Old 02-05-2019, 03:16 PM   #1
ChrisBlue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 172
Default Anyone else lost plugins ?

Hi has anyone else experienced plugins going missing lately? I open projects and suddenly find a plugin I have used is no longer in my Plugins lists. I've lost pianoteq5 and Native Instruments Komplete11 and MagicAB
ChrisBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 05:25 AM   #2
Paulchen14666
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisBlue View Post
Hi has anyone else experienced plugins going missing lately? I open projects and suddenly find a plugin I have used is no longer in my Plugins lists. I've lost pianoteq5 and Native Instruments Komplete11 and MagicAB
Yes my melodyne vst3 disappeared...MagicAB is still in my list-so maybe it has nothing to do with the plugins itselves...

Sometimes it helps to delete the plugin list and search new

PS: After I did a rescan the melodyne plugin is there again-now the complete soundtoys bundle is lost...without changing something.

Last edited by Paulchen14666; 02-06-2019 at 06:03 AM.
Paulchen14666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 06:11 AM   #3
ChrisBlue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 172
Default

ok thanks - I wonder what's going on...
ChrisBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 08:02 AM   #4
ChrisBlue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 172
Default

my NI package is still in my OS (c program files location it has always been and I have cleared cache and rescanned but they still don't appear in my DAW. What do you do in this sort of instance
ChrisBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 08:19 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,028
Default

Exactly what are the paths in your Reaper / preferences / Plug-ins / VST path list?

Exactly what are the paths to the Kontakt dll files? (Here, only the standalone program and loads of PDFs are in the sub-folder within Program Files)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 09:02 AM   #6
ChrisBlue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 172
Default

the paths are Prog files (x86)\VST plugins Program Files\ VST plugins and Common Files\VST3 I don't really understand what you were saying about the standalone and what to do with that info. The NI and Magic AB used to be in my plugins list so how come they disappeared. Presumably Reaper did this ?
ChrisBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 09:27 AM   #7
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,028
Default

Thank you - those VST plug-in paths look OK.

Now, exactly where are the Kontakt dll files? What is the path to them?

And, can you also open the Reaper vstplugins.ini (I cannot remember the exact name) fie in a text editor and let us know what is says for the Kontakt lines?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 09:35 AM   #8
toleolu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Sunshine and palm trees.
Posts: 1,036
Default

Did you try searching your drives for the .dll file you placed in your plugin folder?
toleolu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 12:00 PM   #9
ChrisBlue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 172
Default

I found the NI dll at OS(C>Program Files>Native Instruments.VST plugins 32bit & 64bit (i.e 2 separate ones ) and for some reason the Magic AB is in OS(C...Steinberg>VST Plugins. If I have to move these what is the process to do that please? I right clicked on them which gives the menu with send to but the locations offered aren't where they need to go. Thanks I'm out tonight so can't follow up tonight
ChrisBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 12:28 PM   #10
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,472
Default

don't move them willy-nilly.
If things aren't running smoothly, you might be advised to uninstall them (using the uninstall routine) and re-install them, but make sure you take note of correct procedures etc. before you do this. There are bound to be some step by step tutorials for most plug-ins.
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 01:03 PM   #11
toleolu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Sunshine and palm trees.
Posts: 1,036
Default

First, Send doesn't mean what you think it does, so leave that alone.

Go into Preferences>Plugins>VST you should see paths that Reaper is using to find plugins. See if the path that you identified as the location for your plugins shows up there.

If not, there's a rescan button there, if that doesn't work you can add them manually, just make sure you put semi colons between each location.
toleolu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 02:21 PM   #12
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,028
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisBlue View Post
the paths are
Prog files (x86)\VST plugins
Program Files\ VST plugins
Common Files\VST3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisBlue View Post
I found the NI dll at
C:>Program Files>Native Instruments.VST plugins 32bit & 64bit
the Magic AB is in C:...Steinberg>VST Plugins.
OK, although we do not have the full path names, it looks like the VST paths in Reaper's Preferences do NOT include the paths to those dll files. So Reaper is not scanning them and they will not be available.

As the others said, do not just move them. Uninstall and reinstall them, making sure that you select a sub-folder (you may have to create some) within those first two paths as the locations for the dll files.

Remember:
Program Files (x86)/... is for 32-bit plug-ins
Program Files)/... is for 64-bit plug-ins
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 07:12 AM   #13
ChrisBlue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 172
Default

ok thanks will try this
ChrisBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 06:38 AM   #14
ChrisBlue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 172
Default

writing new paths into my preferences worked. Thanks everyone
ChrisBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 05:02 AM   #15
Barth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 7
Default Me too

Yesterday I lost an instrument plugin, a free VST piano, I had it installed and on a track of a song, then I was experimenting on other channels with sforzando, and when I returned to the main screen, the piano did not sound. I looked in the list of accessories, and had disappeared.

I see that I have the plugins in the wrong folder. The PC is 32 bits, and they were in Program Files \ VST, when they should be in Prog files (x86). I'm going to reinstall them to the right folder.

Last edited by Barth; 06-24-2019 at 05:08 AM.
Barth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 05:18 AM   #16
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 483
Default

I clicked something I should not have and lost some plugins but ended up importing my previous exported configuration. This restored everything. I don't know if this helps you!
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 01:38 PM   #17
Barth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 7
Default

Yes, I suppose I also clicked on something I should not have, then I lost the instrument, then I restored it. Thank you.
Barth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 03:09 AM   #18
cutnpaste
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 391
Default

Never lost any.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 08:35 AM   #19
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 877
Default

Yes upon latest update I lost all my 32bits plugins.
From another thread it suggested installing portable instead wich I did and they are back now.
They were still working fine in other portable installs on the same computer I have'nt updated those installs though.

EDIT: I updated a portable install and all 32bits plugins were still working.
Also I noticed that even when closing Reaper, there is always a reaper.exe running in the processus. I have to disable those before I am able to update. This is recent behavior.

Last edited by Pinknoise; 06-26-2019 at 08:44 AM.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.