Old 06-25-2019, 12:17 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,383
Default v5.979+dev0625 - June 25 2019

v5.979+dev0625 - June 25 2019
+ Jump to time: add support for jumping to relative time in earliest selected media item
+ Media items: add optional per-item ruler display
+ Peaks: fix bug in waveform drawing with some themes and settings (5.979 regression) [t=222229]
+ ReaScript: improve Python compatibility with unicode strings
# Crossfade editor: fix langpack-scaled transport appearance
# WALTER: auto-DPI-layout selection logic improvement
# WALTER: support setting linespace adjustment for tcp/mcp.fxparm.font
# macOS: improve retina bezier rendering/bugfixes

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 12:28 PM   #2
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,925
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.979+dev0625 - June 25 2019
+ Media items: add optional per-item ruler display
Not sure what that feature is useful for, but I noticed a bug : the ruler visibility property isn't copied when duplicating items (with the duplicate action) or when control+dragging to make a copy. The property does transfer when copy pasting.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 12:35 PM   #3
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,033
Default

Quote:
+ Media items: add optional per-item ruler display
Can someone post a screenshot of that ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 12:49 PM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Can someone post a screenshot of that ?
Sure
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 12:51 PM   #5
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,623
Default

Guess handy for video or sound design folk and no doubt other things.
Interesting.
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 12:53 PM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
Guess handy for video or sound design folk and no doubt other things.
Interesting.
Especially with the first line. Can't figure out how to jump to last selected item's time.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 12:57 PM   #7
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,407
Default

Quote:
+ Jump to time: add support for jumping to relative time in earliest selected media item
+ Media items: add optional per-item ruler display
These two items were requests from a friend of mine who is a mastering engineer.

A mastering project is going to have 10-12 songs so this will make it easier to jump to 2:30 (for instance) in song number nine.
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 12:59 PM   #8
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

+ Media items: add optional per-item ruler display

Thanks! Have to go try this now but hopefully it will eventually allow for items under it to be quantized to it's grid. This could even be confined to the folder it's contained within.

Hmm.. does it support differing bpm grids? (of to check now). This would make certain liner media tasks much easier if it does.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 01:03 PM   #9
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post

hopefully it will eventually allow for items under it to be quantized to it's grid. This could even be confined to the folder it's contained within.
Use case?
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 01:05 PM   #10
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,623
Default

I Guess mastering workflows differ as much as mixing ones, but mildly curious - your chum doesn't like markers or regions?

- answering my own q: for communication and finding points it's useful as client can say the vocal at 2:31 is harsh or essy for example and it's easier to locate in one go.

Edit: mbn sounds like a sound design game sound usage on the surface
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 01:14 PM   #11
southpaw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Not LA.
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
I Guess mastering workflows differ as much as mixing ones, but mildly curious - your chum doesn't like markers or regions?

- answering my own q: for communication and finding points it's useful as client can say the vocal at 2:31 is harsh or essy for example and it's easier to locate in one go.

Edit: mbn sounds like a sound design game sound usage on the surface
Yes, exactly. Also the ruler will update with trim and there is no tail chasing with moving marker points etc. I suspect anybody who works with libraries will find this helpful as well. Game devs, post etc... We can even do multiple revisions with multiple internal time references with clients when doing edits. Very, very useful, though specific.

Very pleased to have this, though I have to really test this tonight when I get a chance.
__________________
www.johnlongley.com
World Class Mixing & Mastering
southpaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 01:16 PM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,252
Default

It's also possible to create empty "ruler items", or ruler+text items.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 01:19 PM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,332
Default

Any options to theme the item ruler? Change the ruler units?

I see it's sharing floating media item label color, but can't seem to change the font of it. It looks cut off over here...

EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 01:22 PM   #14
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.979+dev0625 - June 25 2019

+ Media items: add optional per-item ruler display
Cool.
Wonder if there could be any options to the new feature that would display mins secs frames?
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 01:27 PM   #15
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Gioia View Post
These two items were requests from a friend of mine who is a mastering engineer.

A mastering project is going to have 10-12 songs so this will make it easier to jump to 2:30 (for instance) in song number nine.
Exactly. These are 100% essential for a mastering DAW unless you like compromises.

I had a script made for both item timecode and region timecode but they're a little touch so having a native solution should be better.

