Old 04-24-2018, 08:51 PM   #1
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,023
Default Q: How to Remove Empty Bars ?

If I drag a long media file into a project and just use part of it there are a lot of unused bars added to the project, how do I delete the 475 bars ?
EDIT: pics on ReaTrak host now.
Before:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zwdruq6h6n...oject.png?dl=0



After:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/84ay37qr8s...Space.png?dl=0

Last edited by MusoBob; 08-09-2019 at 04:24 PM.
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 12:11 AM   #2
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,167
Default

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NsSb1otziI0

Watch this video!

By the way, I can't see your images.

If you want to remove free space in between the project, time select the area, right click and choose "remove contents of selection"!
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 01:14 AM   #3
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,023
Default

What browser are you using ? I put some dropbox links up.

Is it the 10:00min REAPER 5 Explained - 21. Ripple Editing that I need to watch ?
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 08:43 AM   #4
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,167
Default

Yes. Ripple editing helps to avoid free space between items by pushing the right content to the left closing the gaps. It needs a little practice. Because working with many tracks can create a mess if you don't look out what you are doing. Ripple editing has two modes: One works only on selected tracks, the other works for the whole project.

You should use it if you plan to cut out certain areas from a speech or a song. Or if you create videos and need to cut or past clips leaving the rest of the tracks in sync with music etc.

But once you know how it works, its a real helper!

And as i mentioned. If you already did the cuts and want to remove the space, just select the space (time selection) and right click "remove contents of selection"!

Edit: the dropbox links are now visible.

Last edited by Eliseat; 04-25-2018 at 08:44 AM. Reason: Forgot something
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 08:52 AM   #5
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,167
Default

Ok. Now the links are visible and i understand your problem. Or better said: there is no problem. Because the free space you are talking about is always there. You can't remove it because its the same as a workbench. You lay your items on those tracks and you are allowed to do so til ... as long as you want.

If you don't want to see all this space just zoom until the item fits the screen or arrange area. (Use the + or - sign at the frame or other methods. I can't tell you the default zoom options because i changed it long ago to fit my needs.) Hope it helps.
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 10:36 AM   #6
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,023
Default

There needs to be some way of deleting those 100's and 100's of bars otherwise when you zoom the slider at the bottom goes so small you can't grab the center of it to scroll left/right.
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 11:49 AM   #7
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,534
Default

Set project length limit

https://reaperblog.net/2018/01/project-length-limit/
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 10:30 PM   #8
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,023
Default

I need to be able to do it with a script, I can see
number
reaper.GetProjectLength(ReaProject proj)
but i can't see Set.
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 03:55 AM   #9
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
There needs to be some way of deleting those 100's and 100's of bars otherwise when you zoom the slider at the bottom goes so small you can't grab the center of it to scroll left/right.
Please don't use the slider to zoom. Its way to fast and inaccurate sometimes. If I understand you right, you often get lost by zooming to far out and getting in the nowhere?

A little trick could help you to always get back quickly:

1. Right click somewhere on the free space of your main toolbar (or create or edit an new one) and choose "customize toolbar"!

2. In the new window click on "add" (down on the left side) and enter the words "zoom out project" in the filter (search)!

3. You get the action for zooming to the whole project listed. Now its your turn to a.) just give it a nice shortcut (just change it below to fit your needs) or b.) create a toolbar button.

4. To do so, double click the action! This will bring it to the list of toolbar entries. If you like, you can change the icon (right click->change icon) than all you have to do is clicking save (down on the right side)!

Now you have a nice starting point to return at any time to the whole project. Whether you are totally out of view or zoomed in til you see the atoms of your items, it will always bring you back to the project fitting your arrange window.

Hope this helps. Otherwise I have no idea how to help you out, because its meant to be so, that your track lanes go as far as its possible to record or arrange. Try to not getting disturbed by it. If you ignore it, you soon even wont recognize it. Like me and all the other people do.
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 04:29 AM   #10
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,023
Default

This will show the problem, trying to grab the center of the slider when it's zoomed in to scroll left and right, because of the 500 extra bars the grab area is 1/1000th of an inch when zoomed in.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/hesau059iy...-Zoom.gif?dl=0
EDIT: pic on ReaTrak host.

