Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-30-2017, 09:29 AM   #41
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by msandhu View Post
Acid support would do it for me.

I'm going to submit a feature request later (or find an old one and bump it)
ok cool : ) not for me. I'd prefer doing it all inside reaper and Acid is quite expensive ..
I guess the less cost development feature for me probably is groove quantize. I don't know : /
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 09:32 AM   #42
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,317
Default

Save as REX won't happen. Propellerheads has monopoly on that with ReCycle.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 09:46 AM   #43
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,327
Default

ahh right! so it is left
- Acid support
- Save Acid from sliced audio items
- A native slicer/ sampler
- groove quantize
- stretch sliced (non stretched) audio items? : P
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 09:53 AM   #44
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,294
Default

Who knew that Acidized Loops would have some kind of tempo or pitch data baked in - what fer to work with later?

I'm beginnin to suspect that's why they're not just called "Loops".
_
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 10:04 AM   #45
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,669
Default

I always used Acid Pro for years for simple loop based tracks.

Moving to Reaper, which is 10 times better, i am still hit and miss with Reapers looping!

In Acid I import a loop, and drag it out, and its locked solid

Reaper I do the same, with all the settings, etc grid, and after 100 bars, I zoom in and the loop is off slightly??

I have had loads of help and reconfigured my set up for Reaper, but still even though it does loads more than Acid with stretching and pitching, I still feel more comfortable in Acid Pro 3.0 from 1999!

i have been sent Macros and actions to do this, but if reinstalling or something similar to a new Computer, i seem to lose the settings, even though its all saved with the template/config?

Acid is so basic and old now, but i still feel more comfortable using it as Reaper can be overly complex out of the box sometimes..
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 10:17 AM   #46
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,317
Default

Do you have the option to lock the grid to sample rate enabled (in Grid/Snap Settings)? That might have an impact on loop being "off" or not.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 01:14 PM   #47
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Do you have the option to lock the grid to sample rate enabled (in Grid/Snap Settings)? That might have an impact on loop being "off" or not.
Yes had all these options on/ticked (so that the tempo is now .000 to lock to sample rate, and still it drifts?

I have tried to make my Reaper an Acid Clone, copying the one-shot, loop, and beatmapped tracks, pitch actions etc, all of which Reaper does well, and better!

Maybe someone out there has an 'Acid Template' already done that gets Reaper to become a version of Acid, but 10 times better?

Any pointers or downloads would be helpful
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 06:50 PM   #48
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,752
Default

Looking at the waveform, it is obvious that the Acid Pro render is not time-stretched, but rather split into slices and each slice "moved".

Doing a quick dynamic split with REAPER will give you something like:

REAPER render.flac
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 10:55 PM   #49
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by msandhu View Post
I’ve tried all of the various time stretching modes in Reaper but nothing sounds as good as Acid

Does Acid time stretch loops in a different way? I mainly notice the difference with Acidized loops
You might be interested in this script:
http://admiralbumblebee.com/ReaperSc...guard---thread

Or you can try to use the dynamic splitter with the Quantize tool for MIDI
http://admiralbumblebee.com/ReaperSc...-tool---thread

Item start to MIDI could be what you're looking for.

Or go ask mpl to add time stretching to his scripts as a feature request, as most of the hard work is already done (and maybe reward him with a little PayPal donation for all the great stuff ).

Last edited by lolilol1975; 12-30-2017 at 11:11 PM.
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 11:12 PM   #50
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Looking at the waveform, it is obvious that the Acid Pro render is not time-stretched, but rather split into slices and each slice "moved".

