Old 05-04-2021, 08:31 AM   #1
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,116
Default v6.28+dev0504 - May 4 2021

v6.28+dev0504 - May 4 2021
  • * Includes feature branch: MIDI editor note reordering
  • * Includes feature branch: custom metadata columns in Media Explorer
  • * Includes feature branch: razor envelope editing
  • * Includes feature branch: EEL2 x86_64/SSE
  • * Includes feature branch: VST3 bridging
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaSurroundPan
  • * Includes feature branch: media item lanes
  • + Media explorer: fix searching after renaming file
  • + Media items: when mouse-moving selected area of grouped items, group the remaining right-hand side of items separately from the left-hand side, for consistency with cut/paste behavior
  • + Notation editor: improve edit cursor position rounding when using snap to samplerate
  • + Razor edit: ensure that pasted media items remain grouped and pasted automation items remain pooled across tracks
  • + Razor edit: when editing or cutting, group the remaining right-hand side of items separately from the left-hand side [p=2439372]
  • + Razor edit: when mouse-copying items, create new groups if necessary
  • # Media explorer: add note to Add Metadata Column dialog about repopulating data [p=2439867]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k@4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME FFUC / 1TB+250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 08:34 AM   #2
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,116
Default

Any news about the VST3 hang problem with RealPhones? I don't know if it was lost buried in the previous threads, but it only happens when the plugin is set as "Dedicated" or "Separated" process...

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k@4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME FFUC / 1TB+250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 08:53 AM   #3
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 962
Default

Is it possible to add the same behaviour to Razor Edit as there is in time selection regarding video playback (when dragging TE it scrolls the video)?
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 10:22 AM   #4
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,369
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
Any news about the VST3 hang problem with RealPhones? I don't know if it was lost buried in the previous threads, but it only happens when the plugin is set as "Dedicated" or "Separated" process...

- Mario
Just out of curiosity, Mario. Why do you choose to run it as dedicated or separated?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 10:28 AM   #5
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Winnipeg, CANADA
Posts: 1,159
Default

re: + Razor edit: ensure that pasted media items remain grouped and pasted automation items remain pooled across tracks

Is there a way to Ctrl-D Duplicate Razor Edit but pooling Automation Items?

RE are so fast at duplicating Automation Items, but I haven't found a way to duplicate pooled.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 11:04 AM   #6
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
re: + Razor edit: ensure that pasted media items remain grouped and pasted automation items remain pooled across tracks

Is there a way to Ctrl-D Duplicate Razor Edit but pooling Automation Items?

RE are so fast at duplicating Automation Items, but I haven't found a way to duplicate pooled.
it is a bit confusing but there is an option, which works with RE and included Automation items and by using action Item: Duplicate items:
Options: Toggle pooled (ghost) MIDI source data when copying media items

But everything is quite messy because this option:

1 - not working for item selection (just with RE) with :
Item: Duplicate items

2 - Don't work with item selection with this actions:
Envelope: Duplicate automation items
Mouse modifiers context - Media item - copy item
Mouse modifiers context - Media item - copy item ignoring snap
Mouse modifiers context - Automation item - copy automation item
Mouse modifiers context - Automation item - copy automation item ignoring snap

3 - The name does not reflect and do what it's name says.

In this Automation item pooled context i also find that could be useful if we had a visual clue that an AI is pooled, maybe an asterix* on item name would be ok!
__________________
Some of my Requests : FXCHAIN RACK (GUI) : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel : please take care of the small workflow details ...

Last edited by deeb; 05-04-2021 at 12:10 PM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 11:59 AM   #7
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,518
Default

+ Razor edit: ensure that pasted media items remain grouped and pasted automation items remain pooled across tracks

Thanks devs!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 02:22 PM   #8
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Just out of curiosity, Mario. Why do you choose to run it as dedicated or separated?
Well, it had stability issues and when I see that a (worthy) plugin is not fully reliable I set it as dedicated or separated to try avoiding crashes to desktop while being able to use it.

Probably I forgot it there, now it seems it works well natively.
Still, I'd like to have the VST3 isolated modes robust as well, guess that something has gone wrong in the latest dev versions in this regard...

