Old 08-06-2019, 09:30 AM   #1
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 566
Default Tempo Map

Hi
When working with film when you are working with multiple cues , tempo changes don't necessarily need to be musical , at times we end up changing tempo on a certain frame which may not sit on a bar or even a 16th note grid line.
I will try to explain my issue with an example.

Music cue 1 has to be on TC 01.01.14.22 - tempo mapped 124 [2 min lenght]
Music cue 3 has to be on TC 01.08.13.10 - tempo mapped 90 [ 1.30 min length]

now lets say we end up doing a "cue 1A" which is at 80 bpm and is 2 mins long

Music cue 1a has to be on TC 01.04.12.02 , now wehn i place it here and change the tempo map to 80 bpm, the whole grid ahead gets destroyed.If you had say 4 cues ahead of this particular cue with tempo variations, all of their tempos get destroyed.


How does one deal with such a situation.

regards
zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 10:46 AM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,115
Default

Double click a tempo marker and enable "allow partial" option.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 11:39 AM   #3
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 566
Default

Quote:
If this works ...I owe a you a drink !!!
edit

wow it worked !
the only problem is the option is greyed out . This option only works when the
node on the tempo track is a square , not the a circle somehow .. how do i ungrey the partial option ? i got the square node when i used the 'create tempo from time selection command !

sorry i hope i am making sense here
regards
zook

https://imgur.com/a/sDajZ6b

Last edited by zookthespook; 08-06-2019 at 12:37 PM.
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 12:25 PM   #4
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 427
Default

Maybe you could look into project tabs to split each cues into their own project. You can even use action markers to cross fade one cue into the other.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 12:40 PM   #5
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 566
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Maybe you could look into project tabs to split each cues into their own project. You can even use action markers to cross fade one cue into the other.
Hi lexa, thats is what i am doing right now ..splitting to cues across projects, but say when you have recurring themes which need common elements, it is super easy to just make tempo amends and not create newer edls and helps in mixdowns too . !

regards
zook

EDIT

I just reinstalled my sws and somehow it seems to be working fine ,

Last edited by zookthespook; 08-06-2019 at 01:17 PM.
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 01:44 PM   #6
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zookthespook View Post
how do i ungrey the partial option ?[/url]
Apparently you have to set time sig as well.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 02:08 PM   #7
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 566
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Apparently you have to set time sig as well.
yup tried that .. still greyed out !
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 04:09 PM   #8
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,115
Default

Hmm, strange. You're on the latest version, yea? For me the option becomes available as soon as I click to set time sig.

Does it work in a new project with no existing tempo map?
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 11:47 AM   #9
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,752
Default

Perhaps because of this bug: Time signatures with partial measures cannot be inserted when timebase=time.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.