Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Live Use

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2021, 11:13 AM   #41
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pax-eterna View Post
Supplementary question please?

You've suggested using the portable version to run Realive, but as a person who dislikes too many complications haha! could you explain why that is as I'd prefer to only need to work on projects in one and not have to copy them to another one? Unless I am missing how it works of course!

Is it the case that the portable can link and access (via Realive)any existing Reaper project?

Anyhoo, sorry if this is basic stuff, I'm still trying to get as much data as poss before "cutting the cord" so to speak haha!
Simply because this is optimized for live use and a lot of the "day to day daw" stuff is put aside. So if you're used to work with reaper a specific way, you might find this frustrating in a normal studio use. I personally have a studio configuration that is more traditional.

That being said, RPP files that are created/edited in a normal Reaper configuration will work in this and vice versa. It's only a workflow thing.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 10:56 AM   #42
pax-eterna
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 426
Default

Thanks, much appreciated
pax-eterna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 09:12 PM   #43
pax-eterna
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 426
Default

Ok, ready to give this a try...are there any step by step instructions on how it installs, runs or whatever else I need to do to get it running...

I am trying this on linux so I'll obviously make adjustments where necessary
pax-eterna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2021, 01:23 AM   #44
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

You preferably make a clean portable install
You dragNdrop the config file on Reaper's gui like you would for any media file.
Follow the instructions on screen.

When installed, the first window is to open an RPL file.


There's a read me file in the Dropbox folder. I have yet to make you tube videos. Sorry still trying to find time with OBS to do it...

Watch my YouTube video in the first post to get an overview.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2021, 08:51 AM   #45
pax-eterna
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
You preferably make a clean portable install
You dragNdrop the config file on Reaper's gui like you would for any media file.
Follow the instructions on screen.

When installed, the first window is to open an RPL file.


There's a read me file in the Dropbox folder. I have yet to make you tube videos. Sorry still trying to find time with OBS to do it...

Watch my YouTube video in the first post to get an overview.
Not trying to be obtuse here, but what would be the best way to create the live USB drive? I saw that apparently in windows version this can be done via some tool in the start menu? Anyhoo I could not find anything like that and a search on the forum did not reveal much, so yeah, any suggestions? Thanks
pax-eterna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2021, 11:43 AM   #46
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

Sorry I don’t understand. Live USB drive???
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2021, 11:56 AM   #47
pax-eterna
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 426
Default

Creating a portable version on a USB drive, it's what you recommended...
pax-eterna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2021, 04:16 PM   #48
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

Ah sorry I did not understand before.
A Reaper "portable" install does not need to be on a USB drive. They call it "portable" simply because it is in a separate folder with its own configuration. You can freely put it on your local drive no problem. (That's what I do anyways.)
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2021, 09:16 AM   #49
pax-eterna
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 426
Default

Thanks - is the best way to learn what is happening and how to use it to look at the video link from the first post?

I see there is no actual manual
pax-eterna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2021, 09:22 AM   #50
pax-eterna
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 426
Default

Question: Can the playlist sidebar be resized? So the slots are bigger...I am planning on using a touchscreen monitor for this and I'll be selecting them with a finger haha!

Unless of course I can select them via a mid program change (or a CC message??) from an external device??
pax-eterna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2021, 11:18 AM   #51
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

Not resizable for now.
You can assign the commands to change tabs to your midi controller

I could add midi program change or midi notes in the near future, if you're willing to test it for me.


I need time to make videos and/or document. For now, you can make me a list of Questions I could answer.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2021, 12:28 PM   #52
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

Ok I have something that I believe works with Program Changes they are not MIDI learnable. Your controller must be able to send from (0-127)

I could hard program an offset but that's it for now. Let me know.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2021, 01:49 PM   #53
pax-eterna
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 426
Default

Cool, yeah I'll probably do it from the iPad via bluetooth...still working out routings etc...among other stuff (I'm in four bands and a solo act) with which I get pretty busy...this particular project is mostly for solo work.

Appreciate the effort there!

Do I download another "drag and drop" zip to get these new functions?

