Old 01-12-2020, 06:43 PM   #1
Stringsyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Default Pulse Imulse Response not woring in Reaper

I am using Pulse Impulse Response. When I add it in the guitar channels FX and load the IR's there is no change. I can get a volume increase yet no cabinet speaker effect. Any input would be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by Stringsyo; 01-12-2020 at 08:16 PM.
Stringsyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 09:36 PM   #2
ErBird
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 292
Default

I just tried it and it works here. VST and VST3. Are you loading your own impulse responses? In that case, isn't Pulse identical to Ignite's Nadir? Maybe try that.
ErBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 10:51 PM   #3
Stringsyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Hi ErBird

I using IR's from Lancaster Audio. Its the same place I got the Pulse from. Pulse shows up and i can load the IR's yet no changes when clicking through the IR's loaded. I'll look a Ignite's Nadir. Thanks. If anyone else has any suggestions that may help that would be great.
Stringsyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 11:24 PM   #4
Stringsyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Default

I just loaded the Ignite's Nadir. Used there IR's and loaded those from Lancaster. No change.

Last edited by Stringsyo; 01-13-2020 at 01:23 AM.
Stringsyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 12:03 AM   #5
ErBird
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stringsyo View Post
I just loaded the Ignite's Nadir. Used there IR's and loaded those form Lancaster. No change.
It sounds to me like your IR's are faulty. Not that that's a known issue, but nothing else makes sense. What happens when you drag an IR wav file into Reaper and play it? It should sound like a click through a guitar cab.
ErBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 01:21 AM   #6
Stringsyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Default

When I play them in a track I do get a click. It seems odd that IR's from both Lancaster and Ignite are faulty.
Stringsyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 11:31 AM   #7
ErBird
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stringsyo View Post
It seems odd that IR's from both Lancaster and Ignite are faulty.
The IR's are not from Ignite, though. The VST would be referred to as the IR loader.

I'm kind of baffled by what could be causing this. I would try to use ReaVerb as a cab loader just to verify the IR's work in a working loader. Make sure you tick the zl and ll boxes at the bottom right.
ErBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 06:08 PM   #8
Stringsyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Default

I gave ReaVerb a try yesterday as well with both zl and ll ticked. Same thing happened, just volume increases. for the Ignite I used NadIR dual Impulse Response (IR) convolver, designed to be used as a cabinet simulator. Within that it has the STL Ignite - Emissary Plug-In Bundle
Stringsyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.