Last edited by MusoBob; 08-09-2019 at 04:30 PM.
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 07:47 AM   #11
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,167
Default

That's why I posted how to set up a default zoom to always get back to the whole project overview. As I already mentioned the scroll bar handles are not the perfect solution for zooming and scrolling. But I know, sometimes bad habits are not easy to get rid of.

But on the other hand you have countless possibilities to personalize the way you zoom and scroll in Reaper. As I showed above, you could create several buttons or shortcuts to get certain zoom states. Just search the action list and choose what you want. You find actions to zoom to the selected items, to zoom to the time selection, to the whole project etc.
And you can also create your own mouse modifier. I for myself zoom by using the middle mouse button if the pointer is hovering the ruler. Here are some useful videos to set preferences up:

https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...oom+and+scroll
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 07:51 AM   #12
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,167
Default

And I just learned you can double click the scroll bar to zoom out or in to the whole project. That's even more easy.
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 01:11 PM   #13
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,023
Default

The main issue is that a script will import media files into the users project so after the media file has been imported it will use only the needed section of the wav thus a smaller size but the user will be left with 100s of blank bars, so I need to add an action to the script to restore the project length.
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 11:45 PM   #14
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,167
Default

If you use a script to add files and want to end up with a perfectly zoomed project, just create a custom action. (macro)

Put the "zoom out project" at the end of the action list.

Here is how to create custom actions: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...custom+actions

In your case you should put the existing script for importing the files in the action list before the "zoom out project".

Good luck.

PS: Of course You also can zoom into selected items, time selections etc. Just search the action list.
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 01:10 AM   #15
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliseat View Post
And I just learned you can double click the scroll bar to zoom out or in to the whole project. That's even more easy.
Great tip. Thanks
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 12:14 PM   #16
not_so_new
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 35
Default

Okay, I have the same problem but let's just get past the "well don't do that" answer.

: )

For a number of reasons I end up using VNC sessions into my main DAW, again, let's assume there is a good reason for that.

Occasionally when I am on VNC I zoom way too far out, I end up with thousands of extra bars at the end of my sessions. VNC can have some lag so this happens fairly often to me.

I also have a bunch of actions set up with ReaperWRB custom HTML pages including "zoom to project" but with thousands of extra bars at the end of the project that button is useless.

I don't want to use "limit project length" in project settings because I never know when I am going to go past that project length for whatever reason. Also, that seems like a project by project setting and I need a global fix because this happens in many projects.

There isn't a way to delete all of these unused bars at the end of a project? They only showed up because I zoomed out too far once.

Thanks in advance!
not_so_new is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 01:17 PM   #17
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,238
Default

IIRC, to use Dropbox links as an image you have to change the 0 at the end to a 1.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 09:12 PM   #18
not_so_new
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 35
Default

Still no way to remove empty measures? No good work around or new trick?
not_so_new is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 01:05 PM   #19
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

Bob... how about a custom action? Just tried it and worked OK

put the edit cursor at the start of the bars you want to remove
then the action... Time selection: Set start point

then put the edit cursor at the end of the project or end of bars you want to delete
then action... Time selection: Set end point

OK now the action... Item: Splititems at time selection
[of course you have only the one item selected]

the split action will leave the unwanted bars selected so then
just hit the Delete key
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 06:33 PM   #20
not_so_new
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Bob... how about a custom action? Just tried it and worked OK

put the edit cursor at the start of the bars you want to remove
then the action... Time selection: Set start point

then put the edit cursor at the end of the project or end of bars you want to delete
then action... Time selection: Set end point

OK now the action... Item: Splititems at time selection
[of course you have only the one item selected]

the split action will leave the unwanted bars selected so then
just hit the Delete key

Hi Hopi

Thanks for the post above, but I am probably not following along correctly because this didn't work for me.

Maybe there is a bit of confusion, I am not talking about splitting items (maybe Bob was). I was talking about deleting all the thousands of extra bars at the end of my project.

