Old 05-14-2021, 03:11 PM   #1
Sambo Rouge
Human being with feelings
 
Sambo Rouge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posts: 1,965
Default 32 bit dinosaurs r us

I am still thankful that Reaper downloads still appear with a 32 bit version.

I was wondering how long this will last or is there a plan to offer only 64 bit in future.

Are there any other digital Neanderthals like myself who are still using 32?

Also if you have recently switched to 64 did you have any problems with your VST's
or any other programmes.

I'm looking to upgrade sometime this century, as I'm finding that many 32 goodies are on the way out.

Stay safe Reaperites.
__________________
Chill at home and stay well.
Sambo Rouge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2021, 03:29 PM   #2
Abraham Liftin'
Human being with feelings
 
Abraham Liftin''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 324
Default

Yeah, I have way too many 32 bit plug-ins to go 64 bit. Maybe if I was more computer savvy. But, at this point, I'm good with 32 bit.

If my recordings sound like crap, the least of my worries would be the bit rate.
Abraham Liftin' is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2021, 09:32 PM   #3
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 10,749
Default

???
Reaper 64 bit easily uses 32 Bit VST plugins ("bridging") .
It is not able to use 32 bit "DX" plugins, though.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 02:25 AM   #4
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 2,445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
???
Reaper 64 bit easily uses 32 Bit VST plugins ("bridging") .
It is not able to use 32 bit "DX" plugins, though.

-Michael
You know there are 32bit os that won't run 64bit programmes right?
Also I think would be more accurate to say Reaper x64 runs most 32bit plugins.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 05:42 AM   #5
Abraham Liftin'
Human being with feelings
 
Abraham Liftin''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
???
Reaper 64 bit easily uses 32 Bit VST plugins ("bridging") .
It is not able to use 32 bit "DX" plugins, though.

-Michael
Oh, that's good to know. Maybe I'll try 64 bit again. I remember a few, or many, of my plug ins not working when I installed 64 bit Reaper. But it was a long time ago and I don't remember exactly what happened. Maybe I saw that a few DX plug ins weren't working and just abandoned the idea. I don't think I use any DX plugs now, so maybe it's worth trying 64 again. Thanx.
Abraham Liftin' is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 05:52 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abraham Liftin' View Post
If my recordings sound like crap, the least of my worries would be the bit rate.

fwiw the OS bitness has nothing to do with the processing or recording bit rate. REAPER processes audio at 64-bit floating point internally, and rendered audio will be whatever recording bit depth you choose, regardless of OS.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 05:59 AM   #7
Abraham Liftin'
Human being with feelings
 
Abraham Liftin''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
fwiw the OS bitness has nothing to do with the processing or recording bit rate. REAPER processes audio at 64-bit floating point internally, and rendered audio will be whatever recording bit depth you choose, regardless of OS.
Thanx schwa. My OS is 64 bit, so I can use 64 bit if I wanted. Like I said, though, it didn't work for me a while ago. I just tried it with a portable 64 bit version and I'd say about 75% of my plugs didn't show up. I'm scared to do a scan because I don't know if it will affect my 32 bit version. I had a hell of a time finding all my plugs when I first got this computer. If scanning for plugs in the 64 bit portable version causes something weird to happen in the 32 bit version and I have to go through the whole process of finding the paths to all my plugs, it will be a headache I don't want to go through again.

I'm playing it safe and sticking to my comfortable 32 bit version for now.
Abraham Liftin' is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 08:07 AM   #8
zeekat
Human being with feelings
 
zeekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Polandia
Posts: 3,054
Default

Jumped the ship just a year ago or so, Slate Drums 5 on pandemic sale finally made me do it (no 32 bit version), and now I also use Helix Native so no coming back really. I know bridging works reasonably well, but I installed 64 bit versions of my old favourites and ditched the rest, sessions with bridged plugins never seem to perform as good as native ones.

(I keep 32 bit Reaper installed in case I want to revisit an old project and not be surprised everything is suddenly a crackling mess after bridging)
__________________
AM bient, rund funk and heavy meteo
my soundclouds+youtubings
zeekat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.