Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2019, 12:38 PM   #721
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djomardiaz View Post
Same here whit vengeance plugins (avenger,phalanx) , every second gui freezes miliseconds, the more plugins i load into the project more stucks the gui , i tried in a portable new instalation of reaper and my instaled version , the same problem , greetings.
Guys, why are you running the old EEL scripts?
Remove all old stuff and install the latest release.
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 09:44 PM   #722
SirKen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

I am getting a "The program can't start because VCRUNTIME140_1.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem." error when Reaper is launching.

This is on a clean install by the way (deleted the previous version to install the latest 8.40 script).
SirKen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 01:17 AM   #723
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirKen View Post
I am getting a "The program can't start because VCRUNTIME140_1.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem." error when Reaper is launching.

This is on a clean install by the way (deleted the previous version to install the latest 8.40 script).
Ah, that's new.

Please see if installing vc_redist.x64.exe from https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...al-c-downloads
fixes this.
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 02:00 AM   #724
b0se
Human being with feelings
 
b0se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 898
Default

So happy to see this for Reaper (used to use it for Bitwig). Thanks Moss!

Having a problem though, it (latest version) crashes Reaper (latest version) the second I select it in the Control Surface Settings list.

Any ideas? OSX El Capitan.
b0se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 05:46 AM   #725
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b0se View Post
So happy to see this for Reaper (used to use it for Bitwig). Thanks Moss!

Having a problem though, it (latest version) crashes Reaper (latest version) the second I select it in the Control Surface Settings list.

Any ideas? OSX El Capitan.
Sorry, but as mentioned in the installation notes you need at least 10.12 Sierra.
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 07:20 AM   #726
RobertWebb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 42
Default In correct folder, but still not found

I must be doing something stupid, because I followed the instructions carefully and the driver still isn't found.

I decompressed the ZIP file to Reaper's UserPlugins folder, so I now have:
C:\Users\Robert\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlugins \reaper_drivenbymoss.dll
(see attached screenshot from Explorer. NO additional subfolder)

But when I then run Reaper 5.987 and go to "Control surface mode", DrivenByMoss4Reaper is not listed (see other attached screenshot)

I checked I got the right UserPlugins folder by using Reaper's "Show REAPER resource path in Explorer" and confirmed that was the UserPlugins folder I'd used.

Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks,
Rob.
Attached Images
File Type: gif M32a.gif (8.3 KB, 55 views)
File Type: gif M32b.gif (11.5 KB, 66 views)
RobertWebb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 08:51 AM   #727
egoplasma
Human being with feelings
 
egoplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 171
Default 8.40 is not working on my system

I´ve got the same problem as previous posters. v.8.4 is not working...v.8.3 works fine. v.8.4 doesn´t show up! I´m on Windows 10 Pro!
egoplasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 06:56 PM   #728
SirKen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Ah, that's new.

Please see if installing vc_redist.x64.exe from https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...al-c-downloads
fixes this.
Thank you! This addressed the issue I was having.
SirKen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 07:51 PM   #729
timzibrat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Ah, that's new.

Please see if installing vc_redist.x64.exe from https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...al-c-downloads
fixes this.
Very nice. Fixes the issue for me too. And I've been complaining about the lag issue since 8.00 and now I see that those issues are gone. I did a quick test and everything seems fine. It was a while since I did the last test. You think anything with the vc_redist might have worked or did you find the issue and fixed something? I'm very exited to work with the SL MK3 now.
timzibrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 07:57 PM   #730
RobertWebb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by egoplasma View Post
I´ve got the same problem as previous posters. v.8.4 is not working...v.8.3 works fine. v.8.4 doesn´t show up! I´m on Windows 10 Pro!
Yep confirmed. I removed version 8.4, which doesn't show up in the list, downloaded 8.3 and installed those files instead, and now it shows up in the list.

So why doesn't 8.4 show up? What's missing in 8.3?
RobertWebb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 02:49 AM   #731
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 593
Default

Could everybody who has 8.40 not showing up please install the above mentioned vc_redist.x64.exe and try again?
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 05:44 AM   #732
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Could everybody who has 8.40 not showing up please install the above mentioned vc_redist.x64.exe and try again?
That worked!

