Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2019, 01:41 PM   #1
ChrisAa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 2
Default Reaper 5.965 using 90% + of i5-2500K CPU, doing nothing.

Just launching Reaper on my desktop pc with 16GB RAM, four core CPU, Steinberg UR22mkII, updated W10 pro sends my cpu-load at or near 100%.

I've updated the bios to the latest, disabled hyperthreading. The last launch I did with the computer in Airplane mode.

Is there a guide to what I should check or set?
ChrisAa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 04:35 PM   #2
Bill_T
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 38
Default

Run the Task Manager, look at the "Processes" tab and click on the word "CPU" at the top of one of the columns. It will list all the programs running, and what percentage of the CPU they're using. Maybe something is running that you don't know about.

There could many things causing this. Viruses, malware, etc. Or a driver that's out of date. Your Windows installation might be broken. Run a security scan. Or a program that didn't uninstall correctly. Make sure you have some sort of security software like Norton or Windows Defender running. The list goes on...

If you've been messing with bios settings, it might be worthwhile to reset everything to the default settings, except to turn off idle time speed throttling. I have a Win10 system running with Cubase and Reaper that is 100% unmodified stock in every way (except for speed throttling), and it works great.

FWIW the i5 doesn't have hyperthreading capability, maybe you shouldn't turn it "off."
Bill_T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 01:56 AM   #3
ChrisAa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks, I've checked the performance sorted on CPU and Reaper is on top with 30-40%, even up to 90+.

I opened Reaper with a new empty project and the load is suddenly negligible.

My problem project consists of eight midi-tracks using MIDI Tool v2 to map velocity for each track and NeoPiano_mini to play the notes. Looks like one of these effects is the culprit.

I'm basically trying to take a composition made in Finale for mixed choir and make a sound-file for each voice for rehearsal. Each voice must have the complete piece but with their own voice in center of the stereo- field and stronger than the rest.
ChrisAa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 03:02 AM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,804
Default

Go to View->Performance meter and check what is wrong there.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 03:08 AM   #5
cutnpaste
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisAa View Post
Just launching Reaper on my desktop pc with 16GB RAM, four core CPU, Steinberg UR22mkII, updated W10 pro sends my cpu-load at or near 100%.

I've updated the bios to the latest, disabled hyperthreading. The last launch I did with the computer in Airplane mode.

Is there a guide to what I should check or set?
You have some serious issues, my computer just running reaper according to reaper performance report uses only 3 to 4 percent.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 04:28 AM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,941
Default

Chris: get a baseline by downloading and running, WITHOUT Reaper running, resplendence.com`s latency checker, which will highlight any problems you may have on your machine regarding using multitrack audio-MIDI recording.

Also I dont know if you already did, but what happens if you use the "Reaper (x64) (create new project) option from your windows key? This will ensure you are only running a plain vanilla Reaper.

If the problem still persists, we can dig deeper but the above will eliminate some of the more obvious issues.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.