Old 11-02-2016, 02:54 PM   #1
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 441
Default Trigger Actions via Control Surface

Im using an Icon Qcon Pro set to Reaper DAW mode, along with Klinke's MCU CSurf plugin. It works great overall, but I cant work out how to customise its functionality at all.

For example, the 'Marker' buttons on the Qcon Pro, I dont need them, and would like to assign them to other functionality. How can I overwrite their current behavior and make them call an Action from the Action List?
__________________
[array] soundcloud facebook
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 08:46 AM   #2
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 758
Default

See post #73 and my answer in this thread:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=171827&page=2

But I can not give a detailed description how to do this, as I never have done this by myself.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 12:22 PM   #3
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 441
Default

You say there
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klinke
But you can use the Global Action buttons, and in the Action mode also the VPots to assign them to Reaper actions.
But with the Qcon pro I can't work out what the global actions button is, or how to go to Action mode.

Also from the manual I was under the impression that installing your plugin would add new actions to reapers action list, but it hasn't. There's no reference to Klinke or MCU or Mackie or anything like that in my actions list. I loaded the .keymap that came in the zip file, did I miss something else?
__________________
[array] soundcloud facebook
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 12:41 PM   #4
Sugee
Human being with feelings
 
Sugee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 8
Default

Press the control button in logic mode.If the button lights,that is action mode.you can assng actions to the "F" buttons via action list of Reaper.You can use the modifier buttons too.ALT,SHIFT,OPTION+"F" buttons.Or you can combine the modifiers e.g. alt+shift+f1-f8.if you need you can use the control button too for modifying but I think it's meaningless 'cos the action mode is toggle so if you press the control button you can turn it on or off.
Sugee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2017, 05:26 PM   #5
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 441
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klinke View Post
See post #73 and my answer in this thread:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=171827&page=2

But I can not give a detailed description how to do this, as I never have done this by myself.
Klinke, I have been playing around with the inbuilt Reaper Mackie Control Universal driver, and when using that instead of your plugin, all of the marker buttons as well as some of the other buttons below them pass through their MIDI to the reaper control stream (eg i can assign them to action shortcuts immediately)

Is there any way you could edit your plugin to allow for a similar kind of MIDI pass-through so that I can use the control surface to trigger actions?
__________________
[array] soundcloud facebook
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 06:14 PM   #6
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matthewjumpsoffbuildings View Post
Klinke, I have been playing around with the inbuilt Reaper Mackie Control Universal driver, and when using that instead of your plugin, all of the marker buttons as well as some of the other buttons below them pass through their MIDI to the reaper control stream (eg i can assign them to action shortcuts immediately)

Is there any way you could edit your plugin to allow for a similar kind of MIDI pass-through so that I can use the control surface to trigger actions?
There are only fix or six unused buttons in the extension, and already different possibilities to trigger actions, so I do not see a real need for this, sorry.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.