Old 07-24-2013, 03:09 AM   #1
afantozzi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 309
Default Mroslav Orchestra compatibility

I am running Reaper 64 on a Windows 7 64 bit machine.
I would like to buy Miroslav Orchestra but I see it is only 32 Bit. Does anybody know if it runs correctly under Reaper 64 bit?
Thank you!
Andrea
afantozzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 05:29 AM   #2
Tazzie
Human being with feelings
 
Tazzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 111
Default Miroslav

Quote:
Originally Posted by afantozzi View Post
I am running Reaper 64 on a Windows 7 64 bit machine.
I would like to buy Miroslav Orchestra but I see it is only 32 Bit. Does anybody know if it runs correctly under Reaper 64 bit?
Thank you!
Andrea
Sorry Andrea but Miroslav does not show up on my 64 bit Reaper vsti directory. I rarely use 64 so I fired it up just to check. Pretty reliable on 32 bit and I use it almost daily. There was a fairly good promotion of it some time ago, on the IK Multimedia site. The full version was about 50US dollars and is pretty comprehensive, especially the choir section.
The downside which applies for any IK stuff is the maddening authorization process. Happy composing whatever your decision.
__________________
"Try to live a harmless life, make the world a happier place and keep your mind as clear as a shining diamond," This is what all The Buddhas say!
Tazzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 07:10 AM   #3
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,148
Default

It works flawlessly on my 64-bit Win 7 machine.

It's a real gem.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 11:28 AM   #4
rog951
Human being with feelings
 
rog951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Central Maryland, USA
Posts: 92
Default

Miroslav bridges fine and works great in 64 bit Reaper on Win7 Pro 64 bit. I really like it. I recently picked up the IK Total Studio 3 Bundle from Musician's Friend on sale for, I think, $199? Includes Miroslav and a bunch of other fun stuff. This is the first IK software I've owned and I was very pleasantly surprised.
rog951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 10:58 AM   #5
stratsonfire
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: South G.A
Posts: 10
Default Miroslav Philharmonic Mac bridge

Hello everyone, I recently purchased Miroslav Philharmonic and it has become a go to instrument for me. I compose for film and commercials, small projects. I have searched all threads for a solution to bridging MP to operate in the 64 bit version of Reaper. This seems to have worked without issue for another user on PC, however I am on Mac OS. The bridged miroslav philharmonic vst shows up in my instrument directory, but when I add it to a track it says that this plugin can not be loaded. Is there hope of somehow making this work? I am planning to buy Sampletank 3 when I get the cash, and then I will just import it. I was hoping that someone may be able to suggest a solution in the meantime? Thanks in advance. Your help is much appreciated.

Last edited by stratsonfire; 08-19-2015 at 11:05 AM. Reason: Typo
stratsonfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 11:05 AM   #6
gibi25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 2,660
Default

In the FX browser, right click on Miroslav, and try "run as"
dedicated
or separate process.
I'm not on MAC, but this works in windows.
gibi25 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 11:14 AM   #7
stratsonfire
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: South G.A
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibi25 View Post
In the FX browser, right click on Miroslav, and try "run as"
dedicated
or separate process.
I'm not on MAC, but this works in windows.
Thanks gibi 25! I chose dedicated process and I am back in business. Thanks so much your a life saver!
stratsonfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 11:17 AM   #8
gibi25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 2,660
Default

You welcome.
gibi25 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 01:51 PM   #9
afantozzi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 309
Default

For those interested...
I did purchase Miroslav Philarmonik. I am running it on a 64 bit Windows 8.1 machine and it runs perfectly.
When running it in "standalone" mode I have to run it as administrator, otherwise instruments do not show up.
When running it in Reaper (as a plugin) I run Reaper as administrator.
Hope this can help.
As I side note, I had no problem with the authorization process. All ran smoothly. I will let you know as soon as I will install (and authorize) it on another machin that has no Internet access.
afantozzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 03:28 PM   #10
Drumer3914
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 11
Default Mirasolv and sampletank

Having trouble with these two plugins I am on reaper v 5.971 and these two plugins work fine if I use my q88 midi controller but if I click a loop with my mouse then I get signal but does not record . Any help would sure be appreciated.
Drumer3914 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 03:34 AM   #11
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,410
Default

What does click a loop with your mouse mean?
Stella645 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2020, 06:46 PM   #12
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,957
Default

i think they might mean they are clicking a trigger pad somewhere in the GUI of the VSTi?
Not that many plugins are coded to transmit MIDI from the GUI in my experience, so this could explain why it's not working.
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 04:45 AM   #13
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,410
Default

Indeed....their other two posts with the same thing written slightly different make it seem that way.

So yes, as Domzy says you cannot record by clicking on the VST interface. If you don't want to use a controller you can either draw the notes in to Reaper midi editor or you can use Reaper virtual keyboard.
Stella645 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.