Old 07-25-2019, 06:20 AM   #1
Steve0712
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Default Live Config Problems

Hi there,

I'm trying to use Live Configs and i've encountered a big problem.
I successfully managed to have 2 different live configs for testing configured. My plan is to change the configs on the fly with a controller that just sends fixed midi notes and a few cc's (but they are not enough). (A&H K2)

The problem in the end is very simple: I'm able to change the presets inside a config via doubleclick. So that works. But if I midi-learn to change the config and try that, nothing changes. In the upper toolbar, I can see the learned command got recognised by Reaper but there's no change happening with the preset.

For info: This is for sequenced live vst House music. So no gaps are allowed and I'm using the latest version of sws tools. Also my goal is to have say three or four vst's on different tracks change at the same time with one config switch. One button per config, so 4 buttons to change between "scenes" would be perfect.

Please help, I think I'm about to go crazy, since Reaper seems to be my tool of choice and I need to get this to work.
Steve0712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2019, 08:41 AM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,896
Default

I don't suppose it's possible to change the settings in LiveConfigs in another way than by editing it with the mouse and the computer leyboard in the LiveConfigs GUI.

I did a (rather complex) setup using LiveConfigs to change patches (i.e. switching tracks and initiating program changes with (e.g.) Kontakt.

I did some JSFXes that store 17 CC values each and that I can remote-control in realtime by my Surface device (and that are initialized on start and optionally saved in the Reaper project file). These CCs are sent to the tracks (and with it to the VSTis and VSTs) shortly after each patch change by LiveConfigs. Now when calling up a patch it gets the parameter values I previously tweaked while live playing.

Thinking more about your post: maybe I should add an option to save the CC values to disk by remote-control, other than by using the mouse and have Reaper save the project.

Anyway, If you want have LiveConfigs push presets to multiple tracks you supposedly need to use multiple Config "pages". I did not test this, but I think one "master" config page (i.e. the appropriate line) can be set to fire an action that switches another config page to the desired line.

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 07-25-2019 at 08:52 AM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2019, 02:22 PM   #3
Steve0712
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Hey Michael,

Thanks for taking the time to answer. I fooled around a bit more, but it seems there are too many limitations and dead ends. It's kind of sad because I like Reaper a lot and it looks very stable and trustworthy.

I'm thinking of doubling and muting now, which also doesn't feel very clean or even usable to the point, where I'll be able to built up the routing more, as I get more experienced with the planned setup.

To sum it up: Cantabile 3 it is. It's very flexible, has multitrack recording to a single file and the routing is visually pleasing and feels organised. But the material, which I will be recording surely needs mastering and polish. So Reaper seems to be a good option to do just that and I didn't watch three hours of getting started videos for nothing.

Danke, vielleicht bis bald!

Stefan
Steve0712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2019, 10:15 PM   #4
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,896
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve0712 View Post
it seems there are too many limitations and dead ends.
To achieve exactly what (technically)?

A beauty of Reaper's is that there are lots of add-ons (most free, some payed) that can make it any kind of tricks.

Loop based production is it ?

I feel you might be interested in the "Playtime" Reaper session view. But I have not tried stuff like this, yet.

-Michael (not even a decent idea what "house music" is...)

Last edited by mschnell; 07-25-2019 at 10:51 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2019, 08:45 AM   #5
Steve0712
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Default

It's just too fiddly to configure. Live configs is a nice tool, but when it comes to simple and fast configuration, it's not as capable as Cantabile. The view and the modular layout just wins. Recording to a single .wav is a bonus. Also, thank you for the playtime thingy.

If I would have wanted something like that, I already were pushing little Ableton blocks. I'm looking for live-sequencing...more like arrangements, not loops.

House music? Well, you guys around here seem to be more on the non electronic music page and that's fine too.

Cheers
Steve0712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2019, 01:44 PM   #6
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 195
Default

You could give lbx stripper a try. It's a script from Lb0 wich is very stable and responded to all my need for switching/ tweaking tracks live.
You can build a strip with every fx/track control you need for your show and use snapshots to switch smoothly beetween scenes. It can do macros and modulations too. And it can control SENDS!!!
Sadly, As often in reaper, it has its learning curve... And manual is videos, but it delivers.
That said Cantabile looks nice and seems to be taylored for that use. Hope you find your tool...
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.