Old 08-30-2010, 02:05 PM   #41
DeyBwah
Human being with feelings
 
DeyBwah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,572
Default

Hey, did you make sure to 'save' your settings before switching to a different patch?

I made the same mistake a few times.
__________________
HDSPe | D-Box | MP500-NV | Essence | Obsidian | SM57 | Beta52 | Equi=Tech | CMS40 | HS80 w/HS10W http://soundcloud.com/deybwah | http://www.facebook.com/pages/DeyBwah/208627672487538 | http://twitter.com/#!/DeyBwah
DeyBwah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 04:47 PM   #42
politcat
Human being with feelings
 
politcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: stuck in transition
Posts: 1,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamberger4 View Post
I suspect this is a bug with the firmware (or maybe I have'nt read the manual correctly).
Like an earlier post my a25 has been gathering dust for the last 18 months.
I know my axiom doesn't work that way. but whatever, you got it worked out
politcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 04:33 AM   #43
Hamberger4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Middle England U.K
Posts: 31
Default

Thanks guys
I'm sure I stored the settings
but if I get a chance later i'll have another go.
__________________
Reaper (Current) ,Intel Core 2 Duo 1.66 GHz Laptop 160GB, 2GB ram, Windows 7 32 bit, Axium25 ,Yamaha Csx1 , Yamaha QY70, Nord Micro Modular, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, mixer, Axiom 25, Tascam US144 MkII.
Hamberger4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 02:38 PM   #44
Hamberger4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Middle England U.K
Posts: 31
Default

Right Guys
Found the error of my ways.
When I pressed STORE I just pressed ENTER instead of STORE 1 (Since P01 was on screen) I thought the changes would be written to that memory location. Obviously not!
O.K back to Reaper (Still reading the manual).
I shall continue to watch this thread with interest as it would be nice to take full advantage of the A25 features.
Keep it live.
__________________
Reaper (Current) ,Intel Core 2 Duo 1.66 GHz Laptop 160GB, 2GB ram, Windows 7 32 bit, Axium25 ,Yamaha Csx1 , Yamaha QY70, Nord Micro Modular, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, mixer, Axiom 25, Tascam US144 MkII.
Hamberger4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 02:27 PM   #45
devez
Human being with feelings
 
devez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Espoo, Finland
Posts: 138
Default

What i've done with my axiom 49 (not pro)

Left fader = "Set volume for selected tracks"
2-7 = control many vst parameters when focused
Right fader = "Set volume for master track"
-button under right fader = "Toggle mixer visible"

Knobs control some useful things

1 = "Scrub/jog fine control
2 = "Set pan for selected tracks"
3 = "Adjust track FX parameter 01"
4 = "Adjust track FX parameter 02"

5 = "Adjust track send 1 volume"
6 = "Adjust track send 2 volume"
7 = "Focus next floating FX for selected tracks (cycle)
8 = "Go to track"

And pads do some things too

1 = "Toggle solo for selected tracks"
2 = "Toggle mute for selected tracks"
3 = "Toggle record arm for selected tracks"
4 = "Set track automation mode to latch"

5 = "View I/O for current track"
6 = "Toggle zoom to sel track(s) + time sel
7 = "Toggle show all floating FX windows for selected tracks"
8 = "Set track automation mode to trim/read"

So, theres just what I need sometimes..

Last edited by devez; 09-09-2010 at 12:45 AM.
devez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 07:20 AM   #46
Varuz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 37
Default

can anyone using an axiom pro (61 for my part, but i think wether 49/61 doesn´t matter) PLEASEEEE upload a midi map file or something?
i´d love to use reaper with it!
Varuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 09:40 AM   #47
devez
Human being with feelings
 
devez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Espoo, Finland
Posts: 138
Default

Dude, it's not hard to map it your own.

Just open Actions list and choose what you want to control.

This ain't rocket science..
devez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 02:32 PM   #48
Varuz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by devez View Post
Dude, it's not hard to map it your own.