Getting unhandled midi status: 254 flooding logging window.
Empty project no plugins
reaper v5.987

Push 2 midi disabled in/out
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 07:13 AM   #733
alexspetty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
Default It works now! Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Could everybody who has 8.40 not showing up please install the above mentioned vc_redist.x64.exe and try again?
It works now! Thanks!
I figured it was some kind of dependency issues like this, I just didn't know enough about your tech stack to troubleshoot it. Thanks again Moss for the effort you've put in to making such a cool controller package!

Alex .:.
alexspetty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 05:36 AM   #734
egoplasma
Human being with feelings
 
egoplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 171
Default 8.4 is working again!

Quote:
Originally Posted by egoplasma View Post
I´ve got the same problem as previous posters. v.8.4 is not working...v.8.3 works fine. v.8.4 doesn´t show up! I´m on Windows 10 Pro!

I´ve installrd the vc_redist.x64.exe! Everything is working fine again! Thanks for your effort!
egoplasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 06:21 AM   #735
timzibrat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 29
Default

Ok this is now confirmed. I did some reinstalling of stuff and there was an all-in-one visual c++ r... package that I installed (seemingly with all the latest vc_redist versions). And guess what. The driven by moss lag problem was back. Not only was it horrible, it was present even when it was running and no controller was enabled. Completely unusable.

Then I reinstalled the latest version of vc_redist, the one that moss linked to, and "BAM", everything working smooth again.

This has to be one of the more annoying bugs I've come across. No way for an average user like me to figure out. I'm wondering how many other things I've missed like this.
timzibrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 01:22 PM   #736
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 882
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timzibrat View Post
Ok this is now confirmed. I did some reinstalling of stuff and there was an all-in-one visual c++ r... package that I installed (seemingly with all the latest vc_redist versions). And guess what. The driven by moss lag problem was back. Not only was it horrible, it was present even when it was running and no controller was enabled. Completely unusable.

Then I reinstalled the latest version of vc_redist, the one that moss linked to, and "BAM", everything working smooth again.

This has to be one of the more annoying bugs I've come across. No way for an average user like me to figure out. I'm wondering how many other things I've missed like this.
I'm curious exactly WHICH Redistributable you installed... there are SO many. 2015, 2017, 2018, C++ this, Visual Studio that... I have no idea. Can you please provide a link to the EXACT one you used?

Thank you! I HATE the lag. I'm still on 7.3 or 7.4 (can't even remember) just to avoid it. I have no browse functionality with any of my midi controllers... the version 8 stuff brings this in.... but any help is GREATLY appreciated as to which EXACT runtime is needed. Thank you!
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 06:14 PM   #737
timzibrat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 29
Default

So I didn't use drivenbymoss for a few weeks now (since 8.00 came out basically), mostly cause It didn't work well right of the bat and I also didn't have time to compare versions, test and/or reinstall everything.

Now that I've tried 8.4, the controller basically wasn't found. So I updated my windows OS to 1909 and still nothing. Then I saw that a suggestion for the latest redist was posted and I tried that. And suddenly everything worked perfectly. I didn't do extensive tests but I did open a few of my heavy fx projects and they worked well. Then I thought... oh ok, maybe I'll have better luck with HEDAs scripts as well with new redist packages and so I installed this: https://www.techpowerup.com/download...ge-all-in-one/

And the lag was back. And I reinstalled the version that was posted here: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...al-c-downloads

And the lag was gone again. So I was sure that this confirmed it. However, I do still experience heavy heavy lag when using Vienna Ensemble Pro 7, even though I didn't before the all package install. But then again, I also updated VEP7 in between, so no I cannot be sure anymore what's exactly causing the lag. But I did find something interesting. Video works very well with any plugin except VEP, but VEP work well when there's no video. So yeah, that beats my logic and I'm gonna do some more observing. Hope this is of any help to you.
timzibrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 06:25 PM   #738
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 882
Default

Thank you, that is helpful, however... again, which exact thing did you install? There are many links on that page. Thank you.
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 06:33 PM   #739
timzibrat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 29
Default

I used the file install_all.bat in the first link (you basically download the whole thing through the download button on the upper left side).

