Old 12-16-2010, 07:27 PM   #41
nicholas
Moderator
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
Nothing turns into knobs here no matter what size I make the TCP. Here it is at the absolute smallest it allows me to resize it:



What am I doing wrong?
Adam, I suspect you're doing nothing wrong, possibly an implementation issue?

Try increasing track height, see if anything happens then ...
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 07:30 PM   #42
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

I noticed in other people's screenshots they are getting the TCP narrower than I am, I can't get it narrower than 5.5 toolbar icons, heh... Mercado's screenshot shows his at 4.5 icons... Maybe Windows vs OSX thing?

AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 07:38 PM   #43
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,860
Default

While we're on the subject, any chance of ever being able to alter the fx parameter knob size with walter? Now that walter has allowed me to create some smaller mixer strips, I could use some space for the parameter info.
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 07:51 PM   #44
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
I noticed in other people's screenshots they are getting the TCP narrower than I am, I can't get it narrower than 5.5 toolbar icons, heh... Mercado's screenshot shows his at 4.5 icons... Maybe Windows vs OSX thing?

same here on osx
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 08:00 PM   #45
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,768
Default + Faders now turn into knobs when their sizes are small enough

Since we are talking about knobs

Can you at some point give us the option to have NOT just up and down to adjust them but circular relative as for us pen pad users (e.g. wacom) they are useless at the mo, the move completely unpredictably and so do the track fx parameter knobs too

You have this option for vst knobs so would be great to see it for all other knobs too

Be great to see this one given some attention with all the talk about knobs! lol
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 08:02 PM   #46
cockOHS
Human being with feelings
 
cockOHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
Nothing turns into knobs here no matter what size I make the TCP. Here it is at the absolute smallest it allows me to resize it:



What am I doing wrong?
same here.
cockOHS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 08:20 PM   #47
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 929
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeolian View Post
Awesome

My cute little "sliding knobs" just became extinct i think
YES!!! Now that PT theme will be a nice replica.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
YES, KNOBS!!!

I didn't know we could import REX files? Really? And preview them? Wow...
__________________
I want to live PEACEFULLY PLEASE WORLD "LEADERS" GET THIS DONE/LET IT BE FOR GOOD AND MAKE HISTORYYYYYYY! Thanks.
sightlessness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 08:42 PM   #48
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cockOHS View Post
same here.
you have to edit the rtconfig file. like so:

set tcp.volume [28 33 18 18 0 0 0 0]

Last edited by pixeltarian; 12-16-2010 at 09:09 PM.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 09:09 PM   #49
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,308
Default

p.s. i'm happy.

pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 09:14 PM   #50
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 942
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixeltarian View Post
you have to edit the rtconfig file. like so:

set tcp.volume [28 33 18 18 0 0 0 0]
I added this
Quote:
set tcp.fxin ?recarm w>280 h<58 [0] [243 33 36 18 1 0 1 0] h<83 [0] [242 58 36 18 1 0 1 0

set tcp.volume [28 33 18 18 0 0 1 0]

set tcp.phase h<58 [0] [8 33 18 18 0 0 0 0]
.. and my tcp became this..

[img]http://img51.**************/img51/3225/noknobsforthenerd.gif[/img]

There's got to be an easier way share rtconfig.txt settings no? Is it relative pixel based?
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 09:22 PM   #51
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 942
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixeltarian View Post
p.s. i'm happy.

Meeee tooooo !!


Last edited by lawrs; 02-17-2011 at 10:22 AM.
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 09:25 PM   #52
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
I'm getting this happen with default theme when making TCP narrow.



Everything piles on top of the pan fader and causes an abstract mess.
This due to the alpha v4 theme Walter setting, not REAPER in general. Good old alpha stuff. That will probably be fixed in the end, just a guess.
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 09:34 PM   #53
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
+ Mouse modifiers: actions and custom actions can be assigned to item or track single-click

Yeah, Thanks a lot!!



-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here! ... Donate? Yeah!! | Are you nuts? | Maybe
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben! ... Spenden? Klar! | Spinnst wohl!? | Vielleicht
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 10:06 PM   #54
hantymansy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kazakhstan
Posts: 94
Default

+ Faders now turn into knobs when their sizes are small enough (via layouts etc)

fcuk.. devs... why couldn't you just add the control style parameter as it was suggested before so the themers could easily define what they want a control appearing to be instead of that try and fail with "sizes are small enough"

The size of a control hast to be less or equal than 17 to turn into knob..
What if WhieTie wants a imperial size knob in his immperial theme?
hantymansy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 10:38 PM   #55
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 942
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hantymansy View Post
+ Faders now turn into knobs when their sizes are small enough (via layouts etc)

fcuk.. devs... why couldn't you just add the control style parameter as it was suggested before so the themers could easily define what they want a control appearing to be instead of that try and fail with "sizes are small enough"

The size of a control hast to be less or equal than 17 to turn into knob..
What if WhieTie wants a imperial size knob in his immperial theme?
I understand your frustration and I agree that it is rather confusing and not user-friendly to be asking less-savvy users to dig into rtconfig.txt ..

