Old 09-22-2018, 10:04 PM   #561
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Sorry to say but nope.
Now REAPER freezes (not responding) right after I run sync.

Note the reapack cache files got updated, so seems to have gotten that far.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 09-22-2018 at 10:13 PM.
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 10:33 PM   #562
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,781
Default

Mmh it works here... Can you make a dump file from the task manager when it's frozen? That will tell what it's doing or waiting for. (I'm guessing it's a regression from the thread code I rewrote recently)
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 10:55 PM   #563
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Mmh it works here... Can you make a dump file from the task manager when it's frozen?
OK, hope it helps,
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1RO...g1c631z5O3KiCk
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 03:13 PM   #564
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,781
Default

Thank you. This third bug is an interesting one... Please confirm whether you still get the freeze with the previous build and if this new one solves it.

https://ci.appveyor.com/project/cfil...vdy8/artifacts

I tried various things on all my Windows 7/8/10 virtual machines and still couldn't trigger the deadlock here. (I actually hope my hypothesis is wrong and this build still freezes for you... in which case please send a dump with the new build!)

EDIT: "Better" fix: https://ci.appveyor.com/project/cfil...5dip/artifacts

Last edited by cfillion; 09-23-2018 at 04:32 PM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 04:51 PM   #565
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Quick test, so far so good, no crash/freeze.
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 05:39 PM   #566
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,781
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Quick test, so far so good, no crash/freeze.
Great, thanks for testing!
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 12:42 AM   #567
rvrv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 60
Default

Lol i just accidently discovered ReaPack and the world of repositories

MIND BLOWN !!!

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
rvrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 01:11 AM   #568
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,904
Default

It's a shame that this very essential tool is "accidentally discovered" .

It needs to be provided by Reaper right away out of the box at a very prominent position !

Unfortunately SWS is too "big" to make sense to be provided out of the box. But in turn, it should be provided by ReaPack (including an appropriate "about" text).

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 04:14 AM   #569
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,867
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rvrv View Post
Lol i just accidently discovered ReaPack and the world of repositories

MIND BLOWN !!!

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
alice in actionland.

sws, reapack... I hope you also discovered kawa's* scripts! There should be two direct links at download section to sws and reapack, if not already available, to prevent such cases in future.

* https://kawa.works/reascripts
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 06:10 AM   #570
Doc Brown
Human being with feelings
 
Doc Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,642
Default

Hey all I just gave Reapack a go for the first time and so far so good except for one issue. When I run the radial menu script it pops up briefly for a second and a half and then disappears. In that brief amount of time it functions as I'm guessing it should but it disappears so fast it's unusable. I'm using the latest reaper build and the newest version of Reapack. Any ideas?

windows 7 x64
Doc Brown is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 07:44 AM   #571
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Brown View Post
When I run the radial menu script it pops up briefly for a second and a half and then disappears. In that brief amount of time it functions as I'm guessing it should but it disappears so fast it's unusable. I'm using the latest reaper build and the newest version of Reapack. Any ideas?

windows 7 x64
I'm not sure what that has to do with ReaPack?
Maybe better to post in the 'Radial Menu' thread?
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 08:34 AM   #572
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,540
Default

radial menu has to be run from keyboard.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 12:16 AM   #573
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 157
Default

Is there a way to create a package and set an action to be run automatically after installing the package. Something like opening ReadMe file.
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 12:37 AM   #574
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,781
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikolalkc View Post
Is there a way to create a package and set an action to be run automatically after installing the package. Something like opening ReadMe file.
The closest equivalent to a ReadMe is the package's "about" text. If the package is a script or an extension, it can open its about dialog using the API.

You could also add a short notice in the changelog. It's always displayed on installation or update.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 01:32 AM   #575
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
If the package is a script or an extension, it can open its about dialog using the API.
Yes, but can I set it up so it opens automatically after install?
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 01:37 AM   #576
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,781
Default

No (it would be very annoying if all 2,000+ packages did this). If it's a GUI tool, perhaps you could do it on first run or add an "Help" button? (assuming it's for displaying setup/usage instructions)

I use the button approach in some of my own scripts.

