Old 10-20-2019, 04:20 AM   #1
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default Dfk's Project Map Navigator (v0.94, beta)

Disclaimer:
Test/use my scripts at your own risk. While it is typically unlikely that a REAPER Lua script would damage or harm your hardware/software/data, I will not accept any liability if this were to occur. All my scripts are licensed as GPL v.3.

Reapers! Bug-reports! Feature requests! Complaints! Encouragements! You are all welcome here in my thread!



Script requires js_ReaScriptAPI, and SWS/S&M Extension!


Release Log:

ALPHA

[v0.5]
*(script release)
[v0.51]
*Minor bugs
[v0.52]
*Added script internal 'user area' customizations
*Bug: Post 6 (Nantho, 1st attempt)
[v0.6]
*Added "load" screen
*Added mouse cursor contexts (test)
*Added new project length detection
*FEATURE: rmb marquee view
[v0.63]
*revised rmb marquee
*various attempted bug-fixes
[v0.64]
*Attempted fix: Improper display of project markers/regions
*Attempted fix: Inaccurate placement of track names
*Added: Display project marker/region names at top of window
[v0.7]
*Added: Play/edit cursor display in project map
*Added: Place edit cursor using project map ( middle mouse button)
*Added: Play/stop playback using project map (spacebar)
*Added more 'user area' variables
*Reconfigured algorithm for 'drawing' items (hopefully fixed issue with 'frozen' items, or scaling issues)
[v0.75]
*Added: Mousewheel vertical zoom (mousewheel), modifier options in 'user area'
*Added: Mousewheel horizontal zoom (Shift+mousewheel), modifier options in 'user area'
*Added: 'escape' key closes window
*Added: window is pinned by default, option to change in 'user area'
*Removed: track name collision with project/region markers
[v0.8]
*Added MIDI item display (NEW, testing required)
[v0.81]
*Bug: project marker colors displaying incorrectly (Sumalc, Post#64, first attempt)
[v0.85]
*Added: project map displays the project loop-selection (can be disabled in 'user area')
*Added: left/right arrows move edit cursor to nearest project/region marker in applicable direction
*Added: up arrow alternates setting project loop ends to edit cursor position
*Added: down arrow hard 'plays' from edit cursor position (doesn't cycle between play/stop like spacebar does)
*Added: '/' toggles project loop on-and-off (project repeat)
[v0.86]
*Added: 'm' toggles project mixer window visible
*Added: ctrl+left-click 'solos' project map track in mixer
[v0.87]
*Added: script refresh after changing track color
*Added: 'r' refreshes script (force reload, good for updating media items, which don't auto-update)
*Added: proper hotkey documentation concerning OSX/Windows specifications (Sumalc, post#72 (needs tested))
*Added: 'Waveform_Definition' into script's 'user area'. Can improve performance.
*Added: marker number to beginning of title (Sumalc, post#72)
[v0.9]
*Fixed: error with assignment of mousewheel modifier(s)
*Added: 'user area' option for bordless window as default:
*Added: F12 cycles between borderless window and bordered window
[v0.91]
*Removed borderless window due to glitch-error between window positioning and gfx.h
*Fixed error with project/region marker color display
[v0.92]
*Added borderless window option back in (shift+click to center window on mouse)
[v0.93]
*FEATURE: 'x' sets edit cursor to first visible measure in arrange/track view (a.k.a. Nantho's request)
*Reconfigured marquee. Attempted to bring back its intended behavior/functionality
*Stereo display for media items (previously, only mono. Once again, I used code from spk77 to make this happen.)
*Reconfigured MIDI-items notes visually to be slightly more prominent.
*Removed small bugs, and bolstered script efficiency.
BETA

[v0.94]
*Worked on misrepresentation of stereo items in display.
Attached Files
File Type: lua Dfk Project Map Navigator.lua (35.8 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by Dafarkias; 11-23-2019 at 03:25 PM. Reason: [clarification, mechanics, update(s)]
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 04:30 AM   #2
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

The RMB marquee operation has been optimized to suit the API's lack of vertical zoom support capabilities.

Simply scroll your mousewheel while holding down the RMB to set your vertical zoom. This will adjust the yellow square, which upon releasing the RMB will become your new screen position/zoomed area.




v0.8 MIDI display!



v0.86 solo tracks in mixer! (toggle)



v0.9!

In order to move or resize the project map, it cannot be borderless. Simply switch to a bordered window by pressing F12, and you can then move the window and resize!