I don't agree with your choice of words though.. let's keep this civilized.
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 11:01 PM   #56
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
+ Mouse modifiers: actions and custom actions can be assigned to item or track single-click
Unfortunately every modifier combo I have tried on media items has 'passed through' and selected the item underneath, multiple items if it's a Ctrl or Shift combo. I tried to assign 'move edit cursor to mouse cursor (no snapping)' so it wouldn't select the item, no dice on any combo, I'll post a licecap later in bugs.

Thanks alot for the addition of this feature though, it'll be pretty awesome when it works correctly.
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 11:46 PM   #57
JamesMK
Human being with feelings
 
JamesMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 306
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
KNOBS!!!
Yeah baby
JamesMK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 12:54 AM   #58
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

Still have to run as administrator when install as portable. Not a showstopper, but...why?

Also, if I click "yes" on "run now" after install, I'm presented with a program that's all fudged up ie: forget it is licensed and all my pref are out the crapper.
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 02:14 AM   #59
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullshark View Post
Still have to run as administrator when install as portable. Not a showstopper, but...why?

Also, if I click "yes" on "run now" after install, I'm presented with a program that's all fudged up ie: forget it is licensed and all my pref are out the crapper.
That's happened to me when I've installed to a subdirectory by mistake.

Try Option-show Reaper resource path, and it'll show you where you actually installed it (go up a level to find the folder the exe is in.)
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 02:49 AM   #60
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,081
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
KNOBS!!!
+ Media Explorer: when selecting an area of a REX items and inserting as a single item, create a loopable clone
Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
Any chance of being able to see the REX slices in the waveform preview? Maybe double click on the preview to selects the current slice or something.

That would help a lot with selecting an area.
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
and I will make a prediction FR on that

"please make the slices snap-able when making the selection"
... remember that slices can overlap (for tails)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 03:30 AM   #61
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lawrs View Post
I understand your frustration and I agree that it is rather confusing and not user-friendly to be asking less-savvy users to dig into rtconfig.txt ..

I don't agree with your choice of words though.. let's keep this civilized.
That's called "tough love"



But seriously, it should've just been a WALTER setting to switch between faders and knobs of any size. And seems like questions in my post here were slightly disregarded...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 05:43 AM   #62
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
Unfortunately every modifier combo I have tried on media items has 'passed through' and selected the item underneath, multiple items if it's a Ctrl or Shift combo. I tried to assign 'move edit cursor to mouse cursor (no snapping)' so it wouldn't select the item, no dice on any combo, I'll post a licecap later in bugs.

Thanks alot for the addition of this feature though, it'll be pretty awesome when it works correctly.
+1, this sucks and happens even with the "drag" actions. Try assigning "move item content" to the CTRL modifier for example. Every time you go to slip an item it either selects or unselects.

Stuff like that maybe should only happen on mouse up once it's been determined that a drag wasn't initiated?
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 06:29 AM   #63
raaja
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bahrain
Posts: 129
Default new bug alpha 15

http://www.xtras.org/reap/reaper%20alpha%2015bug.swf

please watch the above link - it looks like theme needs some adjustment, everything is under border if floating toolbar in above main toolbar.
raaja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 06:31 AM   #64
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,526
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullshark View Post
Still have to run as administrator when install as portable. Not a showstopper, but...why?

Also, if I click "yes" on "run now" after install, I'm presented with a program that's all fudged up ie: forget it is licensed and all my pref are out the crapper.
You mean you have to right-click and then choose "Run as administrator" to get it to install properly? That's not needed here. I guess this depends on where you install it. I install in a subdir (called "Portable (x86)", where I keep all my portable apps) on my desktop, works fine, no hassle.

To not loose your settings when you install, just save reaper.ini prior to install and then copy it over the freshly installed one. I open reaper.ini in a text editor (TextPad) before installing, and then I just save it back from the editor with a quick Ctrl+S.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 07:35 AM   #65
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,439
Default

I also run all my portable apps off a location that needs no admin priviledges. no problems here.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 08:31 AM   #66
diafebus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 48
Default

NOBODY ELSE NOTICED THAT ON MAC VERSIONS?

