Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2009, 08:14 AM   #1
shakey.oberon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 996
Default easy way to resample imported waves to project sample rate?

is there an easy way to resample imported waves to project sample rate?
shakey.oberon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 08:38 AM   #2
daal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 397
Default

You can glue items to make them be resampled at the project sample rate.
__________________
"you need to be comfortable with your tools" - RobRokken
daal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 08:51 AM   #3
shakey.oberon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 996
Default

I've tried that, it just glues them at their native sample rate
shakey.oberon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 09:36 AM   #4
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shakey.oberon View Post
I've tried that, it just glues them at their native sample rate
Have you tried setting in Project Settings... the "Set media format for Apply FX, Glue etc", you can specify the format there...
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 09:38 AM   #5
shakey.oberon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 996
Default

yes, it only includes bitdepth not rate
shakey.oberon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 09:42 AM   #6
shakey.oberon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 996
Default

This became an issue when I transferred a project from sonar which was at 44.1 to a reaper project in 48. This meant I had about 40 tracks of audio which was at the wrong rate, giving me a cpu count (with no plugs) of 80%. Therefore I needed to resample them all to 48, i've not really bothered in the past because I would only have a few files at the wrong rate.
shakey.oberon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 04:04 PM   #7
imispgh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 484
Default

Did this ever get solved because I would like to know how to do this. I see I can set the Media Explorer to play/sample a file at the project rate but then the conversion is lost when I paste the file to a track and make a media item. I see that I can change playback rate in the item properties and fiddle with it until it gets where I want but that is a hassle. In Music Maker the project slaves to the BPM of the first file I paste to a track. unless I change this everything else I grab and apply to new tracks is automatically converted to fit in the rate//BPM that was just established for the project. I would like this to be automatic in Reaper. I see it can be done via some "glue" feature? What is that, how is that done and isn't that a hassle?
imispgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 04:50 PM   #8
Amether
Human being with feelings
 
Amether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London
Posts: 505
Default

I was given a remix pack that was at 48k for some reason and I wanted it at 44... the simplest method I could think of was to use the batch converter! It did exactly what I needed very quickly.
Amether is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 04:59 PM   #9
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

If I understand you correctly, if you have the project setting ticked for "project sample rate" and then set it to 44.1 and then glue it should work. will try it now.....
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 05:00 PM   #10
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

.. worked here for me
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 06:35 AM   #11
imispgh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 484
Default

Maybe I was posting to the wrong thread - but my issue is not 48k vs 44.1k. it is changing audio files I paste to tacks (making them media items) that have to change to match the project BPM. The Media Explorer let's you preview a file an automatically changes it to the project rate but once the file is assigned/pasted to a track that automatic ability seems to disappear. For example - if the project BPM is 90 and the source file is 120BPM the Media Explorer lets you sample that sound at 90BPM but when you paste that sound file to a track is goes back to its native 120BPM. The only way I see to change it is to manually change the rate in properties until I see it lines up with other tracks at the project BPM.

Can someone tell me how this can be dome automatically? Seems to me that if preview can work the change when pasting should be easy?
imispgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 06:58 AM   #12
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,287
Default

Vote here: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=1826
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.