Old 06-23-2019, 12:56 AM   #1
Sunaj
Human being with feelings
 
Sunaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 517
Default Wasapi doesnt work

Doesn't work on Shared, or exclusive, whet gives? Just says " audio device closed". I searched but nothing helped.
Sunaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 04:28 AM   #2
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunaj View Post
Doesn't work on Shared, or exclusive, whet gives? Just says " audio device closed". I searched but nothing helped.
What's your OS?
__________________
Quote:
CLA (about volumelevel) : who gives a shit about that, use your damn ears.
tedious reaper stuff
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 05:18 AM   #3
Sunaj
Human being with feelings
 
Sunaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 517
Default

Win 10 64bit
Sunaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 05:38 AM   #4
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunaj View Post
Win 10 64bit
Maybe readjust settings for samplerate & buffer
__________________
Quote:
CLA (about volumelevel) : who gives a shit about that, use your damn ears.
tedious reaper stuff
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 05:48 AM   #5
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,753
Default

Try if disabling the Allow applications to take exclusive control of this device option for the Playback & Recording devices in the Windows Sound Settings helps: https://help.uaudio.com/hc/en-us/art...nd-Preferences

In addition, maybe double-check the Close audio device ... options in Reaper under Preferences > Audio, as well.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 05:54 AM   #6
Sunaj
Human being with feelings
 
Sunaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 517
Default

I've checked those settings actually from reading similar posts in they are as suggested
Sunaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 06:10 AM   #7
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunaj View Post
I've checked those settings actually from reading similar posts in they are as suggested
Ah, OK.

Have you also already tried if a computer reboot makes any difference, just in case?
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 06:42 AM   #8
Sunaj
Human being with feelings
 
Sunaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 517
Default

Reboot. Uninstalled/reinstalled reaper, tried those options, tried portable. Only works in exclusive loopback mode
Sunaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 09:13 AM   #9
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
Just says " audio device closed". I searched but nothing helped.

ey-hmm..so you get just that error>?
do you also get these 2 errors with different settings?







tbh-have not had any success with any combinations,other than using the shared loopback option..
them wasapi options in reaper are confusing af. and not properly tool tipped for understanding what each option actually does..lack of documentation on subject helps little.
user should get inputs show as rec inputs on success.. routing matrix should update if done right..
another totally confusing set of mangled reaper options--that very few understand currently-it's not the user's fault..really.. ~ :/ or,is it?

*shrugz*+*hugz*
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 11:34 AM   #10
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,686
Default

Sorry to not offer help, but running right now, and for some time without issue here.

Win10 Pro (latest Build) Desktop PC, Reaper v5.979.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Win10 Pro _ Reaper v5.979 _ WASAPI-1.jpg (55.0 KB, 31 views)
sostenuto is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 11:54 AM   #11
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

^ aye- looks like your using an onboard soundcard-realtek-- which is basically not really an asio device-rather wave and probably works ok as it's spycrosoft's default media layer i believe.. direct sound..wave!
realtek control center allows for multichannels as well i remember since de_activating it time ago=too noisey.
most asio/wave interfaces do not really allow for wave inputs of any kind--only asio..>? no?

the reaper options are still confusing--what does the manual actually say about all this?
are users supposed to know everything before using reaper?
if the developers do not write the manual--then a lot gets left out,description wise--technical details are very,very important for all to consider uses ! (sometimes!)
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 12:00 PM   #12
Sunaj
Human being with feelings
 
Sunaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
ey-hmm..so you get just that error>?
do you also get these 2 errors with different settings?







tbh-have not had any success with any combinations,other than using the shared loopback option..
them wasapi options in reaper are confusing af. and not properly tool tipped for understanding what each option actually does..lack of documentation on subject helps little.
user should get inputs show as rec inputs on success.. routing matrix should update if done right..
another totally confusing set of mangled reaper options--that very few understand currently-it's not the user's fault..really.. ~ :/ or,is it?

