cycled, hit a key (action). voilà: take is inserted between markers.

of course it'd be perfect if the same would apply to audio recordings (so to say: reaper ALWAYS records in the background, so if i hit ctrl-R at any point, i can drag the item's left edge and recover everything recorded up to that point - and beyond of course)


IT'S ONLY ONE TAKE! this is the most important thing about this. of course i could record all the time but you can imagine how this would end up...
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 03:56 AM   #2
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,180
Default

++1 This was a great thing in Logic (I believe cubase does it too, even with audio??)

No more "shit, I missed that magic take".
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:06 PM   #3
Reverbio
Human being with feelings
 
Reverbio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 168
Default

+1 from me
Reverbio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 03:14 PM   #4
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,504
Default

We sometimes call this preroll time for our field recorders. It's a great thing to have, and personally I wouldn't mind sacrificing a few megabytes of memory to have Reaper always recording on armed tracks.

+1

44100Hz/24bit takes up 129.2 kB/sec or rather 1292 kB for ten seconds. A recording buffer of up to 20 seconds is suggested, and who of us doesn't have a 40-50 MB of memory for this kind of thing anyway when you're arming up to ten tracks ?

As long as the configuration gives you a lowdown on memory requirements of the current setting, I don't see too much of a problem. It could treat recordings like that as any other. The default should still be that the item is placed where you hit the record button, but the user has to open the item up to the left to get to the material. The option to have that done automatically could sit right next to the preroll buffer.

Btw, has anyone checked whether we already have this ? Has happened .
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 06-05-2009 at 03:19 PM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 09:37 AM   #5
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

in Cubendo it is called retroactive record, and it is killer!

I envision it in Reaper working somthing like this:
- In prefs the user sets the size of the Buffer(s)
- Buffers Default to monitor Midi Channel x and Audio input x
- x is supplanted by the inputs that are attached to record armed tracks (this can increase the size of total buffer space)
- Buffers are flushed the moment the user engages the record button on the transport, and they are suppressed or paused for the duration of actual recording.

if the user decides after noodling around that they need that bit, they simply right click the record button on a track they want the buffered bit to appear and select from a menu. The menu items are:
  • Insert Retro-Rec Items on all record-armed tracks (at source prefered position)
  • (action not menu item: )Insert Retro-Rec Items data on all record-armed tracks at edit cursor
  • Insert Retro-Rec Item Data for this track at source prefered position
  • (action not menu item: )Insert Retro-Rec Item Data for this track at edit cursor
  • (Submenu: ) Select Retro-Rec buffer item to insert on this track (this offers a list of the available buffers and lets the user choose which to insert

that would be killer. I hope that is clear.

greetings
.tallis
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"

Last edited by Tallisman; 07-08-2009 at 09:40 AM.
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 07:16 PM   #6
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,240
Default

+1 I miss this so much from Cubase (its been a FR in my signature for quite some time now).

I really like your idea's Tallisman. I hope we see this feature.

I would like this while the transport is stopped too. Often when I'm just noodling away on the keyboard (without the project playing) is when I come up with things I'd most like to retrospectively capture.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 06:41 AM   #7
zorn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: france
Posts: 230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tallisman View Post
in Cubendo it is called retroactive record, and it is killer!

I envision it in Reaper working somthing like this:
- In prefs the user sets the size of the Buffer(s)
- Buffers Default to monitor Midi Channel x and Audio input x
- x is supplanted by the inputs that are attached to record armed tracks (this can increase the size of total buffer space)
- Buffers are flushed the moment the user engages the record button on the transport, and they are suppressed or paused for the duration of actual recording.

if the user decides after noodling around that they need that bit, they simply right click the record button on a track they want the buffered bit to appear and select from a menu. The menu items are:
  • Insert Retro-Rec Items on all record-armed tracks (at source prefered position)
  • (action not menu item: )Insert Retro-Rec Items data on all record-armed tracks at edit cursor
  • Insert Retro-Rec Item Data for this track at source prefered position
  • (action not menu item: )Insert Retro-Rec Item Data for this track at edit cursor
  • (Submenu: ) Select Retro-Rec buffer item to insert on this track (this offers a list of the available buffers and lets the user choose which to insert
*bump*
that would be very very useful to me.

i would add :
  • make it so that it can be switched on/off per track. (off being the default, obviously)
  • let it record even when Reaper is not playing back.

