Old 01-14-2006, 02:20 AM   #1
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,447
Default setting the sample rate

How do you set the sample rate in reaper?
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 03:16 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio
How do you set the sample rate in reaper?
For the recording and preview, you do it in the audio configuration.

For rendering, you do it in the render dialog.

For what it's worth, REAPER doesnt have the notion of a "project" samplerate-- rather, it uses the audio hardware's native rate for preview and recording, and resamples to whatever you choose for rendering..

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 10:30 AM   #3
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,447
Default

If I set my soundcard (RME HDSP 9652) to "master" It will take the samplerate specified by the audio app it is running at the moment. It seems rather frightening not to have a project samplerate
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 05:45 PM   #4
kejkz
Human being with feelings
 
kejkz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 226
Default

it's not so frightening, I think it's neat. I have hdsp9632 card, so here is the solution: click on hamerfall setting icon, go to the dds tab, activate dds and then set the desired samplerate. Of course, download latest drivers if you haven't got that tab in drivers. Do that when no program is acessing the card.
kejkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 07:27 PM   #5
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,447
Default

Ive got driver 2.94 12/15/05 and I dont see a DDS tab
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 09:03 PM   #6
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,447
Default

Im not seeing where to set it for recording or preview either
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.