Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > Dstruct's Casa De Nitpicks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2021, 05:24 AM   #1
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 625
Default Ability to rename Media items from Media Items Properties window

As it says in the title, it would be great and to me at least would make sense that one is able to rename the media item from its Media Item Properties window.
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2021, 05:38 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,094
Default

You can, by typing in the take name field.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2021, 06:34 AM   #3
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
You can, by typing in the take name field.
Huh...no you can't. Not on mine anyway (v6.29 on Win 10). It's just a drop down menu and can't be edited.
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2021, 06:45 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,094
Default

Not the "active take" dropdown, the "take name" field below it.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2021, 07:04 AM   #5
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 625
Default

Don't have that?? (see attachment)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Reaper - Media Item Properties.jpg (56.3 KB, 50 views)
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2021, 07:36 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,094
Default

At some point you resized that window. See the horizontal scrollbar at the bottom? Scroll to the right, or else make the window taller.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2021, 08:37 AM   #7
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 625
Default

Damn! You're right, thanks!
But...didn't it used to be all on a vertical pane? I don't think I actually changed anything myself but rather Reaper has changed the layout from vertical to horizontal and instead of opening up in full horizontal view when the change happened, it did as I showed in my screenshot so I didn't even notice (but felt something was missing)
Anyway, all good now!
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.