Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2019, 04:03 PM   #1
Vadium
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 36
Default Is it possible to trim CC envelope of several tracks from another track?

Hi!

Is it possible to trim CC envelope of several tracks from another track?
For example, 8 tracks have CC11 envelope. Can I trim these envelopes from a separate "master" track? (as it works if I add an envelope of VCA master to VCA slave on audio tracks?)
Vadium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 05:01 AM   #2
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 564
Default

If track grouping worked for automation - yes.
But it is crippled...

Otherwise, there are ways with automation items.. (yawn)
Kenny has a recent video that shows all the hoops to jump through
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 05:18 AM   #3
Vadium
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherT View Post
If track grouping worked for automation - yes.
But it is crippled...

Otherwise, there are ways with automation items.. (yawn)
Kenny has a recent video that shows all the hoops to jump through

It works for volume/pan curves, but it does not work if I attempt to use CC11
Vadium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 05:26 AM   #4
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 564
Default

Pity.
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 06:26 AM   #5
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,057
Default

'MIDI VCA'? - actually sounds like a cool idea, but I don't know of a way to do it currently.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 12:20 PM   #6
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,902
Default

Multiplying CC values can easily be done by a JSFX.

I suppose ReaPack -> ReaRack provides something suitable.

Maybe you should ask over in the script subforum.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 03:23 PM   #7
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 564
Default

Or move the project over to another program to be able to track group the CC's and automate (draw) on how ever many tracks you want.
ProTools, Logic, Studio One - all allow you to write automation to multiple tracks (I'm pretty sure Cubase does too if you have that)

I used to wonder why I never hear of high end mixers using Reaper...
I was devastated when I realized after 18 months working on a project with a huge track count, and getting to the mix stage that I cannot link/group track automation.
I attempted to mix / workaround - but absolutely futile.
Dealbreaker.
I now render stems, and move project over to ProTools, initially it was just to do all of the automation, and re render that, but its silly to move it back to Reaper, so I mix on ProTools (yuk.)

With all the amazing things Reaper can do,
it is amateur mixing software unfortunately.
Maybe V6.0 ?
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.