Last edited by cfillion; 10-18-2018 at 01:45 AM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 01:44 AM   #577
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
No (it would be very annoying if all 2,000+ packages did this). Perhaps you could do it on first run?
Ok, thank you for quick response. One more question.
Can I set up desktop shortcut to be created on install for certain package files or start menu item?
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 02:03 AM   #578
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,781
Default

Installed packages are bound to the current REAPER installation (regular or portable). Writing outside of the resource directory is not allowed by design.

You seem to have very specific needs, what are you trying to package?
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 02:08 AM   #579
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 157
Default

It's hard to explain in short. Executable file is part of my package and I would like to create a desktop shortcut for it automatically after installation. It's not a must have. I'll manage it otherway. Thanks again.
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 02:15 AM   #580
CDS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
radial menu has to be run from keyboard.
What do you mean, by it has to be run from the keyboard.
CDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 09:05 AM   #581
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDS View Post
What do you mean, by it has to be run from the keyboard.
By default, Radial expects you to be holding a shortcut key down - it's meant to be a quick popup that closes as soon as you're done. In the Options tab of the Radial Menu Setup script you can change this behavior to let the window stay open if you prefer.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2018, 05:21 AM   #582
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,904
Default

It would be great to have "Beyond Python" in Reapack, but I have no idea who is "in charge".

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 12:25 PM   #583
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,904
Default

I used the upload tool to publish a new version of an existing plugin.

I struggled a bit with filling the appropriate meta fields.

It would be great if the fields would automatically be synchronized when pasting the complete text.

Would I have been able to just not use the fields and just paste the copmplete code/text in the "content" field ?

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 04:04 PM   #584
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,781
Default

It should have displayed your existing package when you typed "MIDI convert to CC" and loaded it on click. Like this: https://i.imgur.com/9TtyCN9.gif.

The (now auto-generated from the fields) metadata header can't be manually edited in the content field.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
It would be great if the fields would automatically be synchronized when pasting the complete text.
I initially thought most uploaded files wouldn't already contain a metadata header (since it's now supposed to be created for you by the tool) so I didn't add this (also because parsing headers requires a round-trip to the server, which takes time). It's a good idea though, I'll try again...

Last edited by cfillion; 12-19-2018 at 04:15 PM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 10:29 PM   #585
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
It should have displayed your existing package when you typed "MIDI convert to CC" and loaded it on click.
Nice !
I understand this loads the original file from the git repository.

But in fact this is not the way I thought I would work.

In fact I modify and test the (complete) file (including the headers) locally using the Reaper JSFX IDE and then upload it.

Of course I could get accommodated with loading the original git copy as suggested, kill everything but the header section, modify the header using the upload tool, and finally paste the code section from the local file. Do you think this a recommended workflow ?

Obviously any tool using git needs to work around the inherent enormous complexity of the git paradigms. Thanks a lot for helping with this !

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 06:16 AM   #586
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 544
Default

What's the most current way to format the comments at the top of a script? I have some new script I'd like to add to the ReaPack repo.

Edit: Ah, thanks cfillion.

Last edited by Mordi; 01-02-2019 at 06:31 AM.
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 06:16 AM   #587
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,781
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
What's the most current way to format the comments at the top of a script? I have some new script I'd like to add to the ReaPack repo.
https://reapack.com/upload
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 06:39 AM   #588
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Damn, you guys have been busy since I was here last. Nice job! Couldn't be easier to send in scripts now!
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 10:14 PM   #589
Bjorn.LaSanche
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 7
Default

Does Reapack no longer work? When I try to synchronize the packs, I keep getting a bad port 443 from github and it will not connect.
Bjorn.LaSanche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 10:37 PM   #590
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,904
Default

Works for me.
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 08:19 AM   #591
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,781
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bjorn.LaSanche View Post
When I try to synchronize the packs, I keep getting a bad port 443 from github and it will not connect.
Try in a web browser.

