Old 11-23-2006, 09:13 AM   #161
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,276
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj View Post
2. If the option Always run track FX is selected under Options > Preferences > Audio (it is disabled by default).
justin: why don't you make this the default setting to get rid of these reports/questions?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2006, 06:40 PM   #162
Andywanders
Human being with feelings
 
Andywanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 971
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj View Post
Ah, very weird indeed - but I just worked out what the problem is. The load/save icons in the Drumatic 3 GUI will only work in REAPER under one of two conditions:

1. If a MIDI keyboard is selected as the Track Input and the Track is record-armed.

2. If the option Always run track FX is selected under Options > Preferences > Audio (it is disabled by default).

I have no idea why this works .... but it does. One of REAPER's little quirks.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
Jeezus..! <amazed smiley here>

How did you discover that..?

I would never have found that, it's just too weird.

One of Reaper's quirks eh... He he he... That kinda stuff should be in the manual I guess.

Wel anyway, thanks a lot for the help, I appreciate it.

Cheers,
__________________
Some of My Songs

Andy M. VST
Andywanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2006, 08:06 PM   #163
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andywanders View Post
One of Reaper's quirks eh... He he he... That kinda stuff should be in the manual I guess.
Heh. The "Always run track FX " bit is in the Manual, but the problem with this option is that there are lots of plug-ins that don't need it, and there's no way to draw up a list that would cover the situation for each available plug-in (well, no easy way at least).

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2006, 09:06 AM   #164
lemmy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 146
Default EmulatorX2 problem confirmed

If you try to record enable a track with EmulatorX2 loaded as a VSTi, Reaper hangs or crashes.

It would be great to get this fixed! Happy to provide more info. if useful!
lemmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2006, 06:54 PM   #165
Amether
Human being with feelings
 
Amether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London
Posts: 503
Default

Ah - contrary to popular belief, SFZ isn't quite working correctly as with 2 processes and two threads (and two instances) it falls foul of the Render FX ahead bug - and results in MASSIVE MASSIVE MASSIVE amounts of noise. I almost died today but at least I've discovered why.
Amether is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2006, 08:32 PM   #166
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amether View Post
I almost died today but at least I've discovered why.
Well, you were using REAPER .....
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2006, 02:43 AM   #167
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

I've just been trying the Casio VL-Tone VSTi emulation recently announced on KvR, and it works ridiculously well - it's an exact emulation of that odd device (I have one in the cupboard - now there's a confession), including its "one key play" facility. So in the VSTi, you can put the Casio into record mode, play the notes with the mouse on its keyboard regardless of tempo, then switch to play mode, record output in Reaper, and click the mouse on the "one key play" buttons in the right tempo. The notes you recorded come out in the right order and pitch. The original hardware version worked exactly like that. But I wonder whether this is a system that could be built right into Reaper?? Is this "step recording"? I'm not much into midi.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2006, 04:25 AM   #168
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans View Post
I've just been trying the Casio VL-Tone VSTi emulation recently announced on KvR
Got a link, Art?
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2006, 04:43 AM   #169
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Ok, you caught me being lazy - http://www.polyvalens.com/vl1/ has it. Perhaps you have to be familiar with the original to fully appreciate how damn clever this VSTi is. You also have to be ready to overlook the sound which is very faithful to the original pretty nasty sound of a VLTone. I have an idea that someone used one for a one-hit-wonder release way back - anyone remember??
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2006, 05:10 AM   #170
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans View Post
Ok, you caught me being lazy - http://www.polyvalens.com/vl1/ has it. Perhaps you have to be familiar with the original to fully appreciate how damn clever this VSTi is. You also have to be ready to overlook the sound which is very faithful to the original pretty nasty sound of a VLTone. I have an idea that someone used one for a one-hit-wonder release way back - anyone remember??
Thanks for the link. Yes, that's a very accurate reproduction of a VL-1.

The band you're thinking of was Trio:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trio_%28band%29

It's not what most people would consider to be step recording.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 01:49 PM   #171
jamieskeen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 742
Default

Can't get more than one instance of Wusikstation 3.9 to load without a crash
jamieskeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 06:33 AM   #172
lemmy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 146
Default Emulator x2 revisited

Quote:
Originally Posted by lemmy View Post
If you try to record enable a track with EmulatorX2 loaded as a VSTi, Reaper hangs or crashes.

It would be great to get this fixed! Happy to provide more info. if useful!

Just tried this again, Emulator X2 now seems to be working! (v1.59)
However, Reaper always crashes on exit if Emulator X2 has been used in the project:

AppName: reaper.exe AppVer: 1.0.0.88 ModName: emulatorx.dll
ModVer: 2.0.0.490 Offset: 0011608c

Cheers
lemmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 04:03 PM   #173
jamieskeen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 742
Default

ignore about wusikstation 3...after updating to 1.59 the crash went away
jamieskeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 02:29 PM   #174
Tarvini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 96
Default

I am also trying to use the X2 as a VSTi. It works (although boggy) initially... can make a track and save a Reaper file, but Reaper freezes when attempting to reopen the file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lemmy View Post
Just tried this again, Emulator X2 now seems to be working! (v1.59)
However, Reaper always crashes on exit if Emulator X2 has been used in the project:

AppName: reaper.exe AppVer: 1.0.0.88 ModName: emulatorx.dll
ModVer: 2.0.0.490 Offset: 0011608c

Cheers

Last edited by Tarvini; 01-07-2007 at 02:32 PM.
Tarvini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 06:47 AM   #175
lemmy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 146
Default

Yup, sometimes crashes when loading it in the first time too.