Happy to test it out, just not sure of time-frame, still got to convert Sonar projects - I was on it, but got sidetracked, haha! You know how it is
pax-eterna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2021, 01:50 PM   #54
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

I'll let you know when the BETA is ready. It will be drag and drop yes.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2021, 02:09 PM   #55
pax-eterna
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 426
Default

Excellent, thanks!
pax-eterna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2021, 06:23 PM   #56
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

Ok try it out now.
I've added actions to select tabs by numbers. You have to assign them individually to your Program Change Controller. Sorry API limitation.

Remember that for all of this to work, you must always use the "Realive_" actions in the action list.

I promise to do a video very soon!
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2021, 07:51 PM   #57
pax-eterna
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 426
Default

Just got it thanks!

I'll knock out a few quick projects from Sonar and have a play
pax-eterna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 06:29 AM   #58
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 893
Default

exactly what I need. thanks a lot! Is there some kind of user guide to it?
__________________
https://gassnklang.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 08:26 AM   #59
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 893
Default

I get an error when starting a fresh reaper portable install including sws:

"Realive_MainAPI.lua:2772: attempt to call a nil value (field 'JS_Window_FindChildByID')"
__________________
https://gassnklang.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 03:11 PM   #60
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
I get an error when starting a fresh reaper portable install including sws:

"Realive_MainAPI.lua:2772: attempt to call a nil value (field 'JS_Window_FindChildByID')"
That looks like you also need to have JS extension installed:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=212174
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 04:43 PM   #61
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
That looks like you also need to have JS extension installed:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=212174
thanks!
__________________
https://gassnklang.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 07:26 PM   #62
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

Yup
JS and SWS are necessary.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 10:38 PM   #63
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
I get an error when starting a fresh reaper portable install including sws:

"Realive_MainAPI.lua:2772: attempt to call a nil value (field 'JS_Window_FindChildByID')"
I've just uploaded a build with version checking, and auto-installation of the most current version of SWS & JSAPI.

Let me know if it works.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2021, 08:40 AM   #64
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 893
Default

thanks, installing js and sws did make it work! a quick short how to video on the setting everything up would be appreciated! this seems to be a huge and powerful mod!
__________________
https://gassnklang.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2021, 09:16 AM   #65
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

Cool. Did you watch the YouTube video?
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2021, 08:19 AM   #66
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Cool. Did you watch the YouTube video?
yep but I don't really know how to start here. The windows always resizes when opening another song in the project list. How to route between songs and audio tab? I'm using reaper professionally in the studio and I'm thinking about which DAW (Ableton, Bitwig or Reaper) to choose live for my band for playbacks and additional FX. Realive seems to suite my needs quite well but everything needs to be super clear for me to be able to trust a piece of software during live usage. I think some kind of video tutorial could spread the word as this beautiful piece is something many people could need I think!
__________________
https://gassnklang.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2021, 08:33 AM   #67
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

I know, I've been wanting to do vids for a while now but I never get to it.

In the dropbox folder there is a read me file that will get you started. I'll do my best to do a vid asap. For now, know that the audio is already routed to the Audio Routing tab automatically using Reaper's Audio loopback Hidden feature.
The main song template is already setup to communicate with it. You put your track directly in each folder and they'll be routed to the according track in the Audio Routing tab on the left.
Remember the letter "U" which is the main way to switch between live and edit view.
To setup a song, you need to enter markers in your song simply by hit "ctrl-m" and naming the markers. On Mac and enter "?" to get a cheat sheet for markers name. Once you're done making all the markers, In the main toolbar, you hit "Conductor Track" and choose "Generate structure track..." This will setup the whole thing.

The read me file will help you with all the commands.
No matter what you do, use the "Realive" actions in the action list for play, stop, loop etc... There is a lot of under the hood stuff going on.

And like everything else in Reaper, when in doubt, right click on it!

If you know Reaper well, I garantee you, this is the most solid/flexible live playback you could use.