And never loose that minute of inspiration again. That'd be really great !

is there an entry for it in the feature request tracker ? can't find it..

Last edited by zorn; 10-03-2009 at 07:46 AM. Reason: clarity
zorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 03:39 PM   #8
strunkdts
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,565
Default

cool! cool!

+1
strunkdts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 03:40 AM   #9
zappadave
Human being with feelings
 
zappadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,252
Default

+1 I'm always noodling away.
__________________
Music is the best
เพลง ที่ดีที่สุดคือ
zappadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 08:31 PM   #10
tenkas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23
Default

+1

We need this. When recording thousands of overdubs, this really helps. One of the only reason why I can't switch to reaper.
tenkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 05:47 PM   #11
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,330
Default

Is there an FR already on the tracker?




-Data
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2009, 04:25 AM   #12
adXok
Human being with feelings
 
adXok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,328
Default

Oh. I always wondered how to exact time select some bars and do a loop recording but the record to start just a little befor the left time selection mark (punch-in) and than to repeat the selected loop.
Now you could do the following:
1. Time and loop selection related
2. Choose the loop range
3. Release the loop-time slelection relation
4. Do some left time selection mark movement ot the left (a bar or more)
5. Start recordng with punch-in activated

But a monitoring buffer for a pre-recording options is a must in case you chust hear something awesome form the band and hit the record button.
In samplitude it is 120 seconds max. for pre-record.
__________________
♦ YouTube → .: Pashkuli Keyboard :.
♦ Gmail → pashkuli.keyboard@gmail.com
adXok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2009, 04:52 AM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,870
Default

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...36&postcount=9

Yeah it's very handy.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 08:04 AM   #14
Michael
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
Default

*bump*
Michael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 08:15 AM   #15
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,870
Default

I'd so want skipback sampling in Reaper. It should record constantly the last x minutes, listening all inputs (audio and MIDI) at all times, then laying it down as a take containing the recorded audio and MIDI... Such a great feature to have!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 08:29 AM   #16
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,533
Default

this should be in the tracker and I should vote for it.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 08:54 AM   #17
zoid9
Human being with feelings
 
zoid9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location Location
Posts: 983
Default

Big `ol +1
zoid9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 09:06 AM   #18
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,870
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evan View Post
this should be in the tracker and I should vote for it.
And now you can: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2306


VOTE YOUR ASSES OFF!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 09:43 AM   #19
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,613
Default

I recon it's a powerful feature, but listening to all inputs (audio+MIDI) and merging them in realtime everytime you play a project... I'm afraid on the impact on overall performance...

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 09:52 AM   #20
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,533
Default

thank you ED, voted.

I wanted a similar feature, I am not sure if it falls in the same category or a completely different FR.

Basically, a pre-record feature for armed tracks. So that if you expand (enlarge) the recorded item, it will also hold the last X number of seconds of performance before you hit the record button. The difference is that this is on per-track basis. Different FR? or an addition to this one?
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 09:53 AM   #21
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,870
Default

That's why you'd have preferences for the length of skip-back buffer and the audio quality... shouldn't take too much resources anyways, and it can be optional of course, if you don't want it.

I think the pros definitely outweight the cons here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evan View Post
The difference is that this is on per-track basis. Different FR? or an addition to this one?

Could be additional parameter in the properties. "Skip-back recording of: all audio, all MIDI, all audio+MIDI", then a checkbox for "Record only armed tracks only in the buffer".
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 12:47 PM   #22
PAPT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,082
Default

Someone made a plugin that did this. I don't remember the name of it though. I'd like to see this feature built into Reaper, but until then this might work.

I just did a search;

http://www.benedictroffmarsh.com/pro...l-recorder.php

Last edited by PAPT; 04-10-2010 at 12:56 PM.
PAPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 01:28 PM   #23
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,870
Default

Nice plugin.

However, I think native Reaper implementation could be a lot more flexible, when MIDI is taken into account, and selection of whole output vs. only armed tracks, etc.

Just keep the votes coming
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 03:19 AM   #24
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,970
Default

Hey! Big thanks to the EvilDragon!! Since I completely forgot about my own thread LOL I also missed putting it to the tracker

So people out there - vote your a**es off!!!!!!!!!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 05:27 AM   #25
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,870
Default

Bump!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 09:46 PM   #26
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,240
Default

This is called 'retrospective record' in Cubendo and works great for MIDI (Reaper should have it for MIDI and audio).

