Old 11-14-2019, 06:17 AM   #1
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Default Battery 4

midi note echo (kind of flamming, doubling effect) while recording a midi clip with NI Battery 4 on OSX.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 07:51 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,619
Default

Are you sure MIDI Echo is not enabled for particular cells in Setup tab of Battery 4?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 10:57 AM   #3
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Are you sure MIDI Echo is not enabled for particular cells in Setup tab of Battery 4?
Yes, i'm sure, echo happens only in record mode, not in play mode.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 11:11 AM   #4
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Default

Project opened in 5.985 no doubling issue with Battery 4 in recording mode.
Same project opened in 5.985+dev1113 result in double note issue.

Some kind of delay must have been introduced during midi recording in this developement branch.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 11:34 AM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,619
Default

Pretty weird. Doesn't happen over here (W10). Also weird that it would only happen with that one plugin.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 12:25 PM   #6
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Pretty weird. Doesn't happen over here (W10). Also weird that it would only happen with that one plugin.
There are some weird thinks happening in Reaper :
sysex data dump works with some synths not with other.
plugins works with some release, not with other ...
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 01:12 PM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,619
Default

At any rate I cannot reproduce that over here.

I have 12 different synths over here and sysex dump works fine with all of them... Shrug.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.