Doing a quick dynamic split with REAPER will give you something like:

REAPER render.flac
How do you do that step by step ? In particular how do you move all the stems so that they match 120 bpm and in a way that it sounds okay ? That is not something obvious to most people.
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 02:51 AM   #51
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lolilol1975 View Post
You might be interested in this script:
http://admiralbumblebee.com/ReaperSc...guard---thread
It can be useful if you stretch whole drums by some take playrate, THEN find and apply stretch markers, THEN use my tool.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 03:29 AM   #52
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
It can be useful if you stretch whole drums by some take playrate, THEN find and apply stretch markers, THEN use my tool.
But that wouldn't do it because what we want is to avoid the degradation caused by the stretch in the first place.
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 04:51 AM   #53
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Looking at the waveform, it is obvious that the Acid Pro render is not time-stretched, but rather split into slices and each slice "moved".

Doing a quick dynamic split with REAPER will give you something like:

REAPER render.flac
Yep, I think the same. Dynamic split is actually great. But is there a way to limit the amount of splits to the grid? So that, if you set the grid to 1/4, only 1/4 cuts are applied?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 05:00 AM   #54
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,317
Default

You don't need to use dynamic split if you want to cut at grid... There's an action that does just that - "Item: Split items at timeline grid".
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 06:16 AM   #55
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,742
Default

Ah yeah, that's true, but not quite what I meant.
The grid should act as a threshold. Like: split at the transients, but
never go "higher" than 1/4.

For example, splitting at grid would cut the tail of a snare, if the tail is 1/2 long.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 06:17 AM   #56
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,317
Default

You can limit that by timing the gate open/close in Dynamic Split. It's in milliseconds but...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 06:57 AM   #57
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,742
Default

I'm just trying that, however, this gives mixed results.
Here's how it works in Cubase (never was a fan of Cubase' solution, but this just works):



And here's Reaper. You can catch a lot of beats you'd never think that they even exist. But it's a constant changing of slices. When you finally found a setting that works for most of your slices, you get additional ones, that you didn't want. Or you lose some, that were perfectly fine:
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 07:02 AM   #58
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,317
Default

You didn't use the gate, that one can also help catch/filter some extra slices.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 07:03 AM   #59
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,742
Default

Sensitivity makes me lose slices that were perfectly fine
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 07:05 AM   #60
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,317
Default

It CAN be pretty tricky to set things up, that's true. It's the interplay of quite a lot of parameters...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 07:06 AM   #61
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,784
Default

Have you tried the reduce splits checkbox, also minimum slice length and possibly minimum silence length?
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 07:09 AM   #62
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,742
Default

Yep, that was actually the first setting I tried. But this also gave mixed results.

ED: yeah, that's true. This is not for fast and simple results.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 07:10 AM   #63
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,784
Default

But yes this is quite fiddly, but it is possible to get quite a good result (depending on the material).
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 07:15 AM   #64
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,742
Default

Yep, true, I just fiddled a bit more with it and got it right. Maybe it's a matter of getting to know all the parameters and what they affect.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 07:15 AM   #65
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,317
Default

It's true that having some grid-based options instead of just milliseconds might be helpful.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 07:17 AM   #66
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,784
Default

Yes it's quite a lot of parameters and not immediately clear how it all works together, but with perseverance you'll get there, at the least I did
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 07:48 AM   #67
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,327
Default

Could anyone describe the steps to create an unstreched groove at 100 bpm And slice it in a 110 bpm song?
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 07:50 AM   #68
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,317
Default

There are no exact steps, it all depends on source material. Basically you fiddle with Dynamic split and that's it.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 07:55 AM   #69
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
There are no exact steps, it all depends on source material. Basically you fiddle with Dynamic split and that's it.
but i dont see how after spliting how i can space them in order to make them fit on a new bpm
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 08:01 AM   #70
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,317
Default

I mentioned that already. It's the "Set new items forced to beats timebase" checkbox.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 08:04 AM   #71
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I mentioned that already. It's the "Set new items forced to beats timebase" checkbox.
Ohh sorry. Thank you. Will try
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 08:08 AM   #72
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
Yes had all these options on/ticked (so that the tempo is now .000 to lock to sample rate, and still it drifts?
This may be due to poor editings..if your importing a 1 bar drum beat-be sure that bar locks into that bar grid..then duplicate or stretch out the loop.
Edits need precision for success over many bars.

