Old 11-03-2018, 03:02 AM   #481
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 613
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Cool. Another building block for post production. Lightworks had a free version of their editor a few years ago. That probably does not include Reaper exporting, right ?
Yes. The free version doesn't allow exports of XML, EDL, RPP etc. That's why I need to get another NFR license from them to test. They gave me one before but it's expired.
__________________
Convert NLE XMLs to RPP.
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 04:49 PM   #482
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 281
Default better sync options for synchronizing 2 Reaper DAWs

I am a film and TV composer who has used a second "Slave" DAW for picture for many years. This way I can cut cues from reel 2 to reel 5 very quickly and audition ideas all over the film without having to open up the writing DAW session.

I have been using the JS: vVIMTC Generator plug to send MTC from my writing DAW to my Picture DAW over ethernet using rtp midi. And this "sort of" works.

One of my issues is that I wish my picture DAW sync settings could be set to "sync to incoming time code" so it would behave normally when there was no incoming time code. Presently I have to turn sync off every time I try to play something from the picture DAW and then put it back into sync to continue writing with my writing DAW.

Also, as many of us know, MTC is not quite as solid as LTC. But using the SMPTE time code generator item that you have to set the start time in is simply unusable because if I need to sync something at bar 32 to an event in the video I then have to shift this time code item or open source properties and at that point there just is not point. I wish it would just match what is in the "Big Clock" automatically.

If I can see timecode in the "Big Clock" then I should be able to deliver this time code via MTC or LTC without a plugin. This should be an option to have on or off so when I change the time at bar 32 it simply shifts the timecode of the whole session to match. If there is an option for the smpte time code gen item to be automatically updated when I "Set timecode at cursor (frames) please let me know.

This is a crucial issue for working with synchronized systems.

I also wish that when I have my picture DAW in sync with my writing DAW, and I click to a spot with my writing DAW, the picture DAW would go to the same frame. This sort of works sometimes with the JS plug but not perfectly and not always. All the information is there in my writing DAW but it will not transfer to the other connected "Slave" DAW.
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 05:09 PM   #483
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 281
Default Sync to Incoming time code

The other issue is that when I scroll around with my writing DAW my "Slave" picture DAW jumps back to the edit cursor location so I have to frame hunt on the "Slave" picture DAW.
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 11:11 PM   #484
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,520
Default

That sounds bad.

If nobody shows up to help here, you may want to post this in the General forum. There are some other folks who use Reaper this way. I'm just not one of them. :\


Anyone else know how to sync two machines when editing ?

Justin, Schwa, can this be fixed ? You guys could do something custom to network multiple machines that works over the local network, if you haven't already, and we just haven't found it yet . Right ?


Sidenote, the new 5.966 pre1 has the new colossal video optimizations. Worth a look.
( + Video: add experimental option to aggressively update video when updating the arrange view )
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2019, 10:16 AM   #485
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 281
Default Thank you

Many thanks airon.
I will do as you recommend.
Cheers,
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 05:21 PM   #486
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
That sounds bad.

If nobody shows up to help here, you may want to post this in the General forum. There are some other folks who use Reaper this way. I'm just not one of them. :\


Anyone else know how to sync two machines when editing ?

Justin, Schwa, can this be fixed ? You guys could do something custom to network multiple machines that works over the local network, if you haven't already, and we just haven't found it yet . Right ?


Sidenote, the new 5.966 pre1 has the new colossal video optimizations. Worth a look.
( + Video: add experimental option to aggressively update video when updating the arrange view )

Definitely some way of syncing up two reapers over network will be very helpful. Perhaps something like Avid's Video Satellite.
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 12:09 PM   #487
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 281
Default Solved

Steve solved this for me here.
Thanks again to Steve.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=208220
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 07:02 AM   #488
jalfk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 134
Default

just posted a post production feature request which I would be extremely trivial to implement but would make a TON of sense: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=217266

Ability to hide children in the region render matrix

I'm a professional mastering engineer BTW
jalfk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 05:45 AM   #489
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,520
Default

And you got it in the latest pre-release.


