Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2019, 03:54 PM   #41
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 131
Default

Good to know...

So I am going through all my plugins now assigning them to the desired process type, some interesting thing I came up against was some plugins actually dont use ANY FLS slots. Is this possible? And why would it be this way?
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 04:28 PM   #42
azslow3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Posts: 540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bunker View Post
Good to know...

So I am going through all my plugins now assigning them to the desired process type, some interesting thing I came up against was some plugins actually dont use ANY FLS slots. Is this possible? And why would it be this way?
Plug-ins do not have to use FLS slots. That is just related to the way some of them work (really more which runtime libraries they use and how). Most plug-ins share libraries which use FLS slots, so the problem is not usual. Macrosoft's intention was not limiting anything, it just happened some developers do stupid things...

For the plug-in loading mode I want to repeat: every plug-in will be loaded according to its setting (if set to default, it will use global parameter). Every time it is loaded, independent from how it was loaded the last time. That is not saved into the project.
But plug-ins which are already loaded, in currently opened projects, will not start reloading themselves instantly. You will need to re-load the project.

Note that since all that is about bugs in plug-ins, it can be wise to restart REAPER. Loaded plug-in is free to not unload correctly, corrupt REAPER, etc. I mean if some developer was so stupid to statically link crazy amount of FLS consuming runtimes, he probably does not care at all how his plug-in is unloaded
azslow3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 05:01 PM   #43
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by azslow3 View Post
Plug-ins do not have to use FLS slots. That is just related to the way some of them work (really more which runtime libraries they use and how). Most plug-ins share libraries which use FLS slots, so the problem is not usual. Macrosoft's intention was not limiting anything, it just happened some developers do stupid things...

For the plug-in loading mode I want to repeat: every plug-in will be loaded according to its setting (if set to default, it will use global parameter). Every time it is loaded, independent from how it was loaded the last time. That is not saved into the project.
But plug-ins which are already loaded, in currently opened projects, will not start reloading themselves instantly. You will need to re-load the project.

Note that since all that is about bugs in plug-ins, it can be wise to restart REAPER. Loaded plug-in is free to not unload correctly, corrupt REAPER, etc. I mean if some developer was so stupid to statically link crazy amount of FLS consuming runtimes, he probably does not care at all how his plug-in is unloaded
Thanks for all this info, this is great knowledge. All this is been some of the most important stuff I've learned recently about project management, now I can actually make conscious decisions about what plugins to use and take into account the resources at my disposal instead of just piling on more and more plugins blindly until everything just stops working.
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 07:00 PM   #44
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Win7 Home Premium, right after launching REAPER...
ASIO: 112
WASPI: 114
Win10 Pro (1703), Same interface & settings as Win7 PC (identical motherboards)...

115 (ASIO)
117 (WASPI)
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 02:18 AM   #45
MaXyM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by azslow3 View Post
For the plug-in loading mode I want to repeat: every plug-in will be loaded according to its setting (if set to default, it will use global parameter). Every time it is loaded, independent from how it was loaded the last time. That is not saved into the project.
Good to know. It means, if I find perfect solution for particular plugin while working in one project, it will stay if I switch to another project, incl. already started one



But it seems to be one exception. I just did a test: if global parameter is set to "Native only", it's not possible to change the mode on plugin basis. It means, if I try particular plugin mode to either separate or dedicated process, it will be loaded as native.

However it works otherwise: if it's globally set to bridging, selecting native mode will allow loading the plugin not bridged.
Can you confirm this?
MaXyM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 03:07 AM   #46
azslow3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Posts: 540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaXyM View Post
But it seems to be one exception. I just did a test: if global parameter is set to "Native only", it's not possible to change the mode on plugin basis. It means, if I try particular plugin mode to either separate or dedicated process, it will be loaded as native.

However it works otherwise: if it's globally set to bridging, selecting native mode will allow loading the plugin not bridged.
Can you confirm this?
Yup. "Native only (Disable bridging)" overwrites per plug-in setting.

That make sense. "Automatic" + per plug-in setting + browser filtering combinations cover all possible scenarios. Setting "Native only" for a plug-in which can not do this effectively prevents plug-in loading.
azslow3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 12:41 PM   #47
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 131
Default

Another thing I remembered while going through my plugins was that I used to have my default processing setting on dedicated some time ago. I have now forgotten why I initially had that and why I decided to later change to automatic (possibly not even a conscious decision) but it got me thinking, are there any disadvantages to just having everything as a dedicated process? It seems this way I wouldn’t need to worry about FLS limits and also if a plug-in ever crashes it wouldn’t crash my project either. Thoughts on this?
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 02:34 PM   #48
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bunker View Post
are there any disadvantages to just having everything as a dedicated process?
Quoting myself from another thread:
Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
I have tested REAPER vs KONTAKT again and, many crashes later, I realized that Run as -> Native is vastly faster than Run as -> Dedicated process, and since Native doesn't hang REAPER as easily, it is actually safer too.

When using Dedicated process, I can barely load 100 instances of KONTAKT or PLAY without REAPER hanging, crashing other otherwise freaking out with flashing windows.

With Native, I can load my entire RAM full of hundreds of KONTAKT instances (online, with instruments loaded in each), without any noticeable lag.

Interestingly, "Buggy plugin compatibility mode" also seems to have an effect. When using Dedicated process, "Buggy plugin compatibility mode" also allows me to load many more instances, although loading is not as fast as when using Native.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 03:09 PM   #49
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 131
Default

Also I am just starting to notice now that some plugins that I assign to the "separate" or "dedicated" mode are still taking up FLS slots. One such offender is Virtual Mix Rack which takes up more than 30 slots and doesn't even unload all of them when you take it off. Anyone know why this might be happening?

EDIT: Just Realised this seems to be the case with VST3s not VST. Do VST3 plugins take up FLS slots no matter what?

Last edited by The Bunker; 01-13-2019 at 03:37 PM.
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.