Old 01-12-2017, 12:50 PM   #1
Bathmutz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 20
Default Midi editor solo problem

Hi all,

When I open a midi item in the midi editor to edit some notes the track is automatically solo'ed. I have to manually solo/unsolo the track to here the whole mix. As you can understand this gets annoying quickly.

I've searched Google for a solution and asked on the Reaper Reddit but I haven't found a answer that works.

Thanks a lot.
Bathmutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 01:19 PM   #2
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,019
Default

That's not something Reaper does on its own; I can't even find a setting to make it behave that way, short of using custom actions.

How are you opening the MIDI item? Double-click, right-click and open, using a control surface, etc?
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 03:45 PM   #3
Bathmutz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 20
Default

Hi, it doesn't matter how I open it: double clicking, right mouse open in midi editor, or via the menu. Every time the part gets solo'ed.

I just updated Reaper to the latest one, hoping to solve this but no luck.

Last edited by Bathmutz; 01-12-2017 at 04:56 PM.
Bathmutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 06:28 PM   #4
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,019
Default

Any chance you can record a .gif or a video of it happening? (If you don't have a way, there's a free app called Licecap that makes it really easy)
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 09:22 PM   #5
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 735
Default

Also try disabling all Midi In/out devices(could be midi cc feedback loop).
Reaper > Preferences > MIDI Devices
__________________
Outboarder Scripts
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 12:33 PM   #6
Bathmutz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 20
Default

Thanks for the replies. I tried disabling all inputs, but that doesn't change anything. I'll try to make a video tomorrow night, never did that so I'll give Licecap a try.

I think I accedentally changed a setting somehow. But I can't find any settings for soloing a midi item. Do any of you know a way to solo a midi item in the editor?
Bathmutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 01:48 PM   #7
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,771
Default

I am sorry for your issue.

Thing is, i would have sworn that i had seen a setting in the past in Reaper, relating to your issue;
Some kind of setting to solo a midi item automatically, when it was opened in midi editor.

But i looked around in Reaper Preferences and Reaper Options menu and i can't find it (anymore).
Also nothing found in Midi Editor concerning this.
Maybe i am just hallucinating .. :0/

I hope for you, schwa and/or Justin from Cockos can chime in !

You could always mail them directly : support@cockos.com.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 10:08 AM   #8
Bathmutz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 20
Default

Hi, I tried Licecap but that doesn't show the problem because it has no sound.

I just found out if I click the Reaper top header (window) then I hear the whole mix. If I click the editor window it is solo'ed. So that's kind of ok for a work around.

I'll mail support. Thanks for the help.
Bathmutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 10:29 AM   #9
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,846
Default

Maybe you have "Sync to main tansport" disabled in the MIDI editor ?
In MIDI editor: Options -> Sync editor tranport to project transport.

(If it's disabled you'd only hear the current part when pressing play within the MIDI editor , but not the rest of your arrangement)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 12:07 PM   #10
Bathmutz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 20
Default

Yes!! Thanks! That's it!

Thanks a lot Nofish. Problem solved.
Bathmutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 01:26 PM   #11
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,846
Default

Nice, you're welcome.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 08:41 AM   #12
Ortseam
Human being with feelings
 
Ortseam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 84
Default THANKS!

Got the same trouble. Was confused so much. Found the answer here. Thanks a lot!
Ortseam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.