Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-25-2019, 11:50 AM   #1
sodiumlight
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Default How to start two ping pong pans on opposite sides and have them switch

Hi all,

Like the title says, I'm interested in having two tracks start on opposite panned sides, and then using a ping pong pan, have them overlap in the centre, and switch sides. I have been trying to get this to work with the JS Ping Pong Pan but it doesn't have any setting for what side the track starts on. I've tried pre-panning (like using the default pan knob) them to opposite side but this doesn't seem to work either.

I wonder if this is even possible? The tracks are playing similar parts, but octaves up and down and so I wonder if I will run into phase issues?

Thanks.
sodiumlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 12:07 PM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,170
Default

personally, i would find it easier to use the track's pan envelope / automation item for such a task, and then you have a visual representation of what is happening
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 01:05 PM   #3
sodiumlight
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Ah see I didn't even think of that! That's a better idea. Thank you!
sodiumlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 01:13 PM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,389
Default

I use Pancake 2 for panning fun. You would just set one up the way you want, copy to the other track and invert the shape.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 01:13 PM   #5
JohnnyMusic
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Twin Cities, Mn
Posts: 116
Default automation items

I don't know if you've used automation items, but they have options to put in oscillators that will do this for you. You can lock the automation item to the grid and have it autopan at the desired frequency. Just right click to get the menu for properties of the AI I believe. Kenny shows this in the automation item videos.
JohnnyMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.