Justin, Cristophe, i could try to get you a DrWatson error message if that's useful...
lemmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 09:19 AM   #176
eMaRe
Human being with feelings
 
eMaRe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 217
Default

Working without EVER crashing:
EWQL Gold (Everying with the Kompakt engine has worked great)
B4
BFD
Trilogy
Absynth 3
Pro 53



I have others, but I'm experiencing some crashes today, so I will edit this post when I figure out what's causing them.

Here's a Guitar Rig2 problem, but I have used it in other projects with no problem...
http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthre...newpost&t=4721

Last edited by eMaRe; 01-22-2007 at 02:21 PM.
eMaRe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 04:56 PM   #177
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,337
Default

EVM Grand opens now with Reap 1.71, but exhibits no sound.

SAXi works now! Which is really good!
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 08:09 PM   #178
chicken muffin
Human being with feelings
 
chicken muffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 199
Default

tatapoum 4.0, by venusian snails ie the redrum clone doesnt work for me. it lags before playing, far too long, to be of any use. anybody else get this lag when using tatapoum 4.0?
chicken muffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 08:32 PM   #179
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chicken muffin View Post
tatapoum 4.0, by venusian snails ie the redrum clone doesnt work for me. it lags before playing, far too long, to be of any use. anybody else get this lag when using tatapoum 4.0?
Try Options/prefs/audio/'Always run track fx'

--
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 10:56 PM   #180
chicken muffin
Human being with feelings
 
chicken muffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 199
Default

fx pansion orca, jorgens massiva, and fuzzpillz oatmeal all work.
karmafx synth crashed reaper twice.
chicken muffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 10:57 PM   #181
chicken muffin
Human being with feelings
 
chicken muffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RokkD View Post
Try Options/prefs/audio/'Always run track fx'

--
did it work for you rokkd? nothing on my end.
chicken muffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 12:50 PM   #182
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,054
Default

Didn't work for me either (4.035), but apart from that, this thing's bugsville, what I hear in media explorer is not the same as what I get on the track, there are clicks, and some hits play in reverse....So, totally unusable.

Really a shame though, it looks and sounds good.

--
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 02:33 PM   #183
chicken muffin
Human being with feelings
 
chicken muffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 199
Default

oatmeal crashed reaper twice. i think.
chicken muffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 03:04 PM   #184
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,054
Default

I'm still using 37-2 and it's stable. Had crashes with 37-3, haven't tried 37-4.

--
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2007, 02:56 PM   #185
Koed
Human being with feelings
 
Koed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 69
Thumbs up

Working:

Synthogy Ivory 1.6
Steinberg The Grand 2


Especialy happy with Synthogy, which is a memory and cpu hog.
I did my first render with the Boessendorfer Imperial Grand 10 Layer sample set with 64 voices polyphonic.
I never managed this on Cubase or Sonar because the 8 Layer version with 32 voices would run out of memory.
On Reaper I had 200-300MB left with the 10 Layer set so I probably can push it a little more with the voices.

Render and Live playback are spot on, not a missed note.
Actually, it feels tighter then I'm used too.

Great!
Koed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 10:14 AM   #186
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 354
Default

timewarp2600 not showing in the vst browser?
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2007, 06:36 AM   #187
lemmy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 146
Default Emulator x2 revisited - again

Hi,
Still going on about my Emulator X2 problems.
It would be really nice to get this working properly, cause of the excellent filters in there.

As of 1.805:
- Loads as VSTi without problems.
- After loading in an Emulator patch, all of Reaper runs really slowly - takes some seconds to respond to mouse clicks.
- Emulator patches are not saved with Reaper project file. When you reload a project, Reaper reloads the VSTi, but without the patch.
- On closing Reaper after working on a project with the EmuX2, Reaper crashes when shutting down, offers to send an error message to Microsoft.

We live in hope! So pleased with the midi type 1 import, this would the icing...
lemmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 01:21 PM   #188
Stringer
Human being with feelings
 
Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of California
Posts: 529
Default

Imageline Sytrus VSTi or Dxi prevents Reaper from loading. During plugin scan it says "Reaper has a problem and has to go into the corner and throw up." Uninstalling Sytrus puts everything to rights again. I'd be nice to use Sytrus in Reaper. It makes some nice sounds. I could load rewire FL Studio I guess.

John
Stringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 01:49 PM   #189
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stringer View Post
During plugin scan it says "Reaper has a problem and has to go into the corner and throw up."
............Dayaam!!!!! ...That's funny!....




..woohoooo!...










oh, but yeah, sorry.....hmm, Sytrus not working...bummer!