Just open Actions list and choose what you want to control.

This ain't rocket science..
posibly, i just wanna test how good this works before i buy reaper- using a midi map would be incredibly fast and i´d be able to decide in a split second
when i think about a proper midi map i wanna control loads n loads of things, when i think back to when i made my traktor map for my midi controller it took me days to map everything perfectly to control 4 decks.
i wanna skip this step for now and try straight what reaper feels like when used with my keyboard.
Varuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 02:56 PM   #49
DeyBwah
Human being with feelings
 
DeyBwah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Varuz View Post
posibly, i just wanna test how good this works before i buy reaper- using a midi map would be incredibly fast and i´d be able to decide in a split second
when i think about a proper midi map i wanna control loads n loads of things, when i think back to when i made my traktor map for my midi controller it took me days to map everything perfectly to control 4 decks.
i wanna skip this step for now and try straight what reaper feels like when used with my keyboard.
Not sure what you mean by "what REAPER feels like".

I can tell you that it works perfectly fine and so go ahead and buy REAPER. A MIDI map may be fast, but it won't be perfect as everyone's requirements are different. I think you should look into this thread (http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...693#post575693), and get up to speed on programming your Axiom Pro to work for you.
__________________
HDSPe | D-Box | MP500-NV | Essence | Obsidian | SM57 | Beta52 | Equi=Tech | CMS40 | HS80 w/HS10W http://soundcloud.com/deybwah | http://www.facebook.com/pages/DeyBwah/208627672487538 | http://twitter.com/#!/DeyBwah
DeyBwah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 12:54 PM   #50
Varuz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 37
Default

how can i use modifiers when mapping? so for example when holding "mute" and pressing track 1 selection button it mutes track 1.

is there any way to map the LED´s?
Varuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 01:17 PM   #51
devez
Human being with feelings
 
devez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Espoo, Finland
Posts: 138
Default

Reaper does not handle midi as modifier.

Somebody correct if im wrong.
devez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 01:55 PM   #52
Varuz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 37
Default

damn that would be awkward- no modifiers at all?
would be horible :P


edit:
this might sound ridiculous but i NEED to figure out this one:
when i select a track i use the keys underneath the sliders.
but i wanna be able to select not only one track but multiple when i press those buttons at the same time!
can anyone help me?

Last edited by Varuz; 09-11-2010 at 03:22 PM.
Varuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 04:35 PM   #53
DeyBwah
Human being with feelings
 
DeyBwah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Varuz View Post
damn that would be awkward- no modifiers at all?
would be horible :P


edit:
this might sound ridiculous but i NEED to figure out this one:
when i select a track i use the keys underneath the sliders.
but i wanna be able to select not only one track but multiple when i press those buttons at the same time!
can anyone help me?
Set up one of your numeric keys to send the ascii "ctrl" message. Hold that button while selecting tracks.
__________________
HDSPe | D-Box | MP500-NV | Essence | Obsidian | SM57 | Beta52 | Equi=Tech | CMS40 | HS80 w/HS10W http://soundcloud.com/deybwah | http://www.facebook.com/pages/DeyBwah/208627672487538 | http://twitter.com/#!/DeyBwah
DeyBwah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 12:59 AM   #54
devez
Human being with feelings
 
devez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Espoo, Finland
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeyBwah View Post
Set up one of your numeric keys to send the ascii "ctrl" message. Hold that button while selecting tracks.
Too bad this can only be done in axiom pro..

I have the old axiom49 and only thing I miss is ctrl/alt/shift option
devez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 10:05 AM   #55
DeyBwah
Human being with feelings
 
DeyBwah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by devez View Post
Too bad this can only be done in axiom pro..

