Old 11-22-2009, 04:07 AM   #121
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,354
Default

Still waiting for SWS for the above to happen.

In the meanwhile, a little teaser for v2.0

EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 07:41 AM   #122
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,258
Default

Schwa:
Is python still not working till now in reaper mac?

I have python installed and everything at the right place, but when I try to use one of the macros Evil D. scripted I get this window:

__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 07:59 AM   #123
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,354
Default

Kainer, try removing the "import warnings;" line and rerun the script.

It is not obligatory there. The thought just crossed my mind.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 08:46 AM   #124
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,258
Default

Thanx E.D. but I allready tried it without the import warnings; line.
Then I get this:


Schwa told me that python isn´t running on the mac version. But this statement was a few versions earlier as far as I remember.
__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 08:59 AM   #125
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,354
Default

Damn!


Well, for the time being (and in v2.0 of the toolbar that I'm gonna post as soon as SWS adds a new command for coloring asymmetrical track/item selections to the same random color ), you can use regular commands in a custom macro, bypassing the need for a script:

* SWS: Set selected item(s) to custom color x
* SWS: Set selected track(s) to custom color x

And make 16 of those
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 09:08 AM   #126
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,258
Default

Yip, that´s what I thought too.
Good idea...

I keep an eye on this.
__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 09:19 AM   #127
Drugs
Human being with feelings
 
Drugs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 270
Default A little help from my friends

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Doh. Commas are supposed to work, but I broke that at some point. Fixing for next build.

FYI it's of the form <Command>TrackID,TrackID,TrackID where track ID can be a number (1), a range (1-10), an exact name (Guitar), or a filter (*synth*). E.g. S*synth*,*atlantis*,*moog*,*roland*.
I'm not able to get this one working

S*Kick*,*Snare*,*Tom*,*Crash*,*Ride*,*Hihat*,*HH*, *Sn*,*Rd*,*Cr*

Also tried just
S*Kick*,*Snare*,*Tom*,*Crash*,*Ride*,*Hihat*

It only wants to pull up last in the list.

Heres the keymap. I'm pretty sure I followed directions
__________________
Drugs are bad. Brains are good.

Last edited by Drugs; 12-01-2009 at 08:02 AM.
Drugs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 09:26 AM   #128
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,354
Default

Yeah, it's not corrected yet - wait until SWS fixes it, he will probably announce it here

And, your keymap is redundant without the associated reaconsole_customcommands.txt file
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2009, 01:02 AM   #129
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Yeah, it's not corrected yet - wait until SWS fixes it, he will probably announce it here
Yup, you're right : the commas issue is now fixed in the latest sws build.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2009, 01:14 AM   #130
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Oh, and almost forgot to mention a tiny little new feature that could be quite helpful in the context of this thread:



The "media pool" needs a whole bunch of work but in Cockos-style I decided to let you check it out before it's completely done. Enjoy!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2009, 05:14 AM   #131
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,062
Default

Wow. Drag and drop from Media Pool to arrangement also works.
Cool stuff.
Thanks a lot sws.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2009, 05:24 AM   #132
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,746
Default

AMAZING STUFF SWS!

Sent you $20 dollars donation for now as have to keep an eye on my funds but hopefully more later it's a long overdue donation! lol

keep it up and may your life be full of great things! hee hee
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2009, 08:06 AM   #133
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,746
Default

Just had a go with it now and love where it is heading!!!

with the groups do you think you'll be able to support sub groups at some point too?

so we could have something like,

drums\
------|-bdrums
------|-------\analog
------|------ \acoustic
-------\snares
--------------\analog
--------------\acoustic


etc.. Hope you know what I mean anyway.

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 11-26-2009 at 09:22 AM.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2009, 04:27 PM   #134
Drugs
Human being with feelings
 
Drugs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Yeah, it's not corrected yet - wait until SWS fixes it, he will probably announce it here

And, your keymap is redundant without the associated reaconsole_customcommands.txt file
Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Yup, you're right : the commas issue is now fixed in the latest sws build.