5.972pre1 and up has that.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 02:54 PM   #490
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,846
Default

And it is super useful. Thanks for the request.
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
plush2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 11:17 AM   #491
jayrope
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Corner of an asteroid
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
You can actualy copy/paste entire tracks from one session to another.

Open another instance of Reaper(File/ menu), load the session from which you'd like to copy tracks, select the tracks by (SHIFT+ or CTRL+ for multiple) clicking, hit CTRL+C(or whatever you set up as the copy function), change to the target session and hit CTRL+V to paste the tracks.

That's it realy and it works well.
Thanks a lot for this tip, @airon
jayrope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 05:12 PM   #492
brostevens
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
Default Reatune

Allow users to be able to have control over how tuned each vocal part is, for instance, if one part of the vocal is worse than others, fix reatune where I can adjust reatune stronger for that part of a vocal, in the manual mode and for the rest of the vocal i can adjust the tuning to be lest affected
brostevens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 10:09 AM   #493
jalfk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 134
Default

Firstly, the implementation of hiding children in the render matrix is absolutely fantastic, I am legitimately thrilled that that was implemented.

My ONLY OTHER feature request which I think is actually meaningful enough to be nagging about is fixing the release stage of ReaGate. I say "fix" because, if you read the threat I created on this feature request over 7 years ago, and scroll down to the pictures another user posted, you can see that ReaGate is almost unique among gates in that the release stage is very unnatural and linear sounding. Almost all other gates have a more exponential curvature to the release stage and the only gate which we ascertained having such a linear release is a specific setting on a gate which otherwise is exponential. This is a plugin I use a lot when I am mixing and it is other wise perfect. People complain about reacomp and other plugins but I use most of them frequently and they are good fantastic. But ReaGate is objectively broken and needs this trivial fix which I've been moaning about for 7 years. Would be nice if that was implemented, then I'm all out of feature requests for this decade because reaper rocks.

ReaGate thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=96904
jalfk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 12:27 AM   #494
gerswork
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Default Import and Export

Can we please get AAF and OMF import and export for Reaper, also would be great to have a tick box selection feature in the render options , same as the new feature in Cubase Pro 10.5 , which allows you to select any track, group or folder tracks for stem export.

Also why is there no "Gain" process in the item processing selection as an option other than the "Normalise" options.

Cheers.
gerswork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 10:45 AM   #495
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 613
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gerswork View Post
also would be great to have a tick box selection feature in the render options , same as the new feature in Cubase Pro 10.5 , which allows you to select any track, group or folder tracks for stem export.
Can't you already do this by selecting tracks/folders before you open the render dialog? Or is there something extra that Cubase does?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gerswork View Post
Can we please get AAF and OMF import and export for Reaper
OMF is obsolete. Also the NLE I use (FCPX) doesn't export OMF/AAF, only XML.

Apple refuse to support AAF because it is impossible to represent a FCPX timeline in AAF properly.

So you have to use a 3rd party tool to create an AAF from XML.

This is why I wrote a tool to translate XML from FCPX or Premiere directly to RPP without using AAF.

AAF support is coming in Vordio 6.0. Likely early January. Also some major improvements to the compare and reconform tools for dealing with picture changes.

Some sneak previews.







__________________
Convert NLE XMLs to RPP.
http://vordio.net

Last edited by mrlimbic; 12-13-2019 at 10:53 AM.
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 06:59 AM   #496
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,520
Default

Well, well, well. That's looking tasty.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 10:12 AM   #497
jayrope
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Corner of an asteroid
Posts: 42
Default OMF import/export

Quote:
Originally Posted by SafeandSound View Post
...
I would love to see :

OMF import / export (essential)...
I totally second OMF import (also on Macs!) at the very least.
Reaper would become a major professional postpro tool with this, even if only import works.

We could import OMF, treat sound, render out and throw file back into AVID or whatever.

Last edited by jayrope; 12-21-2019 at 10:13 AM. Reason: Typo
jayrope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 10:26 AM   #498
jayrope
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Corner of an asteroid
Posts: 42
Default OMF import not obsolete at all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlimbic View Post
OMF is obsolete.
I don't think it is obsolete at all.
As a not-so-recent convert from Cubase to Reaper (both on Mac) i am having to rework Cubase sessions from years ago in Reaper frequently.