Quote:

still got the crashing problem while opening a new project/old project/closing project from main project!!

iMac i7 10.6.5
Reaper 4 alpha versions.
diafebus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 10:01 AM   #67
jedstar2000
Human being with feelings
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 1,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
KNOBS!!!

v4.0alpha15 - December 16 2010

+ Mouse modifiers: actions and custom actions can be assigned to item or track single-click

Sweet

Any chance of some actions to assign these using custom actions so they can be switched from the toolbar.
__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 10:21 AM   #68
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Does Reaper recognize stitched animated PNGs?
No, and because they take up so much more resource than code knobs, it seems unlikely bitmap stacks will be supported anytime soon. FWIW I've been FRing bitmap stacks since ...well, for some years. Prettiest and most predictable way to do a knob, is ye olde bitmap stack. I'm not holding my breath, I think we just have to man up to making the best of the code rotations, because it appears clear that other factors outweigh the prettiness argument. Almost certainly with good reason (they're clever guys...)
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 10:24 AM   #69
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
Nothing turns into knobs here no matter what size I make the TCP. Here it is at the absolute smallest it allows me to resize it:



What am I doing wrong?
Same here. No knobs at any size.

I looked in the layouts area, but didn't see anything referring to knobs there.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 10:47 AM   #70
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

i'd like to see those knobs appear waaaaaay sooner as you shrink TCP
also, it'd be nice if there were an option for knobs for pan by default instead of faders. real estate sun
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 11:43 AM   #71
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diafebus View Post
NOBODY ELSE NOTICED THAT ON MAC VERSIONS?
No, opening/closing/creating a new project works fine here (MacBook. Pro Core 2 Duo OS X 10.6.5). Perhaps you could explain step by step what you do to make REAPER crash?
__________________
Martinic Kee Bass - Scanner Vibrato - Elka Panther - Tale's JSFX Pack
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 01:53 PM   #72
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

PLEASE merge the input FX into the existing FX window... This separation is unclear and unuseful.

I think you can see how much more beneficial adding some toggle actions would be... Preferable would be the ability to see both, like so...

[IMG]http://img52.**************/img52/9666/integratedfx.png[/IMG]
  • Click the 'master' checkboxes to enable and disable en masse.
  • Drag and drop between FX chains
  • Auto-hide/offline input FX when not recording
  • actions to show either/or/both chains
  • Possibility for future enhancement.

Amazing?
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 02:09 PM   #73
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,690
Default

agree with mike on the above,

plus what I'd like to see is a 'final fx' or 'output fx' section - so we can join in the 'stick a tape sat, tube/console emulation on the output of every track' bandwagon with ease.

so keeping it seperate from your bread and butter fx chain.

Last edited by BenK-msx; 12-17-2010 at 02:15 PM.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 02:10 PM   #74
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,623
Default

MSC, amazing!


Cockos, it definitely needs to be this way. It's much, much, much, much, much, much, MUCH better than having separate windows for the two FX bins...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 02:18 PM   #75
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
agree with mike on the above,

plus what I'd like to see is a 'final fx' or 'postfx fx' section - so we can all join in the 'stick a tape sat or tube/console emulation on the output of every track' bandwagon with ease.

keeping it seperate from your bread and butter fx chain.
I was gonna save the fx groups FR for after. but you're spot on!
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 02:20 PM   #76
Eyes
Human being with feelings
 
Eyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Stop Continues View Post
PLEASE merge the input FX into the existing FX window... This separation is unclear and unuseful.

I think you can see how much more beneficial adding some toggle actions would be... Preferable would be the ability to see both, like so...

[IMG]http://img52.**************/img52/9666/integratedfx.png[/IMG]
  • Click the 'master' checkboxes to enable and disable en masse.
  • Drag and drop between FX chains
  • Auto-hide/offline input FX when not recording
  • actions to show either/or/both chains
  • Possibility for future enhancement.

Amazing?
+1 simple idea that could work really well.
Eyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 02:47 PM   #77
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
That's happened to me when I've installed to a subdirectory by mistake.

Try Option-show Reaper resource path, and it'll show you where you actually installed it (go up a level to find the folder the exe is in.)
Well, if I click "no" on run now and use my permanent shortcut then it work fine, version and all...
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 02:50 PM   #78
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
You mean you have to right-click and then choose "Run as administrator" to get it to install properly? That's not needed here. I guess this depends on where you install it. I install in a subdir (called "Portable (x86)", where I keep all my portable apps) on my desktop, works fine, no hassle.
I install in the normal program folder, maybe I could try somewhere else... but not on the desktop, there's nothing on my desktop and I want it to stay that way.

But why would it do that when 3.xx is fine?
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 02:59 PM   #79
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,768
Default

I guess the next logical step is a post fader set of inserts
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 03:04 PM   #80
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
I guess the next logical step is a post fader set of inserts
lol

And silent inserts, for those who like to have fx in their chain that just use up ram.



...but then if they weren't all in the same window, how would we know? *cough*feature request*cough*
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.