Old 12-27-2016, 03:42 PM   #81
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Luster, then you can wait.
Of course. I have no choice.

I think you misunderstood me a little bit. I never wanted to communicate that the actual solution is shitty or something like that. Just that it's a solution for the hardliners who really want all of their shortcuts work this way and use shortcuts heavily. But for the medium to light shortcut-user it's a lot of work with an unknown outcome. I mean - I am not sure if I would use it that often. But for REAPER IMHO it's nonetheless a killer feature.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2016, 04:21 PM   #82
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,870
Default

I deleted all of my shortcuts started from scratch and have about 200 that work extremely well for me and are prioritized with simplest keystrokes being the most common actions. I highly recommend it
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2016, 05:41 PM   #83
sebas777
Human being with feelings
 
sebas777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,181
Default

+1 !

A few compatible ideas:

keycommand files available per screenset (switching to a screenset activates its keymap)

an option (an easy to access checkbox?) so a "sub-keycommand set" stays active until another set is activated or until closing the window.

using keycommands to toggle between many keycommand files.
sebas777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 11:25 AM   #84
aspiringSynthesisingAlch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 277
Default AHK thread?

hi,
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marah Mag View Post
mnemonics rule!
...
. From that pov, a separate thread dedicated to AHK, that reproduced the key posts from above, would actually be a good thing.
Is there a thread for Autohotkeys?

Does someone have a link?

Thanks
aspiringSynthesisingAlch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 12:05 PM   #85
aspiringSynthesisingAlch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 277
Default .gestures - Feature Requests?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
and some FRs !

I'd love to see vims '.' for repeat implemented

and 'q' for macro recording

...I'm also wondering about gestures

vim uses an action-gesture-number system -

so maybe the we want something like

a add
d delete
g nudge

m marker
i item
t track
g gridline
p env point
e envelope

?
LOVE it.

Just discovering how useful repo's are outside of kodi - my first fork may address any outstanding FR's ^^^ - love your ideas, beginning to implement...

grabbed vimper master, about to test run and see what's remaining, re what remains...
aspiringSynthesisingAlch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 05:00 AM   #86
ambi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 38
Default

Hey, I've been busy for a while with holiday stuff etc. I'm not sure how much more I will be working on vimper, since it works quite well for me so far. But I am definitely open to suggestions for improvements, if they don't require too much work(vimper itself is very small so far). I also welcome pull requests if others have ideas and ability to implement them.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Luster View Post
Ok. I tried vimper but TBH it has some major drawbacks:

I loose all my current short-cuts. No chance for a soft transition. Of course I can set up all the old short-cuts into the text files.

The interface or the lack of any. Yeah, I know. Text files and scripts are very powerful and can be elegant but this isn't a Linux system admin forum. I understand (partly) how vimper works but to just set up some new short-cuts, e.g. to integrate BBPlay/Stop+, it's not only about adding one new line. And this tasks shouldn't take time or any thinking - like adding a new short-cut in the actionslist.

Don't get me wrong. My biggest respect for this work. But IMHO the FR is still relevant.
Your first issue can be solved by creating a default vimper keymap that has all the original shortcuts. It's not a very fun job, but if someone does that I'll definitely include it in the github repository.

Regarding the interface, I am well aware it might not be that user friendly at the moment for some audiences, but the fact is unfortunately that I don't have the time to create something better. A large part of it is that it's quite hard to figure out what that interface might look like, and a bad GUI is way worse than an inconvenient text file, imo.
Either way, that potential GUI should parse and generate the current config format anyway(which is easy since it's lua, and can be parsed by just executing it, if the GUI is also written in Lua, or embeds a lua interpreter). This can be done by anyone with the skills. I welcome anyone to write this, if they have the interest and time.


I have created a vimper specific thread to stop hijacking this one(sorry), http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=1790809
Maybe mods can move the vimper related discussion from here to there.
ambi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 05:53 AM   #87
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,988
Default

There just should be more smart tools from the get go.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 05:22 AM   #88
Curtis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 708
Default

I see people talk how much they use the keyboard short cuts, I find them of limited use, I can only use them when I'm in track view if I have the mixer view active they do nothing.
Is this reaper or my keyboard.
Curtis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 06:28 AM   #89
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curtis View Post
I see people talk how much they use the keyboard short cuts, I find them of limited use, I can only use them when I'm in track view if I have the mixer view active they do nothing.
Is this reaper or my keyboard.
Shortcuts work fine for me when the mixer is in the foreground.

There is an action called "SWS/BR: Focus arrange" if you have SWS installed. If you find that a shortcut doesn't work when the mixer is in front, then create a custom action with "SWS/BR: Focus arrange" then the action you want.

