Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-16-2018, 05:03 PM   #1
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 323
Default Set track input to MIDI: All: All Channels action or script?

I'm trying to make a shortcut to set my tracks to "Input: MIDI: All: All Channels"
However the "SWS/S&M: Set selected tracks MIDI input to all channels" Is not working for me.

Any ideas?
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 09:48 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semikid View Post
I'm trying to make a shortcut to set my tracks to "Input: MIDI: All: All Channels"
However the "SWS/S&M: Set selected tracks MIDI input to all channels" Is not working for me.
Any ideas?
Seems like these SWS Actions only work if the Tracks are already set to a MIDI Input. So switching from an Audio to MIDI Track Input is not possible this way.

If you're mainly working with MIDI Tracks, then maybe setting up 'Track Input: MIDI' as default Record Config via Preferences > Project > Track/Send Defaults might be helpful.
This way new Tracks are set to a MIDI input by default (which can then be switched via the SWS Actions).


Otherwise maybe have a look at the Prepare MIDI input for last touched track script (available via ReaPack). Might probably be possible to edit this script so it works for all selected tracks.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 12:44 PM   #3
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,525
Default

Lua:
Code:
for i =1, reaper.CountSelectedTracks(0) do reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value( reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0,i-1), 'I_RECINPUT', 4096+0x7E0 ) end
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 12:48 PM   #4
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 323
Default

That last script is perfect, just the edit for "selected tracks" would help even further. Maybe someone can figure that out for me? Thank you!

I need to learn some basic scripting real bad. I attempted it by replacing the code:

local num_sel = reaper.CountSelectedTracks(0)

instead of lastselected.

But i have no idea what im doing. hahaha
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 12:49 PM   #5
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Lua:
Code:
for i =1, reaper.CountSelectedTracks(0) do reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value( reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0,i-1), 'I_RECINPUT', 4096+0x7E0 ) end
and there it is! Thank you!!!
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.