Old 12-20-2010, 03:03 PM   #1
summer2000
Human being with feelings
 
summer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Location:
Posts: 256
Default How Exactly Do You Use Zoom?

Hi folks,
I've never been able to figure out how zooming in or out works in Reaper. When I click the scroll wheel on my mouse I get the magnifying glass with a plus sign. Nothing happens when I scroll up or down. What am I doing wrong here?
__________________
HARD: OpenLabs Neko LX5 Workstation * Win7 x64 16GB RAM Upgrade * Logitech G11
SOFT: Reaper 4 * Studio One 2 Pro * Melodyne Editor 2 * Reason 7
summer2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 07:03 PM   #2
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 942
Default

[img]http://img703.**************/img703/6087/zoomc.jpg[/img]

[img]http://img812.**************/img812/4093/zoom2.jpg[/img]

Last edited by lawrs; 12-20-2010 at 07:15 PM.
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 01:11 AM   #3
musicroom
Human being with feelings
 
musicroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 623
Default

+ 1 Thanks Lawrs
__________________
http://www.davidmillersongs.com
musicroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 09:52 AM   #4
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 942
Default

Be warned!!! once you've gotten used to this style of zooming, your editing speed will increase tremendously, and you will NOT be able to return to your previous DAW brand X anymore, no matter how much you want to.

lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 10:09 AM   #5
summer2000
Human being with feelings
 
summer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Location:
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lawrs View Post
Be warned!!! once you've gotten used to this style of zooming, your editing speed will increase tremendously, and you will NOT be able to return to your previous DAW brand X anymore, no matter how much you want to.

Oh my, what the heck did I get myself into????? I think I'll take my chances. ;o)
__________________
HARD: OpenLabs Neko LX5 Workstation * Win7 x64 16GB RAM Upgrade * Logitech G11
SOFT: Reaper 4 * Studio One 2 Pro * Melodyne Editor 2 * Reason 7
summer2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 10:24 AM   #6
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lawrs View Post
Be warned!!! once you've gotten used to this style of zooming, your editing speed will increase tremendously, and you will NOT be able to return to your previous DAW brand X anymore, no matter how much you want to.

I still miss/want the timeline mouse-drag zoom function though. That is ultra-efficient for me. (FR should be in my signature)

*in addition* to the zoom methods mentioned here of course.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 10:31 AM   #7
summer2000
Human being with feelings
 
summer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Location:
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evan View Post
I still miss/want the timeline mouse-drag zoom function though. That is ultra-efficient for me. (FR should be in my signature)

*in addition* to the zoom methods mentioned here of course.
I second that motion!
__________________
HARD: OpenLabs Neko LX5 Workstation * Win7 x64 16GB RAM Upgrade * Logitech G11
SOFT: Reaper 4 * Studio One 2 Pro * Melodyne Editor 2 * Reason 7
summer2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 09:26 PM   #8
summer2000
Human being with feelings
 
summer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Location:
Posts: 256
Default

Thanks lawrs. That did it. I've been wanting to do this for a while now.
__________________
HARD: OpenLabs Neko LX5 Workstation * Win7 x64 16GB RAM Upgrade * Logitech G11
SOFT: Reaper 4 * Studio One 2 Pro * Melodyne Editor 2 * Reason 7
summer2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 10:43 AM   #9
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by summer2000 View Post
Hi folks,
I've never been able to figure out how zooming in or out works in Reaper. When I click the scroll wheel on my mouse I get the magnifying glass with a plus sign. Nothing happens when I scroll up or down. What am I doing wrong here?
That sounds like the new magnifier function in the SWS extension. Assuming you have that extension installed, go to REAPER's action list and run the "SWS: Zoom preferences" action to set up the middle-click-zoom-selection stuff
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 11:09 AM   #10
skmando
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 297
Default

I have a mac mighty mouse, with 4 direction scroll ball. So set it to scroll vertically and horizontally normally, but holding apple key makes it zoom hor/vert. Uber fast for navigating. This coupled with mouse modifiers has REALLY sped up my editing work.

Once edit groups make their way into v4, I can't see myself ever wanting to edit in another DAW (hint hint!)

skmando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 11:11 AM   #11
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,588
Default

Zoom, zoom, zoom. If Reaper hasn't got it covered, SWS does. Life is good.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 11:29 AM   #12
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,763
Default

sws extension zoom tools here.

plus I also use the analog sticks on a ps2 gamepad that do a quick/fine job (one axis set for vert zoom the other for horiz zoom) - emulating key presses set to short key repeat. (this worked out better than joypad to midi for me.)
__________________
JS Super8 Looper Template & intro | BCF2000 uber info Thread | Who killed the Lounge?
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 02:04 PM   #13
jm duchenne
Human being with feelings
 
jm duchenne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: France
Posts: 742
Default

Hi,
It is perhaps the wrong place to ask, but is there a way to have the vertical zoom keeping the relative height of each track ?
jm duchenne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 02:37 PM   #14
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jm duchenne View Post
Hi,
It is perhaps the wrong place to ask, but is there a way to have the vertical zoom keeping the relative height of each track ?
I believe the "`" key does this - where the tilde ~ lives. I've set different heights and this seems to bounce between the two settings of minimum and assigned height.

I could be wrong. It's happened before.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.