Old 06-29-2009, 12:59 PM   #81
dsf1
Human being with feelings
 
dsf1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 66
Default

With Windows 7-64bit are you having any trouble with your vst's?

If I understand correctly, you have to run reaper 32 in order to use plug-ins that don't work with the 64bit platform?

Or can you run reaper 64 and still use 32bit plugs?

I've heard of some bridge apps but most people say they are not ideal.

I'm interested in trying out Win7 RC, but worried I won't be able to use a lot of the plugs I have that may not be 64bit ready.

Using a 64bit OS will allow for the system to use the 6+GB of Ram but if you use reaper 32 then the program itself cannot take advantage of that ram, is that how it works?
__________________
Asus Prime X470 pro, AMD Ryzen 2700k, 16GB DDR4 Ram, R9 x270 - 2GB Graphics, Samsung 1TB SSD Sata HD, 40" LCD monitor, BabyFace Pro USB Audio Interface, Yamaha Powered Studio Monitors, Controller: Korg Oasys 76key.
dsf1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 01:21 PM   #82
SiKo
Human being with feelings
 
SiKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: dusty hot place
Posts: 1,492
Default The options

These are the options:

__________________
... yOu aNd mE are ...

Last edited by SiKo; 10-26-2009 at 06:22 AM. Reason: reaper now support bridging
SiKo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 10:55 AM   #83
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tedwood View Post
i installed Windows 7 earlier today no trouble. It all seemed to be working okay but I found I couldn't install the M-audio driver in the normal way. However i found an option to install it in XP compatibility mode - you just right click on the .exe file and the rest is easy enough.

Whoopie - my driver installed, I rebooted and I had sound.

After that though Windows 7 wouldn't shut down. Tried a reinstall, but no luck, so I thought it was all over for me and Win 7. Then I found this on the M-audio forum.



Very pleased to say it's all working - and shutting down properly now.
Early days yet though
Ok, this solved the "no-shutdown" issue.

But now Winamp freeze my computer solid when I try to manage playlist, or even jusy click on "send to". I turned UAC off but that didn't solve anything.

Since I haven't had a computer freeze solid on me since my Window '98 days about 10 years ago, I'm at a loss on how to proceed, anybody knows how one might go about fixing that?
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 11:44 AM   #84
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,796
Default

i recently upgraded to the 7600 RTM and any issues i previously had are gone...
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 11:45 AM   #85
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
i recently upgraded to the 7600 RTM and any issues i previously had are gone...
OK, but what is a 7600 RTM?
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 11:49 AM   #86
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullshark View Post
OK, but what is a 7600 RTM?
its the latest version.

illegal i think however...

lol

so maybe, not the best idea for everyone.

I for one like it.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 11:57 AM   #87
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

Ah, but what does Resin Transfer Molding has to do with it?
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 12:02 PM   #88
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullshark View Post
Ah, but what does Resin Transfer Molding has to do with it?
i think it stands for Release To Manufacturer or something.

or Read The Manual
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 12:09 PM   #89
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

As if learning a foreign language wasn't enough, they have to throw acronym in there...

So, I've found the 7600 RTM (not that hard, simple google gives 234 5697 978 567 876 000 321 torrent result, 'twas a lot harder to find what rtm means). So, now do you just install over the top of the 7100(insert favorite acronym here) or does it require a clean install?
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 12:10 PM   #90
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullshark View Post
As if learning a foreign language wasn't enough, they have to throw acronym in there...

So, I've found the 7600 RTM (not that hard, simple google gives 234 5697 978 567 876 000 321 torrent result, 'twas a lot harder to find what rtm means). So, now do you just install over the top or does it require a clean install?
i would go clean, as always.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 12:13 PM   #91
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

Schuck, just installed 7100 2 days ago...
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 12:42 PM   #92
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullshark View Post
Schuck, just installed 7100 2 days ago...
OBSOLETE

__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 12:43 PM   #93
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiKo View Post
These are the options:

haha someone should stamp this one everyone forehead
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 12:43 PM   #94
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
OBSOLETE

Fitting, so am I
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 08:04 AM   #95
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

So far:

Music player doesn't work
LAME front end doesn't work
Translation software doesn't work
CAD software doesn't work
Disc extract doesn't work
My old Nero version doesn't work
Limitied functionality in Office

Working:

Reaper
Guitar pro(surprising, I thought it'd be the first one not to work)
Thunderbird
Firefox
Filezilla
Most VST's

Unknown:

Vegas pro 8(don't want to authorize it since it seems I'll be erasing that Win install).

Not impressed. I hope the final version is more compatible with my software, otherwise I've blown 200 buck on nothing.