Theres 2 ways of working with loops---either stick to recorded tempos--or-- try to match loops to wildly different project tempos.... the 1st option is less painfull as your not having to chop drums to begin..your song gets structured around the original beat//groove.
I guess it depends on user ocd locking to a robotic grid and loosing all natural timings...or not.
Edit by sight + hand--you will save yourself a lot of 'computational errors'..amen.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 08:30 AM   #73
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,742
Default

Just as a quick sidenote, because it's not mentioned anywhere:

If you want to slice a groove and play it back at slower BPM, you will have gaps in between the slices. To solve this, use the "SWS/AW: Fill gaps between selected items (advanced)" command. There are a myriad of possibilities to fill the gaps.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 08:48 AM   #74
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
If you want to slice a groove and play it back at slower BPM, you will have gaps in between the slices. To solve this, use the "SWS/AW: Fill gaps between selected items (advanced)"
Correct--recycle idea of this is to 'fake' it--by taking a small portion of each slice and loop reversing it to 'fill the gaps' -- it was ph method of tail preservations-- a hack of sorts..
Fill gaps just inserts science between edits--it serves no actual 'usefull purpose'-other than for reaper's item fx.

Last edited by Bri1; 12-31-2017 at 10:04 AM. Reason: Eye kant spel wel
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 09:16 AM   #75
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
Fill gaps just inserts siience between edits
No, it doesn't. It actually inserts tails much like ReCycle does (with optional stretching). See "SWS/AW: Fill gaps between selected items (advanced)" for options.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 10:03 AM   #76
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
No, it doesn't. It actually inserts tails much like ReCycle does
Oh sorry-yea i guess it depends on settings used for that script.. i kant spel viry wel-- so it appeared to be wrong info.
Luckily we have such nerdizmz to rely on.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 10:27 AM   #77
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lolilol1975 View Post
How do you do that step by step ? In particular how do you move all the stems so that they match 120 bpm and in a way that it sounds okay ? That is not something obvious to most people.
During dynamic split (as EvilDragon mentioned above) or afterwards, you can set the new split items' timebase to "beats (position only)". Then, when you change tempo, the items' start positions will follow the tempo, but their lengths will remain the same, so the sound will not be affected.

If the tempo is accelerated, the items will overlap, and you can choose whether to mix the items, crossfade or trim.




Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Just as a quick sidenote, because it's not mentioned anywhere:

If you want to slice a groove and play it back at slower BPM, you will have gaps in between the slices. To solve this, use the "SWS/AW: Fill gaps between selected items (advanced)" command. There are a myriad of possibilities to fill the gaps.
Another "trick" that I sometimes like to use (with sped-up as well as slowed-down items), is to use *sloped* stretch markers, with 1.00 speed at the start of each stretch region, so that the transients are affected as little as possible:



In the case of the OP's drums, the sped-up drums would sound something like this (with Elastique Pro):
REAPER drums render - stretch markers with slopes.flac

Last edited by juliansader; 12-31-2017 at 10:34 AM.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 11:23 AM   #78
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,327
Default

nice julian . Thank you ! i'll keep this thread as reference when i have to do this type of things. But seems a pain in the ass ! : )
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 05:12 PM   #79
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
nice julian . Thank you ! i'll keep this thread as reference when i have to do this type of things. But seems a pain in the ass ! : )
Setting slopes can indeed be tedious and AFAIK there is no native action to do that. I therefore use these scripts to quickly set all stretch markers:

Code:
...
EDIT: Uploaded to ReaPack instead:
* js_Convert all stretch markers in take under mouse to slopes with starting rate 1.0, to protect transients
* js_Convert all stretch markers in selected items to slopes with starting rate 1.0, to protect transients

Last edited by juliansader; 12-31-2017 at 06:40 PM.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 01:16 AM   #80
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,205
Default

I'd love to see full ACIDized wave support.

At the moment embedded tempo information in waves can cause more harm than good because it screws with the "stretch to fit" option for selections (they play at original speed).
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.