Old 07-23-2012, 06:30 AM   #1
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,752
Default What about a second Mixer window?

Hi, sorry for bad english.

It could be awesome if we could get a second mixer window. It will open the screen settings to a new level

The second mixer woukd have 2 options :

"mirror mixer 1"

or

"extensions"

imagine a situation where you want to have the mcp docked in the left docker with mirroring selection of tcp

You dock mixer 1, now you can have the mcp with 1 track size to see your tcp on the left depending on track selection. With a second mixer mirroring mixer 1, you can have the second mixer docked in another docker (or free floating) showing all the tracks

So you can have both behavior : mcp of selected track in mixer 1, mcp of all tracks in mixer 2

Situation 2:
You're in live situation or you're recording a musician

mixer 1 is showing all the tracks for the mixer
mixer 2 is showing only a few tracks (aux buss for example) that are useful for the musician on stage

You're displaying mixer 2 on a second screen (or an ipad via airdisplay) and now, the musician can adjust its monitoring with mixer 2

There's a lot of other possible applications, in example; put all MIDI tracks in mixer 1 and all audio tracks in mixer 2.


Thanks for reading


FR here : http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4266
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 01:23 AM   #2
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,384
Default

Certainly a worthy cause.

I would probably assign one of the mixer windows to be followed by the control surface I use (MCU). Recently I've come to appreciate the method Protools uses, i.e. that it the track selection is being followed, but the control surface does not bank when a track outside the currently displayed bank of tracks is selected.

Right now, Reaper has the control surface hopping about with every track I select. Unhappy. Changing what the control surface displays from the PT software is solves with a modifier+click on a track to set the start of the displayed track bank. Those tracks are then highlighted with a border around the track-name area on the MCPs and TCPs. Most helpful.

A second mixer window dedicated to showing and controlling what the control surface displays may be a good step for my workflow, so I voted.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 05:15 AM   #3
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,050
Default

+1

As a two monitors user I've suggested various times that I'd like to have (at least) two mixers, for using one as kind of track inspector and the other one fullscreen on my second monitor.

Not sure if there's even an existing FR already (too lazy to search atm).
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 07:16 AM   #4
Some Guy
Human being with feelings
 
Some Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 415
Default

i've posted this before in another thread. why not just give us the ability to open all windows in multiple instances, like in logic. this way, we could have as many mixers and main windows as we want. it's already possible with the midi editor.

the track manager would have to make a difference between the different mixers for the show/hide option, but on first thought there's not much more to it.
Some Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 04:00 AM   #5
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,113
Default

You can simulate this as a toggle with screensets and sws cycle actions, but man did it take ages to get working right! Second mixer window would be great, only thing missed about cubase...

Folders, busses and fx in the one docked mixer. Then I pop it out to show everything for normal mixing. That's how I use it, so I can easily solo all guitars, all vox etc while I'm arranging. Would rather have the ability to see both at the same time though.

I would even use a third...
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk

Last edited by foxAsteria; 08-02-2012 at 04:54 AM.
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 08:11 PM   #6
j.herran
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 57
Default

Yes please, at least another mixer window!
j.herran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 03:00 AM   #7
Michelob
Human being with feelings
 
Michelob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Mons, Belgium
Posts: 2,773
Default

+1 !!!
Michelob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 01:39 PM   #8
vinx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: France
Posts: 712
Default

+1
We need this for proper live mixing (all busses on a different mixer window, at least), along with a real monitoring buss.
vinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 03:19 PM   #9
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 466
Default

It would be great if you could instantiate as many mixer windows as necessary, each keeping its own track visibility, layout and grouping settings, etc. You could even save presets of these settings and manage them via a "Mixer manager".
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 04:55 PM   #10
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,423
Default

VOTING!
unlimited mixer windows please !!!
or at least 2.. One used for inspector one track width style... other for full mixer... but as said here too.. one can think of many uses for more mixer windows... each with its own layout and visibility settings.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 10:09 AM   #11
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,113
Default

gimme gimme
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 12:14 PM   #12
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,050
Default

me too, one as "inspector", one fully max'ed on my 2nd monitor
voted !

edit:
haha just realized I've written the same above two years ago already.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 01:21 PM   #13
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 474
Default

oh yes really would like this

you can fake it with screen sets, but you can only have one mixer at a time and as already mentioned it is a real pain to set up and get working right

voted
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 04:15 PM   #14
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,423
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
edit:
haha just realized I've written the same above two years ago already.
after two years we should have to be able to vote again
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 04:58 PM   #15
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
after two years we should have to be able to vote again
Maybe.
But what I meant was I have written the same blabla as two years ago but voted today because it wasn't in the tracker 2 years ago (or I missed it back then), so I'd have to wait another 2...whatever...
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 06:54 PM   #16
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,917
Default

I'm currently rocking this set up after asking about how to do it and it involves putting the mixer one channel wide on the side.



I anticipate that someday if I get a dual screen setup I will want the full mixer on the right but I don't want to lose the awesome side-strip that allows me to completely ignore the glaring white FX window and access and add FX directly via the plugin slots on the track.