*shrugz*+*hugz*
Exactly my problem. It just doesnt work on my desktop, but on my laptop, it does in all modes
Sunaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 12:05 PM   #13
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunaj View Post
Exactly my problem. It just doesnt work on my desktop, but on my laptop, it does in all modes
Are the same sample rate settings used for the playback/recording devices in both the Windows Sound Settings and in Reaper (to rule out a possible sample rate mismatch)?:
https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...a8da0c2?auth=1
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 01:49 PM   #14
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
It just doesnt work on my desktop, but on my laptop, it does in all modes

yes-as suggested--this is also onboard sound--no asio protocol in operation.?
it's probably a very simple solution to make work correct-dunno it yet
only the devs seem to know reaper..or do they>? heh..must do-they put it there..but don't say how it all works in details..which is unhelpfull.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 04:02 PM   #15
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,414
Default

I'm using Realtek onboard audio at 24/96 and Reaper follows my Windows settings for all four WASAPI modes.




And Sunaj I know how damn frustrating it is when things aren't working.
You've really been having trouble lately.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 04:57 PM   #16
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunaj View Post
Doesn't work on Shared, or exclusive, whet gives? Just says " audio device closed". I searched but nothing helped.
Same here.
Win 10 64 (onboard Realtek sound).

No error message, just device closed regardless of settings.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 07:57 PM   #17
drumphil
Human being with feelings
 
drumphil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,417
Default

Sunaj, what audio interface do you have? Have you done any googling into whether it actually supports WASAPI?

I suspect that given the higher latency in shared mode, that if you get this working you are going to still have the same problem of the audio being shifted in time and requiring an offset. And, Breakaway may have enough internal latency to cause the problem no matter what you do at the loopback end.


What is the workflow? You have some tracks and you want to put vocals over them with the vocals run through Breakaway? Unless they make an VST version of breakaway I can't see this process resulting in correctly time aligned tracks, because reaper has no way of knowing how long it took for the audio to enter and exit breakaway, and probably doesn't have accurate information about the latency of the loopback system.

You could use the JS Time Adjust plugin to make the correction on only the tracks you've recorded through breakaway.


I'll make a basic diagram of what you are trying to do.

[analog input]--->[breakaway input buffer, however many milliseconds]--->[breakaway internal processing, however many milliseconds]--->[breakaway output buffer, however many milliseconds]--->[loopback system input buffer]--->[reaper]

Reaper at the end of that chain has no idea how long ago the audio it is getting actually came in through the analog input, and that figure could change at any time if you change the buffer sizes in breakaway.

If the latency is small enough the result might be close enough to being in time that you won't notice, but it won't be perfectly aligned. The problem becomes really obvious when the latency is high enough to make your voice seconds out of time rather than milliseconds out of time.

That's why using VST processors that report their latency to the DAW is such an important thing. Wasn't that long ago that you still had to do manual correction inside a DAW to allow for plugin latency (Pro Tools......)

In a setup with hardware and plugins that work properly, the audio interface tells reaper what it's input and output latency figures are at the present buffer size, and the plugins report any internal latency, so reaper does the calculations and everything should line up perfectly.

If the audio hardware doesn't report latency correctly, or a plugin doesn't report it's latency properly, or if the plugin insn't a plugin, but rather a standalone app connected to reaper through a loopback system then reaper doesn't have the necessary information to keep everything aligned and manual correction is the only way to keep things in time (or at least close to it).

Last edited by drumphil; 06-23-2019 at 08:48 PM.
drumphil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 04:30 AM   #18
studio1602
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 49
Default

I also had this "audio device closed" issue when I switched from ASIO to WASAPI. For me, it was a simple fix: Stereo Mix had been disabled. Going to Settings > Sound > Input > Device properties > Recording and enabling Stereo Mix put WASAPI back in business.
studio1602 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 03:16 AM   #19
frood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 49
Default

I've never managed to get it to work in Reaper, but it works well in Audacity - if you're only using it for simple things that is probably your best workaround.
frood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.