What specifically are you trying to do that doesn't work when the mixer is up front?
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 04:57 AM   #90
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 464
Default

I still wish there were sequential keypress shortcuts -- when you press a key and then another key to complete the shortcut. This thread has other useful ideas, too. Bumping up in hope to get some acknowledgement of the importance of introducing these (far from novel) shortcut techniques to Reaper.
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 06:51 AM   #91
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,019
Default

Scripts can do it easily - my Radial Menu can be set up to behave that way if you want.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 12:29 AM   #92
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Scripts can do it easily - my Radial Menu can be set up to behave that way if you want.
Can you please point out where it's done in your Radial Menu script? You've definitely put a lot of work into this project.
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 11:11 AM   #93
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
It's in the Issue Tracker now:

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=891

Go and Vote.
Voting isn't working
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 12:46 PM   #94
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IXix View Post
I'm still hoping for this in v4. It becomes more necessary every day.
I'm still hoping for this in v6. It's really super necessary!
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 04:13 AM   #95
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,864
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
It's in the Issue Tracker now:

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=891

Go and Vote.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philbo King View Post
Voting isn't working
You do realise that you quoted a post from 2009!
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2018, 06:26 PM   #96
Xaos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IXix View Post
While that's all very clever, this thread is supposed to be about how REAPER's built-in keyboard shortcut system could be improved. AHK is a useful tool but has nothing to do with the actual feature request under discussion.
I second that. Plus, AHK is a Windows only program. That's great for the kids messing around with REAPER at home, but 90% of professional audio engineers are on Macs, and with Apple getting worse with every new OS and product release, the majority of that market will be moving to Linux once Cockos writes a wrapper that allows plugins designed for Window and macOS to run under Linux. After using a *nix system, switching to something like Windows is an untenable option. I tried it. Windows is a mess that just keeps getting messier. Need twice as much hardware and money to get the same amount of work done.

I'm surprised this thread is so old and this simple feature hasn't been implemented yet. I tried adding my 2¢ on the Issue Tracker thread, but apparently the forums will not allow that. So here is my support for this essential feature request:

Adding my concurrence to this brilliant idea. This is especially an issue with Apple only offering miniaturized keyboards that lack essential keys like home, end, page up, page down, and a num pad. This is a "must have" feature for those of us on laptops. The keyboard shortcuts run out very quickly, making much of what makes REAPER the most powerful and efficient DAW in the industry inaccessible.

Thank you, Dark Star, for championing this great idea. Seems like an easy implementation, too.

Are the god-like devs at Cockos listening? We love you! Please hear our prayers! Do we need to offer a sacrifice? :-D
__________________
The richest life is the simple one. I just want to make things sing.
Xaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 10:04 AM   #97
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 464
Default

Bump.
I wish I could make any key a modifier, not just Shift, Ctrl or Alt.
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 10:18 AM   #98
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,870
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan.lt View Post
Bump.
I wish I could make any key a modifier, not just Shift, Ctrl or Alt.
Using AutoHotkey you can disable the Windows key and use it in Reaper.
https://www.autohotkey.com/

I have tons of Win key shortcuts in Reaper.

Make a file "disable windows key.ahk" with this.

LWin & vk07::return
LWin::return
RWin & vk07::return
RWin::return

There is also the registry scripts.
https://www.sevenforums.com/tutorial...e-disable.html
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 10:39 AM   #99
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,019
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan.lt View Post
Can you please point out where it's done in your Radial Menu script? You've definitely put a lot of work into this project.
I realize this is a year late - sorry.

In the Radial Menu Setup script:

- Set it to stay open until you perform an action (Options tab)
- Assign shortcut keys to the menu buttons (Global tab, IIRC)

Then all of your commands and submenus are accessible with sequential keypresses.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 09:52 AM   #100
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Using AutoHotkey you can disable the Windows key and use it in Reaper.
Thanks! I use AutoHotkey but I also do use default Win shortcuts a lot (like Win-R). Also I've got a lot of custom Win shortcuts to start applications. Is there a way to disable the Win key only when Reaper is focused?
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 10:00 AM   #101
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
I realize this is a year late - sorry.

In the Radial Menu Setup script:

- Set it to stay open until you perform an action (Options tab)
- Assign shortcut keys to the menu buttons (Global tab, IIRC)

Then all of your commands and submenus are accessible with sequential keypresses.
Thanks! Will try. What I meant was I looked through the source code but it's long and I don't know the language. Can you please point out the actual part of your script that tracks keyboard input? Provided, of course, you don't mind a little reverse engineering on my part.
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 10:17 AM   #102
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,870
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan.lt View Post
Thanks! I use AutoHotkey but I also do use default Win shortcuts a lot (like Win-R). Also I've got a lot of custom Win shortcuts to start applications. Is there a way to disable the Win key only when Reaper is focused?
not that I know of. I just have it turned off and dedicated to Reaper.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 10:25 AM   #103
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,019
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan.lt View Post
Thanks! Will try. What I meant was I looked through the source code but it's long and I don't know the language. Can you please point out the actual part of your script that tracks keyboard input? Provided, of course, you don't mind a little reverse engineering on my part.
The code is messy enough that unfortunately I can't.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2019, 09:16 AM   #104
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan.lt View Post
Thanks! I use AutoHotkey but I also do use default Win shortcuts a lot (like Win-R). Also I've got a lot of custom Win shortcuts to start applications. Is there a way to disable the Win key only when Reaper is focused?
https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/comm...fWinActive.htm
Yes - the following should disable the the win key ONLY in Reaper

Code:
#IfWinActive REAPER

LWin & vk07::return
LWin::return
RWin & vk07::return
RWin::return

#IfWinActive
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.

Last edited by flipotto; 06-06-2019 at 09:18 AM. Reason: adding link
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2019, 09:21 AM   #105
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan.lt View Post
Bump.
I wish I could make any key a modifier, not just Shift, Ctrl or Alt.
You can use other keys https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/Hotkeys.htm#combo

Code:
` & q::your command here
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2019, 12:32 PM   #106
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipotto View Post
https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/comm...fWinActive.htm
Yes - the following should disable the the win key ONLY in Reaper
Thanks! I'll give it a try. I should definitely read up on AutoHotkey.
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.