I like the other ideas about each mixer window having it's own hiding etc, but that will be a bit more work. I would love for that to happen one day, but in the mean time can we just have a way to get identical mixer windows that all act the same (just clones) to at least get the ball rolling?
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 07:38 PM   #17
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,251
Default

Are there any themes with layouts that show effect slots in the TCP, similar to how Pro Tools has it? If so, that should get you pretty close.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 10:53 PM   #18
claesbjo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 58
Default

+1 for this FR.

If it happens every mixer should have it´s own visibility settings.
claesbjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 10:36 AM   #19
pitchnote
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 9
Default

+1000!

- And while we're on it, maybe a dedicated Control Room mixer (like Cubase) for various outputs (headphones, monitors, sub-mixed)??
pitchnote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2015, 07:00 PM   #20
jahudka
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 36
Default

+1

also it would be WAY cool to be able to switch one of these mixers to some kind of "sends" mode, where it would only show tracks that have sends routed to the currently selected track, and the faders in this mixer would actually control not the tracks' main volume, but the send level. Having one mixer set to "show only tracks that have receives", i.e. "bus" tracks, and another, which would only show tracks with sends to the currently selected track in the first mixer (if there *is* a selected track) and which would allow me to adjust the submix using the large comfortable faders instead of the small knobs in the send slots.. if no track with receives is currently selected, this mix would either be empty (semantically more correct) or it could show *all* tracks (maybe / optionally *except* those with receives) which *might* be more practical... I can't quite decide which would be better atm :-)
jahudka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2015, 10:32 AM   #21
Klone
Human being with feelings
 
Klone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default

+1

Would really really love this so i can have separate bus / fx mixers
Klone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 09:47 AM   #22
SpecialRich
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 215
Default

I was quite sad to see this didn't make it into v5
SpecialRich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2016, 04:52 PM   #23
Alsion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 165
Default

Old but gold request

+1 from me for (at least) one additional mixer
Alsion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2016, 04:56 PM   #24
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,423
Default

now I know to do it as a script if it is really needed and if there is interest and if of course devs say they won't do it which is probably.
I already use my Loudness Graph script as a second mixer window for some selected tracks and the loudness graph is precious for mixing.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2016, 07:59 PM   #25
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,113
Default

Even though always running the mixer a track wide like many others here keeps me having to open the full mixer too often, would still really help a lot to have my busses always visible at the same time. STILL the only thing I miss about Cubase.

We also need some mixer options for showing/hiding VCA tracks.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk

Last edited by foxAsteria; 02-14-2016 at 11:05 AM.
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2016, 03:17 AM   #26
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

I'd like this so I can use it like an inspector alongside my normal mixed that's on a different screen.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2016, 05:02 AM   #27
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 474
Default

would still love to have the ability to have more than one mixer window
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2016, 01:42 AM   #28
Siman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 13
Default

+1 for that FR.
Siman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2016, 07:15 AM   #29
raiirock
Human being with feelings
 
raiirock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Moscow
Posts: 99
Default

+1 to that
raiirock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 11:44 AM   #30
Smiley
Human being with feelings
 
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9
Default

+1

Is this FR in the tracker already?
Smiley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 12:37 PM   #31
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,925
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley View Post
+1

Is this FR in the tracker already?
There's no longer a public issue tracker for Reaper.

Anyway, +1 from me too, several mixer windows might be occasionally useful.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2016, 03:31 AM   #32
TeddyTheToad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Ugh SO MUCH YES to this FR!

coming from digico consoles, being able to assign faders to windows would be just Amazing!
TeddyTheToad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2016, 03:42 AM   #33
X-Tech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 492
Default Media Explorer more "MY FOLDERS"

2 media explorers or more "my folders" in media explorer with action to quick display them (action: display my folder 1 in media explorer, display my folder 2 in media explorer) for example put in one some vsti lists in second vst lists and quick access to them.
__________________
nonononononono
X-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2016, 12:58 AM   #34
xanthos84
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 54
Default

+1 for at least 2 mixer windows - much needed if you work with a "inspector"
xanthos84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2016, 03:29 AM   #35
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,052
Default

+1 yes
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2016, 04:34 PM   #36
marcel mono
Human being with feelings
 
marcel mono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Default

+1
__________________
Soundcloud / Youtube/ Facebook / Bandcamp / Enjoy the Music!
marcel mono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2016, 03:58 AM   #37
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 259
Default Second mixer window

+1

Would love to see this. to have a selected channel on the left deck and another window with the full mixer would be great.
blumpy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2016, 04:27 AM   #38
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,423
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blumpy View Post
+1

Would love to see this. to have a selected channel on the left deck and another window with the full mixer would be great.
Maybe you like my Track Inspector script, so you can have the full mixer and this.


https://reaper.hector-corcin.com/app/track-inspector
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 08:02 PM   #39
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 787
Default

<Gentle bump>

lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 08:07 PM   #40
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,407
Default

Why not go all in?

As many TCP windows and as many MCP windows as we want.

BTW - Couldn't Screenshots do this already?

Obviously, you could only see one at a time but who can actually look at two MCP at the same time?
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.