I have the old axiom49 and only thing I miss is ctrl/alt/shift option
Ah, my apologies Devez. I'm subscribed to many Axiom Pro threads and I thought this was one of them. Just looked at the title with the omitted "Pro".
__________________
HDSPe | D-Box | MP500-NV | Essence | Obsidian | SM57 | Beta52 | Equi=Tech | CMS40 | HS80 w/HS10W http://soundcloud.com/deybwah | http://www.facebook.com/pages/DeyBwah/208627672487538 | http://twitter.com/#!/DeyBwah
DeyBwah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 11:10 AM   #56
politcat
Human being with feelings
 
politcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: stuck in transition
Posts: 1,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeyBwah View Post
AJust looked at the title with the omitted "Pro".
it wasn't omitted...it was never meant to be there
politcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 12:11 PM   #57
DeyBwah
Human being with feelings
 
DeyBwah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by politcat View Post
it wasn't omitted...it was never meant to be there
Perhaps omitted was the wrong word choice.

Carry on!
__________________
HDSPe | D-Box | MP500-NV | Essence | Obsidian | SM57 | Beta52 | Equi=Tech | CMS40 | HS80 w/HS10W http://soundcloud.com/deybwah | http://www.facebook.com/pages/DeyBwah/208627672487538 | http://twitter.com/#!/DeyBwah
DeyBwah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 04:44 PM   #58
Hammerstein
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default

To DeyBwah
Did you get your Axiom Pro knobs and sliders to work in Reaper?
You just have to set the knob or slider channel to global in Axiom Pro's Edit. In Reaper you assign an action by clicking add and then move the knob or slider and set MIDI CC to Absolute. It's that simple. Remember to save the Axiom Pro patch. It's very easy to assign transport and everything else to your own patch.
Hammerstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 05:29 PM   #59
pyerbass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 319
Default

Another interseting setup, best with the49 but feseable with 25: Set all your knobs faders and buttons to the selected track parameters ( "set volume for selected track" and pan, toggle fx, fx param ...) so youhave the full control of your selected track. Then just assign two pads to "select next track" and select previous track" just as if you had +- buttons, then almost no need of your mouse!
pyerbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 01:02 PM   #60
valem
Human being with feelings
 
valem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 51
Default

I've been following this thread in hopes in finding out why when I save a patch it over-rides all the other patches.

Ex. I set my trigger pad to "add new track". I then go though the process of storing the patch via the manual.

1. Press the edit button
2. Press the store key...etc
3. Enter the number of the memory location that I want to store the new settings to, by using number keys or "up" & "down" buttons.
4. Press Enter key to save the changes.

Note: I've tried both saving to the current patch I'm on, and saving to another patch number than the one I'm currently on.

All I want to do is use one patch for mixing assignments, and another patch for other assignments (ex. tracking or editing)

Please forgive me if this has been dealt with already. I'm at my boiling point with my Axiom 25!!

Thanks
valem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 10:04 PM   #61
detente
Human being with feelings
 
detente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 46
Default thanks

Thanks very much for these tips! All I needed to know was how to assign the transport buttons, but I couldn't figure it out before. Thanks much!
detente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 05:08 PM   #62
jollyjimbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Default Axiom-Pro 49/REAPER

[QUOTE=politcat;438009]Reaper and Axiom

In Reaper:
--open actions list and locate and click "Track: Set volume for track n (midi CC only)"
--click Add
--turn respective knob on Axiom
--for MIDI CC choose Relative 1
--click OK

Ok, I'm kind of a MIDI noob, but with my Axiom-Pro 49, setting MIDI CC to "Relative 1" in REAPER causes for some sloppy slider action. However, if I set MIDI CC to "Absolute" in REAPER, it performs just as good as if HyperControl were built into REAPER. I'm not trying to start trouble or anything, I'm just saying that if at first you don't succeed (following the directions, of course) EXPERIMENT! By the way, Politcat, if it were not for YOUR little tutorial, I would still by trying to figure it out. I ended up using different channels than in the tutorial, but it's just a personal ease of use issue there. Other than the disagreement over channel selection (MINOR) and MIDI CC Relative/MIDI CC Absolute (Not so minor, but we all work on different things) I've followed the instructions and been successful... Thanks Politcat/everyone else who posted knowledge. I think REAPER is gonna replace Cubase for me!
jollyjimbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 05:18 PM   #63
politcat
Human being with feelings
 
politcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: stuck in transition
Posts: 1,850
Default

hey jollyjimbo,
by explaining my setup in detail i hoped people would better understand how the axiom works with reaper. so, once understood, it can be changed to suit individual preferences. newer generations definitely require experimentation

glad to hear it helped
politcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 01:36 AM   #64
pyerbass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 319
Default

if it can help or inspire, here is mine:

prest 1 to 3 are for vst

no double cc, so i can control a full vst like minimoogV whitout mouse
ex:
- preset 1 for vcf, eg and play control like glide, ployphony,...
- preser 2 for vco control
- preset 3 for modulations and embeded fx

preset 4 for reaper

- faders for volume (1-8 for ch1, 9-16 for ch2, ...)
- buttons under are for selecting track (1-8 for ch1, 9-16 for ch2, ...)
- Last fader to move the play cursor all along the screen
- last button for view mixer
- knobs in rnp mode
1 zoom view horiz
2 zoom view vert
3 pan for sel track
4 vol for sel track
5 scroll view horiz
6 scroll view vert
7 width for sel track
8 fine scroll play cursor

- pads are controls for sel track

1 solo
2 mute
3 phase
4 fx bp
5 rec arm
6 toggle monitoring mode
7 toggle auto mode
8 vew fx window

- transport buttons affected as it should be exepted << and >>, they are for next and prev track

* special trick for channel 16: every faders are for selected tracks send volume, and every knobs are for fx par
pyerbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 08:10 PM   #65
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,439
Default

I've bound the transport buttons on my axiom 25 to the commands i wanted on reaper, but i encountered a major problem. the transport buttons on my axiom, which are bound to CC inputs right now, activate on downpress, and also on upress, so every command i input gets sent twice when i press a button, and that makes all toggle commands impossible as well.

SOLVED:

I found the problem, i had absolute set as input mode, whereas what i should have put was relative. that ended up working just fine. awesome. this is going to be cool.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune

Last edited by Sound asleep; 08-20-2012 at 08:55 PM.
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 10:07 PM   #66
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,439
Default

Is there no way to bind the function keys to reaper? like 1, 2, 3, 4/mute/solo?

I would really like to get those working. without that, i'd be sort of screwed. Before i got this controller i was thinking i could just assign commands to the pads i have, but upon playing with the pads a little, i'm gonna use those for drums for sure, which means i can't use them for other things like selecting tracks and stuff.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 03:57 AM   #67
politcat
Human being with feelings
 
politcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: stuck in transition
Posts: 1,850
Default

i really don't understanding what exactly you're trying to do, but i do think setting up different presets for each function will help you. e.g., one preset where pads function as solo or mute and another where they play drums
politcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 05:49 AM   #68
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by politcat View Post
i really don't understanding what exactly you're trying to do, but i do think setting up different presets for each function will help you. e.g., one preset where pads function as solo or mute and another where they play drums
ya, I guess i'll do that. i still don't really get how to save presets and things like that yet, but i'm going through the advanced features today.

what i was saying, is that there is a set of buttons on the left, where null is and prog and stuff, and then there are 4 numbered buttons, that also serve as mute and solo buttons, and track change, if you are using directlink. But, it looks as though that without directlink you can't use those particular buttons, since they are not midi CC data. or maybe, there's some way i could change that behaviour?
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 06:33 AM   #69
politcat
Human being with feelings
 
politcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: stuck in transition
Posts: 1,850
Default

i have the older axiom 25, sorry i can't help
politcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 08:55 AM   #70
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,439
Default

i've gone through the manual, and still, this whole midi can of worms i've opened is a little daunting.