One small step towards making REAPER more mastering friendly.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 01:28 PM   #16
southpaw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Not LA.
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
Cool.
Wonder if there could be any options to the new feature that would display mins secs frames?
Frames would be very good, and I don't see it in "set time base" for the item ruler. Especially if we can set it to CD Frames (75).
__________________
www.johnlongley.com
World Class Mixing & Mastering
southpaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 01:35 PM   #17
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It's also possible to create empty "ruler items", or ruler+text items.
Really cool idea because you can then group the empty item with items in that range and move them around together.
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 01:51 PM   #18
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 176
Default

Media items: add optional per-item ruler display.

Thanks a lot for this. For me is very useful. In Video Post Production is often necessary a relative-time method like this.
javiramallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 02:06 PM   #19
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Just tried it and it's definitely super useful but agree with others about:

-needs it's own colours in theme settings as easy to get lost
-changing it to relative beats or frames
-BPM could be gotten from having a ruler on an empty midi item and setting it's timing/BPM in source settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Gioia View Post
Use case?
What I was hoping from this feature (or what I thought it might be) is something more like cubase ruler tracks via empty items.

So, within a timebased project (say a feature film or trailer). We could put down a tempo ruler (on say a parent track), set a different tempo (to the master) and even have a tick box to allow the bar and measure lines to go downwards from the ruler on the top parent track and stop at the last child track in the folder.

This folder(s) could then be used for doing quick tempo based Stabs and sound effects or basic elements of music that you don't want to get into doing inside a sub project if it's just something literally "top level".

Also, in sound design, there are loads of times where syncing to a different tempo is very useful (or a different time grid) when doing sound effects and "jingles" for lots of different sounds in one project(and can often use fast arpeggios and want to sync none midi audio items to it) and this way you don't have to worry about tempo markers not moving with the items if moved etc.

Musically though, they might be even more useful as they could be used as quick guides to allow polyrhythms to be easily done for audio items and automation too.

I would use them all the time for polyrhythm stuff.


Note: a way around having to use folders is to have a box inside of item properties so you can enter how many tracks down the grid should go from where the ruler item is currently.

It's something I've wished would be in reaper for years I posted the below image that mentions them many years ago!

https://stash.reaper.fm/8284/empty%2...%20ideajpg.jpg
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 02:07 PM   #20
southpaw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Not LA.
Posts: 145
Default Item Time Base

Some wish list items, if I am missing it, please let me know:

- Use blank items with ruler to create faux Sides for vinyl premaster assembly or other specific firm assembly time constraint. This would require nesting so the blank item ruler is visible below the layered items. Not sure if this is easy to do. Essentially you could have SIDE A, SIDE B (C, D) and drag and arrange wav items inside them so you can jump to an item "track time", see the side time and the total run (on the master ruler).
- add CD Frame timebase for ruler
- Item number for jump to function. For instance, when using our "i" function and we could say jump to 1:15 in track 3 without selecting (this is very minor, but useful).
__________________
www.johnlongley.com
World Class Mixing & Mastering
southpaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 02:07 PM   #21
wol
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 75
Default

When the item ruler is enabled in free item positioning, the item height anchor is lower than displayed by the small rectangle.
Attached Images
File Type: gif anch.gif (28.8 KB, 73 views)
wol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 02:11 PM   #22
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It's also possible to create empty "ruler items", or ruler+text items.
Nice!

Having them on videos is fantastic too. BUT for use with videos, could we have an option to "lock ruler to source length"?

This way we could cut and edit a video but always be aware of where about we are in the video even after cutting and slipping it about.

This might actually be useful for audio items too.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 02:28 PM   #23
southpaw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Not LA.
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
Exactly. These are 100% essential for a mastering DAW unless you like compromises.

I had a script made for both item timecode and region timecode but they're a little touch so having a native solution should be better.

One small step towards making REAPER more mastering friendly.
I agree, but for those of us without your custom scripts-- this is pretty major. If we could also do a round of integrated meta and ddp functionality, we would be closing in on a WL killer. We can deal with the SR project versions later The fact REAPER does Rx integration so well makes it automatically competitive at that point.
__________________
www.johnlongley.com
World Class Mixing & Mastering
southpaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 02:38 PM   #24
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by southpaw View Post
I agree, but for those of us without your custom scripts-- this is pretty major. If we could also do a round of integrated meta and ddp functionality, we would be closing in on a WL killer. We can deal with the SR project versions later The fact REAPER does Rx integration so well makes it automatically competitive at that point.
That's what I'm saying...we need more native mastering features because I've scripted things to death (not me personally, but hired people that can do it), and it's still not close.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 03:18 PM   #25
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 394
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Any options to theme the item ruler? Change the ruler units?

