Old 04-30-2019, 03:13 PM   #1
togggof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 9
Default vst recording volume flutter

help when i try recording my plugin the volume suddenly goes from smooth loud to quiet flutter the very moment i push record
,this is not a buffer problem :{ please help

Last edited by togggof; 05-02-2019 at 02:08 PM.
togggof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 02:11 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,602
Default

Which plugin exactly (what's the name)?


Two things to check in general:
  • If the track is automatically muted, then the volume might perhaps be somehow exceeding the preset threshold (Preferences > Audio > Mute/Solo)
  • Otherwise, is perhaps some kind of MIDI message sent (as example, something like CC7) which might change the volume value **

** Incoming MIDI events can be checked by putting a MIDI Logger on the Track before the plugin (like using the [Show Log] window in ReaControlMIDI - shown around 2:00 in the video: https://www.reaper.fm/videos.php#0evLmpNjXDw).
Another option is to check the MIDI events of the recorded MIDI Item in the MIDI Editor via View > Mode: Event List.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 02:08 PM   #3
togggof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 9
Default as above

hello thankyou.....but i can play fine into a designated track set with my midi keyboard and the little record monitor on all sounds fine till i hit record so no cc is causing a problem until i hit record then it suddenly is suppressed, thankyou for your help ill watch your video ,this upsets me as i cannot record any of my plugin synths etc. your idea that it exceeds prest thresh hold is interesting ,how can i find where automatic muteing is being forced?

i have turned specific volume down of individual plugins, still same reaction as i press record.

Last edited by togggof; 05-02-2019 at 02:29 PM.
togggof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 02:45 PM   #4
togggof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 9
Default as above

aha yes mute/solo option was too low thankyou, now finally please tell me as im only seeing midi info as little lines as it records how do i set it so i see normal audio spectral lines? and i worked out how to set a track recording below to carry on past the track above and not just suddenly endwhere the track above ends as i record but im makeing notes? so if you could remind me because i failed to jot it down, thankyou again

Last edited by togggof; 05-02-2019 at 02:56 PM.
togggof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 10:49 AM   #5
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by togggof View Post
... now finally please tell me as im only seeing midi info as little lines as it records how do i set it so i see normal audio spectral lines? and i worked out how to set a track recording below to carry on past the track above and not just suddenly endwhere the track above ends as i record but im makeing notes? so if you could remind me because i failed to jot it down, thankyou again
If I understand the question correctly, you want to record the audio output from a plugin, right?

In this case, the Track setup can look like this:
  • Track #1: contains the plugin (which is triggered by the MIDI Item/notes) and has a Send to Track #2
  • Track #2: Right-Click on the Track Record Arm Button to select an appropriate Record: output (stereo) or (mono) option (in order to record the Audio output coming from Track 1 through the Send/Receive): https://www.reaper.fm/videos.php#HqKjC0W9eLE

As a general side note: in case you haven't already found them, make sure to check out the User Guide (https://www.reaper.fm/userguide.php) and Videos section (https://www.reaper.fm/videos.php). Lots of useful info there for getting started.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 09:16 AM   #6
togggof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 9
Default as above

hello sorry for delay thankyou i have now solved it thenks to other advice it was a forced volume reduction in prefferencs, just need reminding again how while recording a second or third track how do i stop the track suddenly stopping that record just as it gets to end of the track above i.e 1? i have corrected this but dont know how i did. as reaper is set to do this when freshly installed. Thankyou again for solveing the plugin volume problem.
togggof is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.