Seems simple enough, just save what is being monitored in a temp buffer which can be converted to an item.

A lot of times great ideas come when you're just noodling around, but once you set a tempo, get a click going etc, the idea can vanish, or you play something once and can never play it again. This feature would be perfect for that.

It would also be handy for the tried and tested producer's trick of convincing an artist that they're not being recorded which can relieve some anxiety and lead to a better performance. It can also save the engineer's ass when he forgets to press record before the 'perfect take' (happened to me a couple of times when I worked in a studio).
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 07:49 AM   #27
Neak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 17
Default

awesome stuff. Use it all the time in Cubase. really handy for smooth punch in x-fades or if you're late with the rec button (sometimes deliberately later than the ideal xfade point so as not to freak out the drummer if he goes live before the measure-end).
Neak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2010, 08:25 PM   #28
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,269
Default

Transferred:

Quote:
Originally Posted by bblue
This same idea could be used in a 'quick punch' mode like Pro Tools has. PT is recording any time a track is armed, but doesn't actually associate it with the existing track until the instant that QP record is hit. Seamless and no delay. Punchouts the same.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 03:06 AM   #29
möyhyissä
Human being with feelings
 
möyhyissä's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Überbump!
möyhyissä is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 04:52 AM   #30
fandango
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 221
Default

I've generally decided this is the no.1 thing I miss from Cubase.

Today in Repear, I was playing around with melodies on playback, had something really nice.

So, rewind, press Record, bip..bop..bop..bop... oh. The melodie never came back to me the second time round.

In Cubase, a simple SHIFT+* would've slapped it on the timeline for me.

*wipes away a tear...*
fandango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 12:52 AM   #31
kotori
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default

++1

Please, please implement this. At least for MIDI. I cannot live without it. When one is improvising and comes up with a good idea it's so disruptive for the creative process to have to interrupt the playing and move to the right position in the song and then start recording.

Without this feature I fear that I will need to abandon Reaper in the long term which would be a shame since I love how stable it is and how responsive and open the developers seem to be. Actually I had actually assumed that this feature was already supported when I bought my Reaper license since the program seemed to have so many other features.
kotori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 02:25 AM   #32
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,870
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kotori View Post
++1

Please, please implement this. At least for MIDI. I cannot live without it. When one is improvising and comes up with a good idea it's so disruptive for the creative process to have to interrupt the playing and move to the right position in the song and then start recording.

Without this feature I fear that I will need to abandon Reaper in the long term which would be a shame since I love how stable it is and how responsive and open the developers seem to be. Actually I had actually assumed that this feature was already supported when I bought my Reaper license since the program seemed to have so many other features.
Oh, look who's here! Welcome, colleague!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 08:29 AM   #33
kotori
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Oh, look who's here! Welcome, colleague!
Thank you for the warm welcome Mario

Let's hope this feature gets implemented. In my experience most good musical ideas pop up when one least expect them to, so this would really incredibly valuable.
kotori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 08:42 AM   #34
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,870
Default

I definitely agree! However, even if it may take some while to get it in (see the date of OP post), I'd urge you not to give up on Reaper - there's lots of other goodies you might like
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 03:18 AM   #35
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,966
Default

i never know about 'Retro Recording' intill i started Alpha testing Geist


now its the only way i record in Geist,

Why? coz my playing always fucks up when i hit record (Sods Law)

lets ALL vote for this please!!


Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 03:07 AM   #36
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,970
Default

Bump – and please vote in the tracker!!!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 11:28 AM   #37
dadek
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 63
Default

Please keep this on the radar, or put in v4!
dadek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 03:04 AM   #38
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,870
Default

Bumping this - would be great to see it in R4!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 03:29 AM   #39
caseyjames
Human being with feelings
 
caseyjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 630
Default

Please add introspective record. Capture not what I played but what I would have like to have played.

+1
caseyjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 11:27 AM   #40
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,240
Default

I would really like to see this work for rendering FX to new take on the fly as well.

This is important when live looping as you can't have playback interrupted, but also don't want to run out of RAM, polyphony and encounter other performance related sluggishness...
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.