Last edited by Dafarkias; 10-27-2019 at 10:34 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 04:30 AM   #3
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Oh, hey, you're still reading this? Cool! Check out a list of neat settings you can change in the 'user area' of the script via a text-editor! (Notepad++ recommended)

Setting Title:
Script Default:
Input w/ Values:

Pin_Script_Window
[default = true]
true/false

Script_Load_Speed
[default = 10]
1+: use if load screen takes too long. Use with caution, increase in small increments!

Waveform_Definition
[default = 5]
1-10: Adjusting this can greatly affect the script performance. Use with caution!

Show_Project_Markers
[default = true]
true/false

Show_Track_Names
[default = true]
true/false

Show_Project_Looper
[default = true]
true/false

Show_MIDI_Notes
[default = true]
true/false: turning this off can improve script performance in large projects.

Marquee_Box_Thickness
[default = 2]
1+

Edit_Cursor_Width
[default = 1]
0+: value of '0' will remove edit cursor from map display

Edit_Cursor_MarkerSnap
[default = 3]
0+: '0' will turn off snap function.

Play_Cursor_Width
[default = 1]
0+: value of '0' will remove play cursor from map display

Invert_Vertical_MouseWheel_Zoom
[default = false]
true/false

Vertical_MouseWheel_Sensitivity
[default = 2]
1+

Vertical_MouseWheel_Modifier
[default = "none"]
mousewheel+: "none", "shift", "alt", "ctrl", "wind."

Invert_Horizontal_MouseWheel_Zoom
[default = false]
true/false

Horizontal_MouseWheel_Sensitivity
[default = 2]
1+

Horizontal_MouseWheel_Modifier
[default = "shift"]
mousewheel+: "none", "shift", "alt", "ctrl", "wind."


Notes:

The new rmb marquee view feature is a little clunky due to the fact that there is currently no API feature which allows Get/SetArrangeHeight (see/support my feature request: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226217)


I was inspired to create this script by spk77's track navigator. Check it out here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=225799

Last edited by Dafarkias; 10-26-2019 at 09:48 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 04:52 AM   #4
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 131
Default

Hi there !

This looks very interesting I'm working on a Mac Pro (Darth Vador trashcan style) and I'm using an iPad as a secondary monitor. Your script may be the navigator that I dream of for navigating easily through my projects with a finger on my iPad

Let me know if and how I can be of any help
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 05:06 AM   #5
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

@ Nantho

Honestly my end-goal is to maintain and achieve solid, cross-platform compatibility with this script.

I'm open to all feature requests and optimizations, so if you have any ideas, please, let me know!

Lastly, bugs. If you find bugs, it would be really cool to send me either a PM or just update this forum thread right here with the details:
  • What OS?
  • What REAPER and js_ReaScriptAPI?
  • What was the error? (preferably a screenshot)
  • What were you doing while/immediately prior to the bug/crash?
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 06:12 AM   #6
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 131
Default

Ok, so here is my first bug report. The script crashes at launch with this error :

"Dfk Project Map.lua:199: bad argument #1 to 'GetTrackName' (MediaTrack expected)"

This was with my default project template - see attached screenshot :
Attachment 37918

OS : Mac OS X Mojave (10.14.6)
Reaper : v5.984 (64-bit)
js_ReaScriptAPI : v0.993

Hope it helps

Last edited by Nantho; 10-22-2019 at 01:12 AM.
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 07:03 AM   #7
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

@Nantho

Thanks! Working on it, should be up in a few minutes!

For the meanwhile, if you start the script on a project where all the tracks contain media items it should hopefully work.

Update:
v0.52 should do the trick. My variables were a bit screwy in that particular portion of the script.

Last edited by Dafarkias; 10-20-2019 at 07:15 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 08:14 AM   #8
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

Bravo ! , works fine here on mac osx el capitan, very usefull, thank you so much.
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 08:27 AM   #9
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Thanks, Sumalc.

Expect more updates. Like all the scripts I make, they are fueled by my desire to have things I always wanted back when I used Cakewalk or S1, for example. I don't think I'm going to go really far with this script, but there are a few more features I want to add.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 08:40 AM   #10
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 793
Default

Wow this is really great. Is there a way you could create a sort of one track combined overview? What I would love to do is dock this in the top dock and then use it to scan through the entire project. That would make navigation very easy especially in large track count sessions.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 08:51 AM   #11
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

@Klangfarben

Hmmm.... Sorry, not really sure what you're getting at here. Are you talking about something similar to what spk77 is working on? (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=225799)

If not, could you provide me a more detailed breakdown, or even possibly a mock-up?
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 09:34 AM   #12
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 793
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
@Klangfarben

Hmmm.... Sorry, not really sure what you're getting at here. Are you talking about something similar to what spk77 is working on? (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=225799)

If not, could you provide me a more detailed breakdown, or even possibly a mock-up?
No, basically I'm looking for something similar to the built in navigator view docked at the top, but instead of showing ALL the tracks, just show one overview track with the combined view of all the information in the arrange page. Similar to how a parent folder shows the combined view of all the items in its children track.