I only installed this file on the second link:
*x64: vc_redist.x64.exe
timzibrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 09:23 AM   #740
altura
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posts: 15
Default Maschine mikro mk3 doesn't work

Hi! I can't get my maschine mikro mk3 to work. I'm running v.8.40 and I have both maschine and komplete kontrol configured in the preferences. The komplete kontrol works without any problems but not maschine. I'm running maschine in midi mode. I would very much appreciate some help! Thank's
altura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 01:35 AM   #741
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by altura View Post
Hi! I can't get my maschine mikro mk3 to work. I'm running v.8.40 and I have both maschine and komplete kontrol configured in the preferences. The komplete kontrol works without any problems but not maschine. I'm running maschine in midi mode. I would very much appreciate some help! Thank's
Did you upload the "Bitwig.ncmm3" file to the Maschine Mikro?
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 08:39 PM   #742
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 882
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timzibrat View Post
I used the file install_all.bat in the first link (you basically download the whole thing through the download button on the upper left side).

I only installed this file on the second link:
*x64: vc_redist.x64.exe
Thank you! Will try. Hopefully it will fully get rid of the lag.
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 03:53 PM   #743
Derick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 28
Default

Hi, new to this thread.
I have a Behringer X-touch one, installed DrivenByMoss4Reaper and all works fine except the jog wheel. Is this not implemented yet ?

Edit : the One is set to standard MCU, i tryed Reaper mcu but it behave even weirder.
Derick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 01:42 AM   #744
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Derick View Post
Hi, new to this thread.
I have a Behringer X-touch one, installed DrivenByMoss4Reaper and all works fine except the jog wheel. Is this not implemented yet ?

Edit : the One is set to standard MCU, i tryed Reaper mcu but it behave even weirder.
Sounds like your device might have a problem. You could check with a MIDI viewer what values the wheel sends.
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 02:09 AM   #745
Derick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 28
Default

will do, but, it works fine with klinke plugin, so i dont't think its a hardware problem.

Btw, i'm running latest Windows 10 and latest Reaper version and latest version of your plugin
Derick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 07:08 AM   #746
Derick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 28
Default

Here is the midi data from the jogwheel

===> MIDI-OX Version: 7.0.2.372
===> Log Opened: Sun 01-Dec-2019 14:59:46 ===>
TIMESTAMP IN PORT STATUS DATA1 DATA2 CHAN NOTE EVENT
000024D7 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
0000253C 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
000025D1 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
0000263B 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
00002662 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
0000269D 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
000026FE 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
00002961 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
00002992 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
000029CF 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
00002A02 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
00002A34 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
00002A95 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
00002E00 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
00002E66 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
00002E8D 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
00002EC5 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
00002F26 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
000032F3 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
00003323 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
00003395 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
0000365B 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
000036F3 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
0000371F 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change
00003751 4 4 B0 3C 01 1 --- Control Change

When i move the jogwheel the cursor returns directly to 0 (does not mather if i move forward or backward)
Derick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 10:22 AM   #747
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Derick View Post
Here is the midi data from the jogwheel
When i move the jogwheel the cursor returns directly to 0 (does not mather if i move forward or backward)
Values look good. Just checked with my device, looks the same but also works fine.
Are you sure you are running the latest DrivenByMoss 8.40? If I remember correctly there was a bug in that area in a previous version.
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 12:00 PM   #748
Derick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 28
Default

Yes latest version, it didn't worked until i installed the latest redist. from windows, it all works fine but not the jogwheel.