Last edited by bullshark; 07-27-2009 at 08:07 AM.
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 08:15 AM   #96
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullshark View Post
So far:

Music player doesn't work
LAME front end doesn't work
Translation software doesn't work
CAD software doesn't work
Disc extract doesn't work
My old Nero version doesn't work
Limitied functionality in Office

Working:

Reaper
Guitar pro(surprising, I thought it'd be the first one not to work)
Thunderbird
Firefox
Filezilla
Most VST's

Unknown:

Vegas pro 8(don't want to authorize it since it seems I'll be erasing that Win install).

Not impressed. I hope the final version is more compatible with my software, otherwise I've blown 200 buck on nothing.
wow, that sucks

i havent had any compatibility issues thus far...

except nero, i did have to get version 8 lite.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 08:30 AM   #97
StepOne
Human being with feelings
 
StepOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 991
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullshark View Post
So far:

Music player doesn't work
LAME front end doesn't work
Translation software doesn't work
CAD software doesn't work
Disc extract doesn't work
My old Nero version doesn't work
Limitied functionality in Office

Working:

Reaper
Guitar pro(surprising, I thought it'd be the first one not to work)
Thunderbird
Firefox
Filezilla
Most VST's

Unknown:

Vegas pro 8(don't want to authorize it since it seems I'll be erasing that Win install).

Not impressed. I hope the final version is more compatible with my software, otherwise I've blown 200 buck on nothing.
I wouldn't count on it, the RC hasn't had many, if any, compatibility changes before going RTM, AFAIK.

Things to try:

Run problematic programs as Administrator in Compatibility mode.

As for your audio player and lame frontend not working...you should be using Foobar2000!
__________________
Damn it feels good to be a gangsta.
StepOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 08:32 AM   #98
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

That's on 7100 x64 version thought. The 7600 thingy is a pirated thing and those things scare me. As to the x86 version, I see no point to that at all, it shouldn't even exist.

Forgot: most of the VST I've tried are freeware or those included in Reaper, didn't want to mess with authorization(Isn't that a pain? Having to call during business hours and explain to somebody why you want to install software you've paid for? Should be illegal!).
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 08:35 AM   #99
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StepOne View Post
Run problematic programs as Administrator in Compatibility mode.
I've already tried that. But thanks anyway.
Quote:
Originally Posted by StepOne View Post
As for your audio player and lame frontend not working...you should be using Foobar2000!
I used to use it, but then I've had a taste of a media player with actual functionalities that don't require a doctorate in software programming to access, and that doesn't look like a Window 3.1 reject.

Last edited by bullshark; 07-27-2009 at 08:37 AM.
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 08:39 AM   #100
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullshark View Post
I've already tried that. But thanks anyway.
I used to use it, but then I've had a taste of a media player with actual functionalities that don't require a doctorate in software programming to access, and that doesn't look like a Window 3.1 reject.
what music player do you use atm?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 08:43 AM   #101
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
what music player do you use atm?
On Window 7? Stuck with WMP 11, but it doesn't play FLAC or Wavepack; have to use Foobar for those two file type.

My regular music player/manager is Winamp, but on Win7 it take down the whole system.

Too bad because on the video side, haven't had to install any extra codec and WMC play anything I throw at it, mp4, DivX, xvid, you name it, it plays it. Codec management was/is a pain on XP, seem they at least got that part right.
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 09:50 AM   #102
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 892
Default

just running under windows 7 7600 rtm and there is no these problems.

only problems with tuneup utilities 2009 and some daemon tools functions, the rest is runing ok.
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 10:07 AM   #103
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

To be fair thought, the software that don't run on 7 x64 didn't run on Vista x64 either(except Winamp, which is probably related to the non-existent 7 drivers for my soundcard...even thought the vista driver work with all my other audio software...).

So, in that view, 7 isn't any worst than Vista...It's just not any better, which is what concern me.
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 10:09 AM   #104
Bubbagump
Human being with feelings
 
Bubbagump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 2,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiKo View Post
These are the options:

Christ almighty, someone sticky this!
__________________
www.theslang.com
Bubbagump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 10:16 AM   #105
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubbagump View Post
Christ almighty, someone sticky this!
indeed, i think it would avoid probably 30 more threads in the next month about it
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 10:17 AM   #106
StepOne
Human being with feelings
 
StepOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 991
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vidalsh View Post
just running under windows 7 7600 rtm and there is no these problems.

only problems with tuneup utilities 2009 and some daemon tools functions, the rest is runing ok.
Since Daemon Tools doesn't work, I've been using Pismo File Mount in the meantime. Nowhere near as good, but might suffice until Daemon Tools gets a proper W7 release.
__________________
Damn it feels good to be a gangsta.
StepOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 10:17 AM   #107
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubbagump View Post
Christ almighty, someone sticky this!
Hm, no, doesn't tell the whole picture. For instance, Win XP x86 can only load 3.25 GB of memory, not 4 GB, and only 2 GB of those can be used by software, and that's globally.