Thanks and happy thanksgiving/black friday...
Hope nobody got food poisining like I did. Sick for 15 hours so far
__________________
Drugs are bad. Brains are good.
Drugs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 05:02 AM   #135
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post

Mercado, I see some new icons that aren't by default in Reaper. Care to share, or where can I get them? Thanks!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 02:37 AM   #136
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,354
Default

Could you also explain the assignment of each icon, if you can spare the time?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 06:35 AM   #137
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

NAS, carbon, EvilDragon: very, Very cool stuff here! Thanks!!

EvilDragon, I guess you need reaScript 'cause you don't have action(s) like "Set selected track AND/OR item to custom color x", right?
Did Mario already entered an "issue" for that ?
[edit] a standard macro can do the job, no?
[edit2] ok, forget it! Just seen some of the previous posts..

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Could you also explain the assignment of each icon, if you can spare the time?
Yes! Mercado_Negro, you cannot chime in like that: "hey, all! look at my amazing toolbar" and silently disapear.. That's just impossible!
Just in order to spare your time, perharps you could just post a download link of the whole stuff

Last edited by Jeffos; 12-05-2009 at 08:56 AM. Reason: seen some of the previous posts..
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 10:00 AM   #138
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

this has revolutionized my screen real estate.
thank you!

EDIT: i was so happy with this that i made a video demonstrating this function
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WKPCs...layer_embedded

Last edited by plamuk; 07-17-2010 at 05:29 PM.
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 12:42 PM   #139
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Do you know what's hilarious? Toolbar behaves like any window: 'ESC' key closes it....

<sigh>

This defeats the purpose imo:
Totally agree and have mentioned this before....

for me this especially a PITA in workflow like this:

I have a floating TB for working with env. and points... it does many things quickly with points...

so imagine having an env. open and using this toolbar to alter point shape, etc. and also having a time selection active... so I'm working away on the env. using the toolbar and want to remove the time selection and hit esc... since at that moment the toolbar has focus, it vanishes... hitting esc again removes the time selection since now the main window has focus...

just a minor PITA.. but it would be MUCH better if the floating toolbars were not affected by the esc key at all. I have an icon the my main toolbar to hide\show them and that should be plenty.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 01:42 AM   #140
gregorygumpas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 41
Default

replace referral to SWS as 'thing' because im not sure if its a program or what.

could someone please link me a vidoe that shows how to do this step by step? someone posted one that shows that you can do it, and the results, but not how. the wiki doesnt help me because i dont know the first thing about the program and i dont know where learning to use the program starts and where learning to set this up ends. its a confusion that could be solved easily by someone making a quick step by step tutorial, and im sure other people are in this situation as well
i dont want to learn to use this SWS program, i just want to learn how to get multiview on the toolbar! thanks
gregorygumpas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 02:14 AM   #141
benmrx
Human being with feelings
 
benmrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 198
Default

Am I right in thinking that this whole multi-view thing where you create custom console commands does NOT work on OSX? I quickly read through the thread, tried creating my own .txt file, but still in Reaper nothing shows up for running any kind of SWS custom console command.
benmrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:29 AM   #142
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benmrx View Post
Am I right in thinking that this whole multi-view thing where you create custom console commands does NOT work on OSX? I quickly read through the thread, tried creating my own .txt file, but still in Reaper nothing shows up for running any kind of SWS custom console command.
I think we (OS X users) are either missing some instructions, or it simply doesn't work on OS X (yet). We should probably ask the SWS devs.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 12:09 PM   #143
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

It works fine, you just need to manually edit/create your reaconsole_customcommands.txt file. It goes in the same place your reaper.ini file lives, which you can go to from the Reaper options menu. I think the standard TextEdit app will work just fine for this purpose; I don't have a mac in front of me to check.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 01:32 PM   #144
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
It works fine, you just need to manually edit/create your reaconsole_customcommands.txt file. It goes in the same place your reaper.ini file lives, which you can go to from the Reaper options menu. I think the standard TextEdit app will work just fine for this purpose; I don't have a mac in front of me to check.
That is *exactly* what I did, but it does not seem to work, or I'm missing something.