I often end up with 20 or 30 minutes of blank space at the end of my projects because I zoom out too far. There isn't anything there, but Reaper thinks the project is that long because of the zooming error.

Is that what your post above is referencing? If so, can you explain that again for me please?
not_so_new is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 08:29 PM   #21
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,023
Default

Try this:
make a backup of your project RPP
open it in a text editor
go down to
ZOOM
it was
ZOOM 0.70770969322004 0 0

I changed it to
ZOOM 4.0 0 0

saved it
opened in Reaper and it was fine.

It goes up to 48 hours of extra bars that you can't get rid of !!!!
Project Settings > Advanced > Limit project length
did't help.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 02:35 PM   #22
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

Oh gosh... I did not understand what the request was about... I had the wrong idea...

so looking again... my project length is limited to 10 hours... which is still kinda silly... I should set it to way less...

but at ten hours I can use the mouse wheel to zoom in and out and can also use the horizontal slider.... db clk that goes to the full project [end of items] length...

what are you guys doing to create the extra bars...?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 03:57 PM   #23
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 949
Default

I made a custom action, Fit to Screen. I am not at the comp now to share it but I'm pretty sure I posted it somewhere in this forum maze. Works perfectly and is based on the items in the project (not the # of tracks, etc). I think it will still work well even when you resize an item. it's something like:

select all items
horizontal zoom out
vertical zoom out
desselect items
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 04:55 PM   #24
not_so_new
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Oh gosh... I did not understand what the request was about... I had the wrong idea...
No problem, I figured we were talking about different things.

Quote:
so looking again... my project length is limited to 10 hours... which is still kinda silly... I should set it to way less...

but at ten hours I can use the mouse wheel to zoom in and out and can also use the horizontal slider.... db clk that goes to the full project [end of items] length...

what are you guys doing to create the extra bars...?
Here was my comment from above,

Quote:
Originally Posted by me above ^^^^
For a number of reasons I end up using VNC sessions into my main DAW, again, let's assume there is a good reason for that.

Occasionally when I am on VNC I zoom way too far out, I end up with thousands of extra bars at the end of my sessions. VNC can have some lag so this happens fairly often to me.
not_so_new is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 04:58 PM   #25
not_so_new
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
I made a custom action, Fit to Screen. I am not at the comp now to share it but I'm pretty sure I posted it somewhere in this forum maze. Works perfectly and is based on the items in the project (not the # of tracks, etc). I think it will still work well even when you resize an item. it's something like:

select all items
horizontal zoom out
vertical zoom out
desselect items
That's what I am trying to do. I could work with a custom action that I could set up in ReaperWRB that would be great for me, but I can't figure out how to do that. I have been trying different combinations for zoom in / out with custom actions and I can't get something that works.
not_so_new is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 12:39 AM   #26
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,534
Default

the only reasons I can see that "View: Zoom out project" won't work is
A - there's a tiny media item out there somewhere
B - the edit cursor is out there

here I can put an item at 5min, zoom out to 50 hours and hit the action, bringing me back to showing from 0 to about 5:30 on my screen.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 02:35 AM   #27
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,023
Default

This is the original problem I had,
because I imported a very long media file but only used part of it i ended up with so many extra bars that when I zoomed into a section then want to drag scroll the zoom bar at the bottom it went so small that the mouse pointer would not align with the center to allow drag scroll.

EDIT: I remember in Adobe Audition you had to open the session file in a text editor and change
duration=
to remove the extra bars.

Full Screen

__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com

Last edited by MusoBob; 08-15-2019 at 05:06 PM.
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 08:50 AM   #28
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 949
Default

Here is my action list:

select all items
sws save selected track item states
select all items
sws zoom to select tracks
unselect all items
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 05:56 PM   #29
not_so_new
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
Here is my action list:

select all items
sws save selected track item states
select all items
sws zoom to select tracks
unselect all items

That works really well... thanks! I had to put in 10 "zoom to verticals" in at the en to get to the typical vertical scaling I like to work at, it's a little kludgy to do it that way but it works well.

So what does "sws save selected track item states" in that action do?

Thanks again
not_so_new is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.