Yes you can use the 3GB switch on x86 OS, but a lot of drivers don't like that switch at all, which makes a lot of system unstable when running it. And even if, by a lucky draw, all your hardware drivers are compatible with the 3 GB switch, you still are limited to 3 GB globally for all your software, no matter how many memory stick you cram in there.

Last edited by bullshark; 07-27-2009 at 10:21 AM.
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 10:20 AM   #108
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StepOne View Post
Since Daemon Tools doesn't work, I've been using Pismo File Mount in the meantime. Nowhere near as good, but might suffice until Daemon Tools gets a proper W7 release.
Alcohol 52% is another option that work well on 7 x64.
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 11:24 AM   #109
StepOne
Human being with feelings
 
StepOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 991
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullshark View Post
Alcohol 52% is another option that work well on 7 x64.
Looks like a much better option, thanks for the suggestion!
__________________
Damn it feels good to be a gangsta.
StepOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 11:34 AM   #110
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

I should have posted a link to the free version as there doesn't seem to be a link from their main site...

http://www.free-downloads.net/progra...__Free_Edition
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 04:58 PM   #111
Sigilus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StepOne View Post
Since Daemon Tools doesn't work, I've been using Pismo File Mount in the meantime. Nowhere near as good, but might suffice until Daemon Tools gets a proper W7 release.
Daemon Tools Lite (latest version) works for mounting images on Win7 x64. At least, "works" as in it functions and hasn't crashed on me yet.
Sigilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 09:10 AM   #112
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

For once, a good surprise with Window 7.

Using an FA-101, the total minimum audio roundtrip latency went down by 3.8 ms when compared to an XP sp3 system, going from 10.2 ms down to 6.4 ms. Furthermore, the latency reported by the driver to Reaper is accurate, no manual correction was necessary like on XP.

And that's using an uncertified Vista x64 driver...

I don't know why that is, and I don't really care to know to tell the truth, but that bode well for the future of the win 7 platform for me.
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 09:15 AM   #113
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,796
Default

the latest RTM is much improved over 7100 - which of course is much improved over the very first leaked beta, which still worked quite well.

I have to say, this looks good for MS so far. they have learned well.

but, i still cant help but think all this is is joining the status quo - nothing really new or revolutionary.

but oh well.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 10:42 AM   #114
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post

but, i still cant help but think all this is is joining the status quo - nothing really new or revolutionary.

but oh well.
If you want new and exciting every damn year, get a Mac...
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 10:47 AM   #115
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
If you want new and exciting every damn year, get a Mac...
lol, i prefer backwards compatibility thanks
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 11:08 AM   #116
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 892
Default

thanks, yes alochol 53 seems to be a good replacement for daemon tools.

anyways daemons image mount runs well and its enought but I´ll try alcohol...

by the way windows 7 RTM final is now here
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 06:18 AM   #117
SiKo
Human being with feelings
 
SiKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: dusty hot place
Posts: 1,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
haha someone should stamp this one everyone forehead
Updated:
__________________
... yOu aNd mE are ...
SiKo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 06:48 AM   #118
charles.monteiro
Human being with feelings
 
charles.monteiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 906
Default now the tricky part

Just got my copies of Win7 upgrade, now I need to setup a dual boot between XP and Win7 64, glad to hear that bridging the 32 bit plugins is working well.

I'm going to have to ghost/backup my C drive before I do this. Anything free/open source that safely works ?

any gotchas to watch out for ?

I have my 8gb of ram ready to pop in

thanks
charles.monteiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 07:52 AM   #119
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles.monteiro View Post
....I'm going to have to ghost/backup my C drive before I do this. Anything free/open source that safely works ?....
I use http://www.cockos.com/pathsync/ all the time for ALL my backups...it's excellent.
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 07:58 AM   #120
charles.monteiro
Human being with feelings
 
charles.monteiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 906
Default

I've used PathSync to keep folders synchronized but in this case I want to protect myself from the situation where I may need to faithfully and totally recreate my entire C drive i.e. I need to make sure that "all" files are copied. Straight copying will not then do the trick if a file is locked by the OS.

Point being , I don't think PathSync will effectively ghost my C drive.
charles.monteiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.