Old 05-08-2019, 02:44 PM   #1
splitting eve
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Default No Input Detected

Hello, brand new to the software with a (probably) quick question about getting started. Simply, I cannot get Reaper to hear my input.

I have;
selected ASIO under 'audio system',
selected my Mackie (Onyx Artist 1-2 ) as the ASIO driver (also tried 'ASIO for all' to be thorough, no luck),
https://i.imgur.com/4lngs90.png
input and outputs set (1 and 2 for each first/last)
inserted new audio track,
clicked to arm that track to record,
clicked the record monitoring button...
https://i.imgur.com/5pswwV0.png
...hit record, I get nothing.

I can hear my guitar fine through the speakers, but Reaper doesn't yet detect it for some reason. There are no input levels when armed to record, and attempting an actual recording just gets me a blank track, silence. Wavelab, Sonar and Audacity all detect my sound, show levels and record sound when I try them. Not sure what's so different here. The virtual instruments I've applied work fine as well, it's only audio input that's an issue.

What have I not set up or clicked to get Reaper to hear what I do? Apparently I haven't routed something incorrectly. Any ideas? Thanks for any suggestions!

Asus Z170-A ATX
i7-6700K 4.0GHz Quad
MSI GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
16GB (2 x 8GB) G.Skill TridentZ Series DDR4-3200
SSD - Samsung 850 EVO-Series 250GB
HDD - WD Caviar Blue 1TB 7200RPM
EVGA SuperNOVA G2 850W 80+ Gold
Win10 Home
splitting eve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 03:43 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 6,292
Default

Looks like you did everything right in Reaper. I'd say it's probably something with the Presonus software. Maybe the mixer is not set up properly yet and only monitoring the inputs directly. You may need to assign the inputs to the ASIO channels there.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 04:12 AM   #3
splitting eve
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Maybe the mixer is not set up properly yet and only monitoring the inputs directly...
Thanks for the response. The Mackie is ultra simple, only two inputs. Unfortunately, since it works in several other DAWs, That leads me to believe it's routed ok. Not sure what else to try.
splitting eve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 07:01 AM   #4
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,132
Default

The instrument input is on channel 2 of the Mackie as far as I can see.
Your track input is assigned to channel 1.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 08:58 AM   #5
splitting eve
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
The instrument input is on channel 2 of the Mackie as far as I can see.
Your track input is assigned to channel 1.
Nailed it! That was the issue - working fine now. Thanks very much for your help.
splitting eve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 11:14 AM   #6
toleolu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Sunshine and palm trees.
Posts: 562
Default

Nice job Stella!!!
toleolu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.