-~-
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2007, 01:37 PM   #190
lemmy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 146
Default Emulator x2 revisited - again x 2

Some changes Justin made seemed to sort out my Emulator X2 problems. But I just tried it on the other desktop of my dual boot machine, and it still crashes Reaper (1.815) on closing, if it's loaded into the current project. Apart from that, all seems OK.

Q: is there a Reaper setting file I can try copying from my good desktop to my bad desktop, to see if it's just a Reaper setting that's different? Or is it all written to the registry somewhere?

EDIT - ignore me, a reboot seems to have fixed it..

Last edited by lemmy; 03-03-2007 at 08:14 AM. Reason: dumbassedness
lemmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 10:35 AM   #191
quasar333666
Human being with feelings
 
quasar333666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 110
Unhappy Shuriken KerrStinn

This is the first plugin that I have used that actually crashed Reaper! Has anyone gotten it to work?

"KerrStinn is a slicer, glitcher and loop dissector. KerrStinn changes your loops randomly by moving slices of it around and/or applying effects to the slices according to rules that Shuriken call "generators". It is sort of an automatic controllable recallable loop slicer."

I watched the demo, it's actually pretty cool.

Here's the skinny on KVR:
http://www.kvraudio.com/get/2740.html
__________________
http://www.quasartrance.com
"Give me Reaper, or give me death!"
quasar333666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 10:38 AM   #192
quasar333666
Human being with feelings
 
quasar333666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 110
Exclamation Steinberg Neon

Oh yea, and Steinberg Neon doesn't work very well in Reaper. It makes a very nice, high pitched squeal, though! :^0

Not that I ever really use it, but it might be useful for debugging purposes...
__________________
http://www.quasartrance.com
"Give me Reaper, or give me death!"
quasar333666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 10:57 AM   #193
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,276
Default

Try with enabled "Better buggy processReplacing compatibility mode (slower)" (under Preferences/Plug-ins/VST) ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 01:43 PM   #194
quasar333666
Human being with feelings
 
quasar333666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 110
Default

Thanks Dandruff, I'll give it a try!

__________________
http://www.quasartrance.com
"Give me Reaper, or give me death!"
quasar333666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2007, 01:21 AM   #195
quasar333666
Human being with feelings
 
quasar333666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 110
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
Try with enabled "Better buggy processReplacing compatibility mode (slower)" (under Preferences/Plug-ins/VST) ...
I just tried this for Shuriken KerrStinn plugin, and it still did not work. I think it is a buggy plugin though, not really a Reaper issue.

I also found another plugin that Reaper doesn't like: Betabugs' Git a Blitch Jr. When loading Reaper, it chokes on it, but Reaper still loads fine. It doesn't subsequently show up in the plugin list. It is an audio/midi plugin, though I don't know if it has anything to do with it. I haven't had any problems with other Betabugs plugins, though I think they are written by different developers...
__________________
http://www.quasartrance.com
"Give me Reaper, or give me death!"
quasar333666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2007, 06:09 PM   #196
doombie22
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Default

having problems with ez drummer
doombie22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 01:48 AM   #197
Orfilinn
Human being with feelings
 
Orfilinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: France
Posts: 230
Default Is "Dr Fusion 2 " working fine now?

Hello!

I discover "Dr Fusion 2" and I really like this drummachine.

Unfortunately, there is some problems like
-"harsh" sound sometimes (one or 2 per minutes, maybe):
the kind of noises we have before when we stopped to play a song or when we moved the cursor during playback, a sound like " gggzziii!! ". I don't have this one with another VSTi.., just Dr Fusion 2

- a crash of reaper, but don't know if there is a link with this VSTi


Maybe it could be interesting to try to switch "Options/prefs/audio/'Always run track fx'??
Maybe it will solve pb : I read something about that option, just somes minutes ago, but now i'm at work and i can't test and I will also be pleased to have feed-back.

Maybe, You can help be: Is there another free drummachine like Dr Fusion 2, which works better on REAPER??

It a pity the dll of Dr Fusion 2 contains all the samples, I read sometimes in this thread saying that it's wasn't a good point. I try another Odo vsti :livetweaker, but I don't like this one :-/ I "feel more comfortable" with Dr Fusion 2

Last edited by Orfilinn; 04-12-2007 at 01:52 AM. Reason: a lot of corrections ^_^
Orfilinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 10:08 AM   #198
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,980
Default

Tried a plug called Ferox(its linked here somewhere)...worked fine till i tried a preset called "How 'bout this". Master volume maxed out and the computer locked up...couldnt even get the task manager up, had to reset the computer.

Wont be using it again.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 12:15 PM   #199
polar69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 154
Default

D16's Drumazon and Physcon working fine in the Reaper, also on a connected note audiorealisms plugins
polar69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 01:16 PM   #200
mahasandi
Human being with feelings
 
mahasandi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 476
Default Mach Five mach 5

I think this vst-i is broken in Reaper.

Though i'am mostly on the mac beta , my friend who's on pc

also can't get Mach Five to work in Reaper.

1. has anyone gotten mach 5 to work?
2. what settings if so?


Thanks Guys!

Peace

Nicholas
mahasandi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.