i haven't yet, figured out how to make trigger pads send midi CC rather than notes, and although notes is the default setting, even as per the manual, there is really only a manual setting for going from CC to notes for the pads. may the method to go from notes to CC on the keyboard would help...

one thing i am wondering though, is which CC data i should use for just mapping to random commands i want to use. are there some free ones?

cause i could imagine that i would be in some VST, and wanting to do some action, i have bound to a CC and the default behaviour would be something else, and then my VST would start doing that, or, i would have to go and remap a function to a non standard CC, because i have used the standard for something, which would be a real pain.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 09:06 AM   #71
keys
Human being with feelings
 
keys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Coast, England
Posts: 695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound asleep View Post
i've gone through the manual, and still, this whole midi can of worms i've opened is a little daunting.

i haven't yet, figured out how to make trigger pads send midi CC rather than notes, and although notes is the default setting, even as per the manual, there is really only a manual setting for going from CC to notes for the pads. may the method to go from notes to CC on the keyboard would help...
Try the M-audio Enigma application.
keys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 09:10 AM   #72
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,439
Default

I think i might end up making a patch for every VST i would use this with, plus just a general one, with all the trigger pads doing Reaper actions.

are there enough random available midi CCs that i could use to do something like this?

it would be cool if i could somehow setup my system to automatically, switch patches depending on which track i had highlighted in reaper.

maybe directlink or hypercontrol might give these sorts of options.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 09:23 AM   #73
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keys View Post
Try the M-audio Enigma application.
from their website, it doesn't look as though that will be compatible with my specific keyboard.

it posted a list of 6 or 7 compatible models.

http://www.m-audio.com/news/en_us-142.html

i'm having trouble downloading it anyways though. i click download and register, and it just brings me to some main maudio page.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 09:54 AM   #74
politcat
Human being with feelings
 
politcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: stuck in transition
Posts: 1,850
Default

seems you have not read the 7th post in this thread

imo enigma makes programming more difficult so i dumped it. i get around my axiom pretty easily
politcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 11:32 AM   #75
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by politcat View Post
seems you have not read the 7th post in this thread

imo enigma makes programming more difficult so i dumped it. i get around my axiom pretty easily
you know what? i did, but i was too noob to make sense of it really, and then forgot about it. but i will now revisit the beginning of thread.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 11:37 AM   #76
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,439
Default

not sure i understand the distinction of these 3 things.

"--for each knob program Ctrl Assign to CC 147
--program Data 2 to CC 46-53 (knobs 1-8 respectively)"
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 11:48 AM   #77
politcat
Human being with feelings
 
politcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: stuck in transition
Posts: 1,850
Default

i only see 2 things. and what distinction do you mean?
politcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 12:46 PM   #78
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by politcat View Post
i only see 2 things. and what distinction do you mean?
well it seems to me, like i'm first putting all knobs to CC 147 (Ctrl Assign), and then going through all knobs again and giving them separate CC values from 46-53 (Data 2)

so there seems to be this 'ctrl assign' and 'data 2' category of CC data i can ascribe to inputs, which i don't fully understand, and have not been doing so far.

so far, i've just been going to a knob, giving it a ctrl assign value, and mapping that to an action, or knob in a VST.

I see ctrl Assign, and i see Data 1, 2, and 3. but i'm not sure what exactly they do and how they are different.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 12:56 PM   #79
politcat
Human being with feelings
 
politcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: stuck in transition
Posts: 1,850
Default

check out the axiom manual for info on Data 1, 2, and 3
politcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 01:21 PM   #80
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,439
Default

the manual seems to say that data 1 data 2 and data 3, are basically more midi information, on off and note. so what you have done, is set a note value?

did you do that, so that you can use only one midi CC value for all knobs, and then used not data as a kind of modifier for that one CC send, this way you use only one CC and yet can control multiple knobs without interference?
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.