Old 01-10-2019, 05:07 PM   #1
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,305
Default Delete All Action Shortcuts ?

Anyone know a way to remove every shortcut key in Actions ?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 05:08 PM   #2
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 654
Default

maybe if you copy the freash install action list file to your folder it will replace no ?
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 05:13 PM   #3
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,305
Default

Fresh install action list has all the default shortcuts. I just figured it out though.

Export your Actions FIRST to have a backup using the import/export button.

1. Open Action list and click first action. Scroll to bottom and shift click last action. All are selected now.

2. In the "Shortcuts for selected action" they are all there.

3. Click the first shortcut, scroll to bottom, shift click and then click Delete.

Not a shortcut in sight ! :-)

Note: This has to be done for each context of the Actions (Section, top right)

Last edited by Coachz; 01-10-2019 at 05:39 PM.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 06:37 PM   #4
cutnpaste
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 391
Default

[QUOTE=Coachz;2080938]Anyone know a way to remove every shortcut key in Actions ?
Click I top of shortcut Colum then go to the bottom hold shift down then left click.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 06:52 PM   #5
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,305
Default

[QUOTE=cutnpaste;2081377]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Anyone know a way to remove every shortcut key in Actions ?
Click I top of shortcut Colum then go to the bottom hold shift down then left click.
huh ?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 07:03 PM   #6
cutnpaste
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 391
Default

[QUOTE=Coachz;2081379]
Quote:
Originally Posted by cutnpaste View Post

huh ?
Just like deleting a block of info out of a Excel or word document.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 08:01 PM   #7
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,384
Default

[QUOTE=cutnpaste;2081381]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post

Just like deleting a block of info out of a Excel or word document.
Good to know but Yikes! When you have more then a few shortcuts selected and click the delete button REAPER really should ask first.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 03:46 AM   #8
cutnpaste
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 391
Default

[QUOTE=Edgemeal;2081391]
Quote:
Originally Posted by cutnpaste View Post

Good to know but Yikes! When you have more then a few shortcuts selected and click the delete button REAPER really should ask first.
Actually there is a confirmation system, you have to reselect the items to be deleted a second time.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.