Old 04-16-2019, 02:23 PM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,214
Default v5.974+dev0416 - April 16 2019

+ Track panels: improve mute/solo swipe behavior when there are hidden grouped tracks [t=219783]
+ VST3: automatically default to soft reset for plug-ins that appear to support setProcessing
# Notation editor: more proportional spacing improvements
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 03:14 PM   #2
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
# Notation editor: more proportional spacing improvements
Spacing looks good.

Beams are not straight. This does not happen with non-tuplets. It seems to be some kind of regression (compared with 5.973) or misbehaviour of recent spacing fixes. It does not have direct relationship with proportional spacing.

bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 01:35 AM   #3
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
+ Track panels: improve mute/solo swipe behavior when there are hidden grouped tracks [t=219783]
Thank you for the fix, but it introduced a bug in TCP for ungrouped hidden tracks.

Steps to reproduce the issue:
a) create 3 tracks;
b) hide track #2 in TCP;
c) sweep mute/solo/recarm buttons of tracks #1 and #3 in TCP
- the hidden middle track #2 will also get muted/soloed/recarmed when it shouldn't.

The bug does not seem to affect MCP.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 06:37 AM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Thank you for the fix, but it introduced a bug in TCP for ungrouped hidden tracks.

Steps to reproduce the issue:
a) create 3 tracks;
b) hide track #2 in TCP;
c) sweep mute/solo/recarm buttons of tracks #1 and #3 in TCP
- the hidden middle track #2 will also get muted/soloed/recarmed when it shouldn't.

The bug does not seem to affect MCP.
Ah thanks, fixing.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 09:21 AM   #5
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,621
Default

When coding with the new project/render-settings, I noticed some issues with renderstrings:
When I enter floats into some dialog-boxes in the Render to File-dialog, it allows me to enter "invalid" values(from a rendercfg-string-pov).
For instance, I can enter as fps 0.001, although every renderstring stored will only have fps with two digits in the fraction, in this case 0.00.
However, when entering 0.001, as long as the Render to File-dialog is open, it will be encoded in the base64-string with exactly that value, creating renderstrings with invalid fps-values, that will never be stored or used anywhere else.
This should be prevented so getting a valid render-string is possible at all times.

The following dialog-boxes have the issue:
OPUS: Bitrate -> should not allow entering floats
VBR: quality -> fraction should be limited to 1 digit after the comma, as the dialog says

Framerate(Video(ffmpeg), Video(AVFoundation), GIF, LCF
should internally round the framerate to two digits after the comma before encoding as Base64, to produced always valid renderstrings

LCF-options-tweak
maybe cosmetic, but the dialog should only allow 63-characters, as there are just 63 supported by the renderstring
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 10:34 AM   #6
vectorwarrior
Human being with feelings
 
vectorwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ VST3: automatically default to soft reset for plug-ins that appear to support setProcessing
Is this at all related to the Melda tail bug I mentioned here:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=219682
I was expecting a Melda side fix from what was said in there.

Thanks
vectorwarrior is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 10:37 AM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,749
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vectorwarrior View Post
Is this at all related to the Melda tail bug I mentioned here:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=219682
I was expecting a Melda side fix from what was said in there.

Thanks
It's related, but your specific issue does need a fix by the plugin manufacturer.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 10:45 AM   #8
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

could this be a bug?
Code:
reaper.GetSetProjectInfo(0, "RENDER_SRATE", 0, true)
should this set the sample rate to the project sample rate? It sets it to a sample rate of "1" hz instead

getting the sample rate: returns 0 if it is like project sample rate. ok.
Code:
sr = reaper.GetSetProjectInfo(0, "RENDER_SRATE", 0, false)
so that is why I expected to set it to 0 to set it to current project sample rate.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 12:40 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
could this be a bug?
Code:
reaper.GetSetProjectInfo(0, "RENDER_SRATE", 0, true)
should this set the sample rate to the project sample rate? It sets it to a sample rate of "1" hz instead

getting the sample rate: returns 0 if it is like project sample rate. ok.
Code:
sr = reaper.GetSetProjectInfo(0, "RENDER_SRATE", 0, false)
so that is why I expected to set it to 0 to set it to current project sample rate.
You are correct, fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 04:57 PM   #10
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
You are correct, fixing!
thank you for the quick fix. it works perfect now.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 04:55 AM   #11
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,621
Default

@justin and heda

Thanks from me as well
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.