Does that make sense?
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 09:38 AM   #13
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Yes, thanks for clarifying.

Similar to this, or do you need it to be MIDI function as well?

(https://www.extremraym.com/en/downlo...item-waveform/)
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 09:44 AM   #14
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 793
Default

MIDI as well. The majority of my projects are midi information.

It could also display one or the other - a midi overview or an audio overview. And if you wanted to see both, the overview could be two tracks instead of one.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 09:52 AM   #15
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

I'll pass on this one, bud.

It seems like X-Raym already has half of this script created (minus the MIDI representation, and being able to choose to display either/or).

Politefully, it's just not something I would use a lot, or am personally interested in. Maybe you could hire X-Raym to help you out...
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 09:57 AM   #16
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 793
Default

No worries
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 02:12 PM   #17
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

In the works:

Rmb marquee selection!

Unfortunately, because both the REAPER action list and API lack any support for vertical zoom infrastructure, incorporating this feature will cause the script to require SWS.

Unless I get any suggestions/requests that interest me, this is the last feature I intend to add.

I do intend, however, to continue optimizing/debugging the script to my satisfaction.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 10:21 PM   #18
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 131
Default

Wow ! That was fast

So with the new version, no big problem with "classic projects" that have mainly audio tracks. The only thing is that only the first region is displayed, no other regions or markers... Not a big issue but it could be nice to have that feature working.

I've got another bug with project that has video and audio tracks, it looks like the screenshot attached and it's impossible to navigate. The green square does not even get updated when zooming in or out.
Attachment 37928

As I understand, it is normal to get a black screen with projects that only have MIDI, right ? Too bad, I'm an OST composer and the majority of my compositions are all MIDI before the mixing stage... It would have been nice to just have at least plain colored rectangles. But I understand it could take a lot of time to do that and if it isn't of any interest to you, why would you do that I'm already grateful for this amazing script as it is right now !

On the feature request side, a way to move the edit cursor and to select one of the track currently in view would be fantastic

Can't wait to try the Rmb marquee selection !

Have a nice day

Last edited by Nantho; 10-22-2019 at 01:12 AM.
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 10:48 PM   #19
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 129
Default

is it possible to upload a demonstration by GIF as a showcase?
__________________
Reaper 5.985 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40871.00
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 10:51 PM   #20
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Nantho

I'll check into the bug more when I get time, I usually only am decently productive over the weekends though, unfortunately. I appreciate your bug-reports!

About MIDI item display... Don't worry, it's on its way! It may take me a while, but after I get more kinks worked of this script I fully intend to add it.

Lastly, both those feature requests are good. Expect to see them at my earliest convenience.

todoublez

What do you mean by "as a showcase"?
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 11:22 PM   #21
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 131
Default

Fantastic !

And take as much time as you need my friend, nobody is in a hurry

Thanks again for your hard work
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 11:43 PM   #22
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
todoublez
What do you mean by "as a showcase"?
I mean a demonstration by embed GIF on yo OP for showing ppl know what this script does.
I'm quite new to Reaper plus English aren't my native language, so thrr's many things I may not understand by simply words expression.

it's not necessary of course, its just a suggestion for viewers like me can easily catch up what's goin on, and do I need this Script
thx for sharing yo work!
__________________
Reaper 5.985 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40871.00
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 04:55 AM   #23
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Nantho

The only thing is that only the first region is displayed, no other regions or markers..

Would you mind giving me a little bit more details about this please, maybe a screenshot or explanation?

Thanks!

todoublez

I have a GIF posted on the OP via imgur... Your browser isn't displaying it?
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 07:18 AM   #24
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Nantho

The only thing is that only the first region is displayed, no other regions or markers..

Would you mind giving me a little bit more details about this please, maybe a screenshot or explanation?

