Old 03-09-2010, 10:53 PM   #1
setvice
Human being with feelings
 
setvice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perth WA
Posts: 417
Default Glue empty items bug?

I'm not sure if its a bug or if i accidentally changed something, but it seems when i glue an item with audio in it and an empty item, they dn't become one item. they are still 2 seperate items. Anyone else have this?
setvice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 11:13 PM   #2
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by setvice View Post
I'm not sure if its a bug or if i accidentally changed something, but it seems when i glue an item with audio in it and an empty item, they dn't become one item. they are still 2 seperate items. Anyone else have this?
There are strange stuff going on with gluing empty items and items of different types, see here http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=45318. No-one bothered to answer that post, hopefully this time we'll get some attention...
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 09:42 PM   #3
bigearz
Human being with feelings
 
bigearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by setvice View Post
I'm not sure if its a bug or if i accidentally changed something, but it seems when i glue an item with audio in it and an empty item, they dn't become one item. they are still 2 seperate items. Anyone else have this?
I think it's a bug. I tried this tonight - glued an audio item with an empty audio item that preceded it on the timeline. Thought I'd get one big long audio item with silence at the beginning. Instead I got the same two items...
__________________
Keep your ears open!
http://www.revealaudio.com
Win7 x64, i7 4770, 16GB RAM, KeyLab 88
bigearz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 09:59 PM   #4
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

On the latest pre release I get two separate items if I try to glue audio to an "empty" MIDI item but if I glue audio to empty item it works as expected
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.