On OS X, the reaper.ini file lives in:
Code:
~/Library/Application Support/REAPER/reaper.ini
So I created a text file here:
Code:
~/Library/Application Support/REAPER/reaconsole_customcommands.txt
It's contents are:
Code:
S*MIDI*
S*VSTi*
S*Drum*
S*FX*
S*SEND*
Nevertheless, no new custom actions are showing up. I have also tried saving the text file with CRLF line endings and in ISO-8859-1 (Windows) formats... What am I missing?

[EDIT:] Tried both 32 and 64 versions of the latest versions of REAPER/SWS (4.23pre7/2.2.0 build #2).

[EDIT2:] Ok, finally got it to work as well, following this tip, using TextWrangler (TextEdit and TextMate did not work), setting the encoding to CRLF and Western (Windows Latin 1), saving the file without an extension, then adding the .txt extension in Finder.

It was a little more frustrating than it should have been, so I'd still suggest looking into the way SWS reads configuration files some time.

Btw, this trick totally rocks when used from a control surface. I'd just wish action ID numbers of SWS actions would be more reliable...
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ

Last edited by Banned; 05-02-2012 at 02:28 PM.
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:11 PM   #145
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Banned, very happy you got it to work. CR vs LF vs CRLF shouldn't matter, *I think*. I have very loose plans to make a GUI for that at some point. At the moment, too busy with family and moving the studio.

As for the action IDs changing that really shouldn't cause much trouble... why is it troublesome for you, perhaps I can help? Key/MIDI bindings are stored by the command string, and you should really be using the same string from ReaScript.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 02:55 AM   #146
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Banned, very happy you got it to work. CR vs LF vs CRLF shouldn't matter, *I think*. I have very loose plans to make a GUI for that at some point. At the moment, too busy with family and moving the studio.
No hurries, enjoy the family time, and let us know if you need to get rid of some old gear! I just hope we can prevent others going down this path from a similar frustrating experience. I guess it has to do with the encoding rather than the line endings, but that still does not explain the thing with adding the extension manually.

Anyway, the SWS dylib does seem to load its .ini files just fine, so perhaps you could reuse some file handling routine from a different part of your code? (Also, renaming the .txt extension to .ini would be more consistent).
Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
As for the action IDs changing that really shouldn't cause much trouble... why is it troublesome for you, perhaps I can help? Key/MIDI bindings are stored by the command string, and you should really be using the same string from ReaScript.
Yeah, I know (see also here). But I'm not using ReaScript but OSC atm. For the purpose of triggering actions using OSC messages, actions are triggered referring to the action ID directly (e.g. "/action 12345"), and I don't see how I can dynamically check for the action ID of a specific action by its name.

To be clear, this issue is completely distinct from the one I reported here involving the SWS extension, and using toolbar buttons (which have fixed action IDs) instead of triggering the custom actions directly seems to provide a practical workaround for the time being. I'd still be happy to hear any suggestions for other solutions to this specific problem, of course.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2017, 10:25 AM   #147
aspiringSynthesisingAlch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 277
Default now that sounds cool...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curvespace View Post
Not sure, but instead of using toolbar buttons I've used the numeric keypad and it works really well. '0'key to show all tracks, then 1-5 (or 9 if you want more) for different groups. Alt+# suffix's the group name to the currently selected tracks and colours them. Ctrl+# shows the group and solos its tracks. Ctrl+0 shows all tracks leaving solo's in place.

It flies.
Is this hard to implement? Script-based?

Is this sort of things shareable? (if so, how?!)

I don't know if 'import keymap' ensures customID's are imported with actions...

if you/anyone can share this would be very awesome

Thanks!
aspiringSynthesisingAlch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.