Thanks!

todoublez

I have a GIF posted on the OP via imgur... Your browser isn't displaying it?
ah..I feel so embarrassed...
my country China has blocked imgur.com recently...
and..yes I don't know why are they doin this ,it's really annoying.
that's why I didn't see it.
lol never mind. T_T
__________________
Reaper 5.985 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40871.00
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 07:43 AM   #25
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

todoublez

I see. Let me know if there's any other way I can help.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 01:14 AM   #26
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Nantho

The only thing is that only the first region is displayed, no other regions or markers..

Would you mind giving me a little bit more details about this please, maybe a screenshot or explanation?

Thanks!
Here it is :
Attachment 37935

As you can see, there is only the first region displayed in the timeline order.

Hope it helps

Last edited by Nantho; 10-23-2019 at 10:23 PM.
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 02:52 AM   #27
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Thanks!

Just to verify, that is with v0.6 correct?
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 03:53 AM   #28
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 200
Default

Hey, why did the windows show "loading" endlessly? Is that because I used it in a big project?
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 04:09 AM   #29
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
Hey, why did the windows show "loading" endlessly? Is that because I used it in a big project?
I'm not sure without a little more info...

Does the script work for you on other, smaller projects?

If you need to decrease the loading time of the script, you can open the script in a text editor and adjust the appropriate 'user area' variable.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 04:21 AM   #30
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
I'm not sure without a little more info...

Does the script work for you on other, smaller projects?

If you need to decrease the loading time of the script, you can open the script in a text editor and adjust the appropriate 'user area' variable.
Yes it worked in a small project that contain only one item. The big one has more than 20 thousands items.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 04:37 AM   #31
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
Yes it worked in a small project that contain only one item. The big one has more than 20 thousands items.
Wow! That's a lot.

Yup, you might benefit from increasing the load multiplier I mentioned in my previous post. If you need details on how to do so, don't hesitate to ask... It's pretty straightforward though, I'd increase the number to 10 at first, and possible up to 20 if needed.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 04:49 AM   #32
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Thanks!

Just to verify, that is with v0.6 correct?
Oups... I didn't saw the update so it was with v0.52.

But I've just tried with v6.0 and the issue is still there.

Also, I've discovered that there is a weird gap between the green squared area and the actual arrange view display. It looks like it's about one or two tracks off vertically speaking (depending on the vertical zoom level I guess). Don't know if it was the case with v0.52 and unfortunately, I don't have this version anymore to check it out...
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 06:25 AM   #33
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Thanks!

You wouldn't mind screenshotting that for me, would you?

I really appreciate all the help you've been giving me with this script!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 07:09 AM   #34
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 131
Default

You're very welcome my friend !

Here is a screenshot :
Attachment 37939

Last edited by Nantho; 10-23-2019 at 10:23 PM.
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 01:51 PM   #35
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Just a quick update before I go to bed:

Recoded a large bit of the entire script, but I think it's much better now.

It's too early to say, but I think that the issue with the tracker box being vertically inaccurate is now fixed. It seemed like it was a combination of sloppy code and faulty maths.

All while I'm working on these reported bugs/faults, I'm continually trying to reduce the cpu stress of the script via more efficient coding.

Expect v0.63 tomorrow.

As always any testing/reports are highly appreciated. It's invaluable, and a source of motivation to me!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 03:07 AM   #36
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

Very cool thank you again.
It seems to me that reaper freeze randomly, when drawing the green rectangle from top to bottom, (using the full height of the project map) but accidentally exceeding the bottom of its window frame.
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 06:49 AM   #37
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumalc View Post
Very cool thank you again.
It seems to me that reaper freeze randomly, when drawing the green rectangle from top to bottom, (using the full height of the project map) but accidentally exceeding the bottom of its window frame.

Interesting!

I hope that issue will be fixed in the update I'm about to upload.

Is there anyway you would possibly upload a video or perhaps GIF displaying that behaviour?
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 07:51 AM   #38
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

here it is, it is just missing on the end (not visualized by Licecap) the cursor that turns into a multicolored Mac wheel indicating the freeze

Last edited by Sumalc; 10-24-2019 at 10:47 AM.
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 08:09 AM   #39
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 304
Default

Thanks!

Does it crash too, or just freeze (how long does it freeze for)?

This may actually be all a moot point anyways, because I'm pretty sure that I'm about to rework how the rmb marquee selection is coded...
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 08:49 AM   #40
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 565
Default

Just freeze.
I have to use the "force to quit" menu on Mac to quit Reaper and relaunch.
Other than that, it works very well and the management of zoom in the tracks is very clever

Last edited by Sumalc; 10-23-2019 at 09:03 AM.
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.