But there is currently no means of importing even simple audio edits into Reaper from Cubase.
This literally means for my professional work, that any of these revisits have to be reworked by hand. This costs hours and days of production time, every time again.

Experimental support is there through a plugin, but only on Windows.

Platform independent OMF 1+2 import at least would definately be VERY much appreciated.
If i had any idea, how to put a plugin for this together myself i would do it NOW.
jayrope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 01:46 PM   #499
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,520
Default

Those AATranslator guys have a guide and offer lots of help on how to use AATranslator on MacOS. What's the problem buying that for actual work ? It'll pay for itself within days.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 02:27 PM   #500
jayrope
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Corner of an asteroid
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
... use AATranslator on MacOS. What's the problem buying that for actual work ? It'll pay for itself within days.
I have no problem paying for this, did I say so?

However, I'd much rather pay in fact Cockos for implementing such feature instead of using Windows software in Wine on Mac, which can be buggy and troublesome.
jayrope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 08:32 PM   #501
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,846
Default

The support for AATranslator is very good and it covers pretty much any conversion you might need including the option of using cubase track archive xml instead of OMF 2. Based on what you've said so far it seems your choices are...
  1. waiting around for cockos to code a translator based on your request when they have shown little interest in doing so in the past
  2. coding your own translator (might I suggest starting with track archive .xml as the encrypted binary format of OMF is a nightmare)
  3. manually recreating sessions piece by piece
  4. buying an already existing, albeit windows software that does what you need.
I include that first option because this has been asked repeatedly in the past and the silence is deafening. I think this is largely because there are some very affordable and well supported alternatives available in AATranslator and Vordio for those of us who need them.
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
plush2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 12:59 PM   #502
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 613
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayrope View Post
But there is currently no means of importing even simple audio edits into Reaper from Cubase.
This literally means for my professional work, that any of these revisits have to be reworked by hand. This costs hours and days of production time, every time again.
Can Cubase export OpenTL or AES31 formats? Nuendo does.

I once converted a load of my old Cubase projects to Reaper by opening them in a downloaded Nuendo trial (Nuendo can open Cubase projects directly) and exporting AES31 or OpenTL. Then converted those with Vordio.

Steinberg also has it's own "steinberg track archive" XML format which is in Cubase and Nuendo. Vordio doesn't support it yet but I recently got a Nuendo license so will probably add it in future.

AAT currently supports steinberg track archives so that is an option.
__________________
Convert NLE XMLs to RPP.
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 09:09 PM   #503
studer58
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by studer58 View Post
Source Destination editing (or 3 and 4 point editing) is a feature which is central to all dedicated classical music editing programs (eg Pyramix, Sadie, Sequoia) and has a clunkier implementation in REAPER at present via some custom actions, best shown in this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=utSTd8huEoM

Essentially classical music editing requires copying and pasting a preferred section of a repair or patch take across a faulty take, and then cross-fading the entry and exit points of the edit. If this could be achieved in REAPER with the same ease and precision that other platforms attain, it would be a huge problem solver for the many classical music editors worldwide who use REAPER for session recording and editing.

The desired process is shown in this Sequoia video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Eh-j3jblSfQ
2 years on and no progress....so time to bump it.

Anyone needing to deal with multiple takes or repair/patches to takes and needing to assemble podcasts, classical music editing ( or indeed any type of editing requiring the insertion and cross fades of replacement materia)l would welcome this, and the several much more costly alternatives have individual foibles, bugs etc....so Reaper is uniquely poised to achieve this sort of editing with minimal tweaks to the basic platform. It's no longer a niche function....it's quite mainstream
studer58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 02:56 AM   #504
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,520
Default

I'm waiting to see what that Cohler package(did I get that name right?) is going to do. The demonstration videos look pretty good.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 07:59 AM   #505
andyp24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 726
Default

I've spoken to Jonathan Cohler about it and he's demoed his setup to me over Skype. It looks very impressive for this wowrkflow, although I'm not working in that way really, so I'm not an expert eye on what could be improved.
andyp24 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.