You can inbox me if you'd like a one on one training session to get started.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2021, 02:18 AM   #68
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 893
Default

ok thanks! I'll try to find my way through it. Looks quite promising as I said! If I don't get it, I'll get in contact after my holidays. Perhaps just one thing: Why does reaper/realive always resize when loading a new song or the audio routing project in the playlist? (I'm on a 4k monitor). It only happens if I click the project in the playlist. If I just change tabs, everything stays where it should.
__________________
https://gassnklang.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2021, 02:22 AM   #69
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

That’s a feature.
To always have it fullscreen while working. I could make an enable/disable if you’d like? Does it resize out of your screen?

Last edited by lexaproductions; 07-25-2021 at 02:28 AM.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2021, 02:24 AM   #70
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
That’s a feature.
To always ha e it fulscreen while working. I could make an enable/disable if you’d like? Does it resize out of your screen?
not it resizes to less then a quarter of my screen
__________________
https://gassnklang.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2021, 02:33 AM   #71
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
not it resizes to less then a quarter of my screen
Oh wow.
I don’t have a 4K screen so I don’t know. I’ll look into it later.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2021, 12:37 PM   #72
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

Ok I looked it up a bit, but it's hard for me to know without a screen capture or anything.
Tell me what you use to change tabs asides from the project tab list. The Realive actions? or the native actions?

The whole thing works with 5 screensets. (From screenset #1 to screenset #5). So for each of them, try:
1- Load it
2- Resize it to the full size
3- Save it

Then see if it behaves properly.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2021, 04:54 AM   #73
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: D
Posts: 98
Default

Hi!

Would like to use/ test it...
But how to install?
Can´t find any instruction info?

best regards
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 03:16 AM   #74
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: D
Posts: 98
Default

Now I've got it.

1. create a portable install just for realive
2. droped the file in the main window of reaper
3. import/ extract the the files


After reastart reaper (with realive config) and setup my audio device ( RME Babyface with 8 i+o channels) i got this message:

Reascript Error

___Realive_MainAPI.lua:2766: attempt to call a nil value (field 'JS_Window_FindChildByID')
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 05:54 AM   #75
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

You need js API and sws installed.

Edit:
What date was on the reaperconfig you used? I added an automatic JS install maybe it didn't work?

Last edited by lexaproductions; 07-27-2021 at 06:45 AM.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 09:15 AM   #76
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: D
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
You need js API and sws installed.
SWS is installed allready. How i install API?

Quote:
Edit:
What date was on the reaperconfig you used? I added an automatic JS install maybe it didn't work?
I loaded it today?
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 09:18 AM   #77
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

You make sure the most recent JS_API version is in the "User Plugins" folder

More infos:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=212174
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 09:28 AM   #78
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: D
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
You make sure the most recent JS_API version is in the "User Plugins" folder

More infos:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=212174
installed ...

replaced it with a older one
Link: https://github.com/juliansader/ReaEx...criptAPI64.dll

Now its starting with no errors.



BTW:
On my mac i did a install too, unfortunaly it went to change my whole reaper, although I have created a separate folder for this. Can i draw it back?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg API JS.JPG (18.6 KB, 29 views)

Last edited by Finow79; 07-27-2021 at 10:26 AM.
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 11:11 AM   #79
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finow79 View Post
installed ...

replaced it with a older one
Link: https://github.com/juliansader/ReaEx...criptAPI64.dll

Now its starting with no errors.



BTW:
On my mac i did a install too, unfortunaly it went to change my whole reaper, although I have created a separate folder for this. Can i draw it back?
Ish
If you did a working portable install, and you install this in that portable install, I don’t see how the config could’ve overwritten the main install.
In your reaper resource path,there’s a “previous config folder”. Maybe You could retrieve your configuration from there.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 02:05 AM   #80
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: D
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Ish
If you did a working portable install, and you install this in that portable install, I don’t see how the config could’ve overwritten the main install.
Obviously it did happen.
But it was because I made a mistake during the installation.
For Windows there is an easy way to do an portable installation. For mac this is not clear.
You have to do more than just create a separate folder.


At this point I realize that installation instructions are urgently needed. Or a couple of tutorials/ videos.
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.