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k@4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME FFUC / 1TB+250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 02:55 PM   #9
Trogdor
Human being with feelings
 
Trogdor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Niagara
Posts: 114
Default

Still in this version if I click on the key map and then go back to the names notes and reload my modified map with the notes it does not load at all.
Trogdor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 06:35 PM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
Any news about the VST3 hang problem with RealPhones? I don't know if it was lost buried in the previous threads, but it only happens when the plugin is set as "Dedicated" or "Separated" process...

- Mario
I've just tested the latest trial from their web site, on Win10 x64 ... and I can't get it to hang. Any steps to reproduce?

Edit: ahh, needs to have the embed UI option set, I think

Last edited by Justin; 05-04-2021 at 07:23 PM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 07:18 PM   #11
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,034
Default

New bug (piano keys disappear):

Last edited by ovnis; 05-04-2021 at 07:40 PM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 09:04 PM   #12
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,034
Default

When we drop a media from media explorer, is it possible to choose the exact lane inside the fixed lane tracks?

Actually, it doesn't work very well.

ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 09:45 PM   #13
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
...
would be useful if Other than that :

1) quoted from Lanes discussion:
Related with previous issue: Reaper should be aware when dropping into a Lane from ME / finder / explorer and if so, the options should consider if we want multiple items in a single lane or multiple lanes -- same has for regular tracks but this time specific for lanes:



edit: of course this should happen also in FIP too.

2) i wonder if there is an API/or plan to get/set which lane a Media Item is!?
__________________
Some of my Requests : FXCHAIN RACK (GUI) : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel : please take care of the small workflow details ...
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 11:02 PM   #14
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I've just tested the latest trial from their web site, on Win10 x64 ... and I can't get it to hang. Any steps to reproduce?

Edit: ahh, needs to have the embed UI option set, I think
Yes, I have the EmbedUI set as well, sorry for not mentioning it.

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k@4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME FFUC / 1TB+250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 11:38 PM   #15
Berg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Rennes, FR
Posts: 70
Default metadata

Is there a way to show description metadata "Track name" (dTrk1, dTrk2, dTrk3...) as a user column ? Could not make it...

It would be very useful to be able to add a user column in the Project Bay too.
Berg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 03:45 AM   #16
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: [REDACTED]
Posts: 2,986
Default

automation items split by RE using the mouse modifier "split media items at area edges" are still unexpectedly pooled ("pooled source data when pasting AI" is off):



also, am i dreaming or is/was there a preference for automatically creating AI edge points when moving an area of AI? here, you see me cut out a section of a volume envelope in order to propagate it elsewhere (note - this creates an unpooled copy, which is expected). i then try to make a volume curve, but the curve is dictated by the previous, out of bounds AI envelope point instead of the AI start value. this isn't particularly useful, because out-of-bounds AI points aren't "in play."

__________________
** the bugs that bite the hardest - one crustacean's compilation.
my repo - [action-based razor edit control]
automation "return speed" preference should be the exception, not the rule
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 03:49 AM   #17
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 215
Default

+ Razor edit: when editing or cutting, group the remaining right-hand side of items separately from the left-hand side

Thanks a lot!!! Works fine!

By the way, I have a suggestion related RE multitrack editing:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=770
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 06:49 AM   #18
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,736
Default

Lock item icons overflow items when the height is small.

bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 07:54 AM   #19
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,464
Default

i just thought .. is there a way to make pooled items/ai share the same Color when they are from same pool group? in other words a way to have distinct Color based on pool Id?
__________________
Some of my Requests : FXCHAIN RACK (GUI) : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel : please take care of the small workflow details ...
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 09:02 AM   #20
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
i just thought .. is there a way to make pooled items/ai share the same Color when they are from same pool group? in other words a way to have distinct Color based on pool Id?
FR out of context alert - high fine risk

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k@4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME FFUC / 1TB+250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 10:01 PM   #21
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
FR out of context alert - high fine risk

- Mario
Not really my intension mabian! i was hoping it existed and not a FR. Will make it tho. (i have no money :P )

edit: actually it exists, Daodan told in my FR
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daodan View Post
It's already possible by default. "Automatically color any media items that share pooled MIDI events" option in Prefs->Appearance->Peaks/Waveforms
__________________
Some of my Requests : FXCHAIN RACK (GUI) : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel : please take care of the small workflow details ...

Last edited by deeb; 05-06-2021 at 09:11 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.