Does your network require outgoing HTTPS connections to go through a proxy server? You can configure ReaPack to use it in Extensions > ReaPack > Manage repositories > Options > Network settings.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 12:47 PM   #592
Icchan
Human being with feelings
 
Icchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 492
Default

I'm annoyed by the fact that most stuff in ReaPack don't seem to have any sort of (even short) description. (and I do understand why, it takes time to do that and most stuff is done for one specific need for one specific person)

This can make it difficult to find something you need without asking on the forum for is such and such thing available in ReaPack and with what name.

It would be wonderful if it was possible to crowd source those descriptions etc. because most coders can't be bothered to put the extra time in to make them for stuff that they publish in ReaPack.

Right now ReaPack is great if someone tells you the script that does what you need and you go get it from here, but unless you want to spam the forums with duplicate questions about stuff and would rather search from the ReaPack browser first for something that does what you need, it's not that useful really.

If it was possible to suggest edits for descriptions and other information, it wouldn't be absolutely necessary for the creator of the script to insert one.
Icchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 12:16 AM   #593
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icchan View Post
It would be wonderful if it was possible to crowd source those descriptions etc. because most coders can't be bothered to put the extra time in to make them for stuff that they publish in ReaPack.

If it was possible to suggest edits for descriptions and other information, it wouldn't be absolutely necessary for the creator of the script to insert one.
It IS crowd source for at least ReaTeam repository. You can suggest edits ("Issues/Pull request" on Github source) for both ReaTeam repo, as well as mine or X-Raym repositories. I personally overview them from time to time, can merge other people mods, but for 4 years it wasn`t too much requested. Totally ok and much appreciated, if you`ll write related descriptions and add it as a pull request to my repo.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 05:30 AM   #594
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icchan View Post
It would be wonderful if it was possible to crowd source those descriptions etc.
I already did start an initiative / reuqest to crowd source (Kraut source ???) descriptions for the stock JSFXes that come with Reaper via ReaPack. Same of course could be enhanced to help with community based scripts in the "ReaTeam" repository.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 07:58 AM   #595
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,058
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
You can suggest edits ("Issues/Pull request" on Github source) for both ReaTeam repo, as well as mine or X-Raym repositories.
For a user (i.e. not scripter / coder) that might be a hassle.
Maybe a way could be done to suggest edits for descriptions directly from ReaPack GUI? (question for @cfillion mainly)

Last edited by nofish; 02-03-2019 at 08:07 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 08:04 AM   #596
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,041
Default

@nofish
Quote:
For a user (i.e. not scripter / coder) that might be technically involved though.
It is all about documentation. :P


https://help.github.com/articles/edi...-s-repository/



GitHub and other Git based web platform are already perfect place for propsing enhancement etc...
Only a user account and a minimal knowledge of these platforms web interface (mainly, GitHub) (like Edit button on the script page) are required.

If someone is already ready to propose more complete About, he shoudn't be affraid of GitHub :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 08:06 AM   #597
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icchan View Post
I'm annoyed by the fact that most stuff in ReaPack don't seem to have any sort of (even short) description. (and I do understand why, it takes time to do that and most stuff is done for one specific need for one specific person)

This can make it difficult to find something you need without asking on the forum for is such and such thing available in ReaPack and with what name.

...
ditto
Still sounds like a fantastic idea but I've honestly not found a single thing anytime I've tried it. Found one or two useful scripts just asking on the forum though. Oh well.

Now, the SWS stuff is right on point though.
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 08:27 AM   #598
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,058
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@nofish

It is all about documentation. :P
Sorry, but I'm not quite convinced. :P

ReaPack user: Oh here's a script which misses a description, I could propose one. Er..learn about GitHub / forking / pull requests? Nah, maybe I don't bother.

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 08:35 AM   #599
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,276
Default

What about just opening an Issue for people to post script descriptions in?
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 10:06 AM   #600
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,041
Default

@nofish
If there is something to doubt about IMHO is that people read description at all And among the few people reading description, people wanting to contribute are even more rare.



I agree that people will not want to learn GitHub. But motivated people will be to learn few things in order to help


I mean there isn't even code to learn, there is just an Edit button and a Publish to click ! ^^


@Lokasenna
Simplest way (and actually the one currently used) is ton contact the author on forum. Which works just fine.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.