Old 12-17-2019, 07:20 PM   #1
Buck Rogers 2000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Default Dumb question from noob

I am pretty familiar with video editing but strictly audio engineering is new to me. I have a moderate amount of familiarity with Adobe Soundbooth but that's it.

Video rendering can be an intensive process for your CPU.

In Soundbooth, there is only an Export command.

If I render in Reaper, are there any cautions or warnings I should know about?
Buck Rogers 2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 07:34 PM   #2
nicholas
Moderator
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,454
Default

Hi Buck,

Mot a dumb question, but I've moved your post to the Video Forum cos you're more likely to get an answer there!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 06:51 AM   #3
enroe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 488
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buck Rogers 2000 View Post
If I render in Reaper, are there any cautions or warnings I should know about?
Yes: If you accidentally touch the red button there will be an explosion (!)
of all electronic devices in your studio!

But seriously: Just try an export in Reaper. There are a lot of
options and adjustments. But you'll find a good explanation about
all adjustments in the reaper manual.
__________________
free mp3s + info: andy-enroe.de songs and weird stuff: enroe.de
enroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.