Btw, i also run Softube console 1 in VST 3 Version (where the volume works also as track volume, perhaps this has something to do with it (i will try tomorrow without console 1)

Last edited by Derick; 12-01-2019 at 12:07 PM.
Derick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 08:35 AM   #749
Derick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 28
Default

Jog is indeed working if there is a clip in the track (with the klinke dll it works also in a empty track), so it was a user error of me.
Derick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 06:10 AM   #750
kotsaris
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 63
Default

I couple of days before,I installed DrivenByMoss to have a look at what it is,even if I don't own any of the mentioned controllers.
That night I opened an old large project and Reaper started lagging.And lagging continued across projects with different intensity.
It took me a while to remove DrivenByMoss driver to check if it had anything to do with the lagging.To my surprise the problem solved!
kotsaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 04:19 PM   #751
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 882
Default

I updated to 8.40... the Launchpad X, LK Mini MK3 and Launchpad Mini MK3 are not available in the Novation section.... not sure why. Thanks, Jurgen!

Nevermind, deleting the old files did the trick, and unzipping fresh ones to the Plugins folder.

However, now... it doesn't seem Launchpad X is working at all. It won't let me change modes..... ah, I had to disable the MIDI IN2... refresh midi devices, and then refresh the midi devices from the Control Surfaces section.... a pain sometimes, but it's working.

Haven't tested the lag with certain plugins, yet.... hopefully none. But I updated the MS Redistro file as required, above...

How's everyone doing with lag (8.40)?

Last edited by themixtape; 12-11-2019 at 02:56 PM.
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 12:52 PM   #752
dsorce
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
Default You are appreciated

THANKS SO MUCH! working on mac.
install instructions were a little bit confusing. but i figured it out.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/b6c84sh0ut...stall.jpg?dl=0
dsorce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 10:45 AM   #753
dna598
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 53
Default

installed 8.4 and vcredistx64, but I have
"Resending color palette entry #0 request" message in configuration. (Push 2).

Colours are messed up and buttons don't work.

Tried removing and re adding files in the plugins folder, no luck.

help appreciated.

Last edited by dna598; 12-16-2019 at 10:55 AM.
dna598 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 01:00 AM   #754
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dna598 View Post
installed 8.4 and vcredistx64, but I have
"Resending color palette entry #0 request" message in configuration. (Push 2).

Colours are messed up and buttons don't work.
If Push 2 does not work at all, check if the MIDI ports are selected correctly. If "only" the colors are mixed up, open the settings and close them again. This will restart the extension and should fix the problem. Sometimes the device does not accept settings the color palette, could not find out why so far.
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 03:47 AM   #755
dna598
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
If Push 2 does not work at all, check if the MIDI ports are selected correctly. If "only" the colors are mixed up, open the settings and close them again. This will restart the extension and should fix the problem. Sometimes the device does not accept settings the color palette, could not find out why so far.

Thank you for your help.

Midi IN was set to "real time sequencer" for some reason. Switched it to Push 2 and all is well.

Thanks again. And for the amazing scripts.
dna598 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 01:27 PM   #756
Kejnel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 59
Default Push 2: Touch automation does not work as intended

Hi guys,

I have noticed that touch automation mode does not work as intended. It works as a latch mode instead and never gets reset on loop, effectively erasing all the automation in each cycle.

Is this a bug or do I need to set up some options in Reaper in order for this to work correctly?

Thanks!
Kejnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 05:45 PM   #757
dtsmarin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 19
Default

I'm trying to use the Avid Control App in Mackie mode (free download for iOS & Android). Faders, Pan knobs & automation work correctly but I can't see any metering at all. Am I doing something wrong? Can anyone else please check if this works or if it is a limitation? MacOS 10.12 Reaper 6.10
dtsmarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 05:20 AM   #758
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 156
Default

I'm having some problems with the installation (sorry, yet another one!). I am using linux and have extracted the zip as follows:



However, I do not see an option in the preferences osc section. Have I done something wrong?
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2019, 09:48 AM   #759
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shosty View Post
I'm having some problems with the installation (sorry, yet another one!). I am using linux and have extracted the zip as follows:



However, I do not see an option in the preferences osc section. Have I done something wrong?
Looks good. No real idea here, sorry.
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2019, 11:12 AM   #760
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Looks good. No real idea here, sorry.
Oh that's a shame. I just tried with a new user and also on my Windows install and the same thing there. Is it definitely working with the latest reaper version?

I've also tried with the previous version 4.03 and that shows up fine in reaper on linux.

Last edited by shosty; 12-23-2019 at 03:44 AM.
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.