Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2020, 08:35 PM   #1
pigstoe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 44
Default [6.12] Track FX chain window doesn't be updated instantly.

I opened Track FX chain window and changed some FX parameter in it by ReaScript like this. This is a part of my code.
Code:
...
      local get, fxname = reaper.BR_TrackFX_GetFXModuleName(track, j, "", 64)
      if get and fxname == "reasamplomatic.dll" then
        local _, file0 = reaper.TrackFX_GetNamedConfigParm(track, j, "FILE0")
        if path_i == file0 then
          reaper.TrackFX_SetNamedConfigParm(track, j, "FILE0", "")
          break
        end
      end
...
As a result, that parameter was changed. But, the UI of track FX chain window was not updated. Is it a bug? Or is there a way to update this UI?

I found this function.
Code:
reaper.JS_Window_Update(identifier windowHWND)
But, I couldn't find the way to get hwnd of track FX chain window.
pigstoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 09:04 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

This is likely a bug in reasamplomatic, fixing!

If there are other parameters or other plug-ins that you find behave similarly, post them here.

Last edited by Justin; 07-02-2020 at 09:14 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 02:02 AM   #3
pigstoe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 44
Default

I found another strange thing with RS5K. When I add RS5K to track and set parameters of them by only using ReaScript without any moments of focusing RS5K, if I play it, I cannot hear any sounds from it.

Here is simplified my code.
Code:
local title = reaper.JS_Localize("Media Explorer", "common")
local hwnd = reaper.JS_Window_Find(title, true)
if not hwnd then return end

local container = reaper.JS_Window_FindChildByID(hwnd, 0)
local listview = reaper.JS_Window_FindChildByID(container, 1000)
local count_si, idx_si = reaper.JS_ListView_ListAllSelItems(listview)
if count_si == 0 then return end

local combo = reaper.JS_Window_FindChildByID(hwnd, 1002)
local edit = reaper.JS_Window_FindChildByID(combo, 1001)
local dir = reaper.JS_Window_GetTitle(edit, "", 1024)

local path = {}
local count_si = 0

for idx in string.gmatch(idx_si, "[^,]+") do
  local filetype = reaper.JS_ListView_GetItemText(listview, tonumber(idx), 3)
  if filetype == "wav" then
    local filename = reaper.JS_ListView_GetItemText(listview, tonumber(idx), 0)
    count_si = count_si + 1
    path[count_si] = dir .. "\\" .. filename
  end
end

local track = reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0, 0)
if not track then return end

for i = 1, count_si do
  local fxidx = reaper.TrackFX_AddByName(track, "ReaSamplOmatic5000 (Cockos)", false, -1)
  reaper.TrackFX_SetNamedConfigParm(track, fxidx, "FILE0", path[i])
  reaper.TrackFX_SetParamNormalized(track, fxidx, 2, 0)              -- gain for minimum velocity
  reaper.TrackFX_SetParamNormalized(track, fxidx, 3, (48 + i) / 127) -- note range start
  reaper.TrackFX_SetParamNormalized(track, fxidx, 4, (48 + i) / 127) -- note range end
  reaper.TrackFX_SetParamNormalized(track, fxidx, 8, 0)              -- max voices
  reaper.TrackFX_SetParamNormalized(track, fxidx, 9, 0)              -- attack
end
And... here are the steps to reproduce this issue.
1. Make a track and select it.
2. Open media explorer.
3. Select a item or items
4. Run this script.
5. Create a MIDI item and insert notes.
6. And play it. You cannot hear any sounds from RS5K.

And... these steps are a temporary solution.
1. Open FX chain window.
2. Click each of the RS5Ks.
pigstoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2020, 07:25 PM   #4
pigstoe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pigstoe View Post
I found another strange thing with RS5K. When I add RS5K to track and set parameters of them by only using ReaScript without any moments of focusing RS5K, if I play it, I cannot hear any sounds from it.

......
This issue is fixed in update v6.13. I checked it. Thank you, Cockos.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pigstoe View Post
I opened Track FX chain window and changed some FX parameter in it by ReaScript like this. This is a part of my code.

......

As a result, that parameter was changed. But, the UI of track FX chain window was not updated. Is it a bug? Or is there a way to update this UI?

......
And... this issue is still valid. The name of FX instance doesn't be updated until clicking it in FX chain.
pigstoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.