I see it's sharing floating media item label color, but can't seem to change the font of it. It looks cut off over here...

same problem for automation items when small height
__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 05:51 PM   #26
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 677
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Media items: add optional per-item ruler display
Is there a way to use this to show H:M:S:F instead of just elapsed time? I'm not seeing any options to change it.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 07:56 PM   #27
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,137
Default

I see this new ruler thing as a great way to introduce real-life polyrhythm features in REAPER. Awesome work. BPM, signature, maybe a separate grid for the item (toggle option to timeline+item, timeline, item or something like that...per-item)

Sounds like fun stuff to program and not overly complicated but could be useful for so many things. Especially if the feature is propagated to MIDI editor so we could see both the item and timeline grid while editing.

Good work there, definitely has much potential - all the per-item settings would fit one small per-item settings window or existing item settings dialog
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 08:56 PM   #28
citizenkeith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Media items: add optional per-item ruler display
This is so useful, especially for my mastering workflow. Thank you!
citizenkeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 06:33 AM   #29
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 110
Default Jump to time

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.979+dev0625 - June 25 2019
+ Jump to time: add support for jumping to relative time in earliest selected media item
Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Hi Edgemeal,

Could you help me with the codes for translating these strings
added in version 5.979+dev0625?

And push the sentence indicated by the right arrow to align with the top sentence.
See the Pic.

Note: I tried some variations but it doesn't translate.

Thanks!

Last edited by Edison; 08-02-2019 at 04:48 AM.
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 01:00 PM   #30
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 488
Default SWS/ARA crashing project files?

Hi. This combination of errors has been occurring together, ie every time Reaper complains about the SWSAUTOCOLOR token, Melodyne is also affected. SWS Autocolor does seem to still be working, but all Melodyne edits are completely lost. This is hours of work down the drain (again) Ideas?



ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 01:14 PM   #31
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,332
Default

Can you try a test project without SWS installed and see if it happens then?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 02:32 PM   #32
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 488
Default

EvilDragon yup, this is how I've tied them together.

1. Started a new project with SWS AutoColor options disabled.

2. Made some Melodyne edits, with a couple of Undos just to toss that variable in the mix because that stuff gets saved to projects.

3. Saved, exited.

4. Reopened -- session opens just fine, all edits intact.

5. With session opened, enabled SWS AutoColor options.

6. Saved, exited.

7. Reopened -- Reaper complains about SWSAUTOCOLOR Token, and Melodyne error with edits lost.

Last edited by ferropop; 06-26-2019 at 03:05 PM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 02:34 PM   #33
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 488
Default

It's like once the SWS Autocolor data is embedded into the project, ARA edits are broken. If the project is created with those options disabled all is well.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 02:38 PM   #34
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 488
Default

Curiously if opening the RPP file in a text editor, the Melodyne chunk data is directly adjacent to the SWS data in the document, which makes me think of something like the bracket encompassing the chunk data is being skipped and corrupting both the Melodyne data and the SWS tag (or something along these lines). I can't imagine it's a fluke that those two things are adjacent and both failing.

Last edited by ferropop; 06-26-2019 at 02:46 PM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 05:54 PM   #35
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,252
Default

Can you post the RPP here? Is this the latest version of the extension? I remember there was a problem with some extension (don't remember which) not quite formatting the state data in the RPP correctly, which would cause this sort of problem.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 08:39 PM   #36
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 488
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can you post the RPP here? Is this the latest version of the extension? I remember there was a problem with some extension (don't remember which) not quite formatting the state data in the RPP correctly, which would cause this sort of problem.
Hey Schwa, yeah it's the most up to date stable release of SWS.

Here's the project; I've reduced it down to just the offending track for simplicity. It successfully creates the two errors above. Thank you for looking into it.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qwA...ew?usp=sharing
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 04:56 AM   #37
Jack Ruston
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 222
Default

I was getting that error a lot w melodyne and got rid of it by making it native process only.
__________________
www.jackruston.com
Jack Ruston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 06:20 AM   #38
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Hey Schwa, yeah it's the most up to date stable release of SWS.

Here's the project; I've reduced it down to just the offending track for simplicity. It successfully creates the two errors above. Thank you for looking into it.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qwA...ew?usp=sharing
I thinK I need the media file, too, to reproduce this. You can email it to support at cockos if you don't want to share it publicly.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 09:15 AM   #39
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 488
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I thinK I need the media file, too, to reproduce this. You can email it to support at cockos if you don't want to share it publicly.
No worries, I'll share here and delete in a few weeks.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cp...rfkULoMGw0dlb7


Thank you Schwa.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.