Old 10-27-2019, 03:49 PM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,772
Default v5.984+dev1027 - October 27 2019

v5.984+dev1027 - October 27 2019
  • + Media import: properly adjust length of imported media with embedded tempo when crossing project tempo changes
  • + Mouse modifiers: add modifiers to move item contents while obeying snap
  • + Toolbars: improve hidpi support (toolbar_icons/ can have 150/ and 200/ subdirs)
    # remove CC LFO support (temporarily)
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2019, 03:50 PM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,772
Default

+ Mouse modifiers: add modifiers to move item contents while obeying snap

Thanks! will try this out asap!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2019, 05:06 PM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,772
Default

+ Mouse modifiers: add modifiers to move item contents while obeying snap

Works great so far thanks!

Would it be possible to get the same snap modifier but for "move item edges but not contents"?

Thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 12:21 AM   #4
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
v5.984+dev1027 - October 27 2019
[list][*]+ Media import: properly adjust length of imported media with embedded tempo when crossing project tempo changes
Thank you!
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 02:23 AM   #5
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,441
Default

+ Mouse modifiers: add modifiers to move item contents while obeying snap

Nice. Thanks, this will help.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 07:38 AM   #6
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,486
Default

Regarding media import, I guess no one interested in current behaviour when dragging a sample from media explorer into a vst sampler in which the time stretch is ignored. Could you consider fixing this?
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 07:43 AM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

That would require rendering the sample so that timestretch is applied before you drop the sample from media explorer to your sampler. