Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-16-2009, 03:27 AM   #1
ben ifin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 26
Default "Acid Loops" manipulating / editing in Reaper .... how does it do it ?

Hi all

Am taking another look at 2.57.

I use a lot of Acid Loops.

In my current DAW - Sonar 8 - [basic] Acid loop manipulation and editing is very easy - just double click on the loop - the loop slice points are automatically selected then you can just select [ for example ] the gain and pan envelopes and bingo, you can adjust the gain and pan of each loop "slice" as you want.

I cant find a simialr capabilty in Reaper - not saying it isnt there - but I cant find it.

Can it do the above or a "version" of the above ?

Thanks,
Ben
ben ifin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 06:05 AM   #2
ben ifin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 26
Default

........bump........anyone.........
ben ifin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 06:35 AM   #3
jas
Human being with feelings
 
jas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: a zonzo
Posts: 473
Default

The way of selecting and editing is a bit more convoluted in Reaper.
First you highlight the item or in your case (loop). Under the Options menu check "Loop points checked to time selection". Then you define its selection by placing the cursor where the loop begins. Holding down the command key (mac), and dragging the triangle above the cursor to define the selection. Then press S to split the selection from the rest of the audio. That defines the loop. Next you can trim at the ends of the loop (can be done with the mouse) as needed, and adjust gain with the TCP or use envelopes (automation). I wish editing were simpler, but this is how I do it so far.

Last edited by jas; 03-16-2009 at 06:46 AM.
jas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 08:54 AM   #4
jamester
Human being with feelings
 
jamester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 2,185
Default

Not sure if this is what you're asking, but you can select the loop, then right-click: Item Processing: Dynamic Split Selected Items. This will split the loop by transients to individual slices whcih you can then manipulate at will.

Definitely read up on chapter eight in the User Guide, all about how Reaper handles loops. HTH!
jamester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 06:22 PM   #5
ben ifin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks Jamester [ % Jas ]

Jamester - your method was pretty much exactly what I wanted *EXCEPT* I must be doing one thing *WRONG* - to explain:-

- I insert a 4 bar drum Acid loop - no problem
- I select and dynamically split to the slice points I want - no problem
- I set the individual "Take" Volume and Pan - no problem
- it plays back fine / as modified

My Problem

I then take the above modified loop and extend it with the mouse on the end of the loop so it plays over 16 bars instead of 4 ie: 4 lots of the 4 bar loop.

The loop extends as I move the mouse *BUT* all the " Take " Volume and Pan adjustments in the first 4 bar loop are *NOT* in the next 12 bars - the loop extends for the full 16 bars and plays fine BUT the " Take " Volume and Pan adjustments only play in the first 4 bars and not in the next 3 x 4 bar loops.

I figure I must be missing something very obvious but just cant seem to find it.

Can you please help / advise.

Many thanks again,
Ben
ben ifin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 09:46 PM   #6
jamester
Human being with feelings
 
jamester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 2,185
Default

After adjusting your slices, right click&drag to select them all, and then right click: Glue Selected Items. This will convert it into a new loop, which will them drag out just like an Acid loop with all your changes.

That should be it!
jamester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2009, 05:35 AM   #7
ben ifin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 26
Default

Hi Jamester

Thanks again - perfect - am rocking along nicely now - I'm only 2 days into the evaluation period but so far, I cant imagine *not* buying - it really does seem that good.

Last two [very quick] questions [for now] if I may.

-> I am using the X64 Version in Vista X64 SP1 - is the X64 Reaper version fully 64bit floating point in its entirety ? - ie: audio engine, audio processing, reaper efx / synths, mix engine etc..... ie: everything ?

-> I am using ASIO with my Layla 3G - I set it up to run 44.1k, 24bit @ 64 samples BUT in the top right hand corner it reads 32 bit [not 24bit] and it shows the m/s latency as 2.4ms instead of 1.5ms - I *presumed* the detail in the top right hand corner is telling me the format of the output side of the driver [32 bit integer - not the recording format] but if this is so, I dont understand why it is showing 2.4ms when it should be 1.5ms for 24bit @ 44.1k @ 64 samples (?) - is this a program "glitch" or [as is more probably likely] something I am not setting up correctly ?

Thanks again in advance and my sincere appreciation for all your help so far,
Ben

Last edited by ben ifin; 03-17-2009 at 05:53 AM.
ben ifin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 12:31 AM   #8
jamester
Human being with feelings
 
jamester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 2,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ben ifin View Post
...I *presumed* the detail in the top right hand corner is telling me the format of the output side of the driver [32 bit integer - not the recording format]...
This much is true, but the rest of your query I can't really help you with - that stuff's over my head! lol

Hopefully someone who can answer those quesitons will see this and chime in...
jamester is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.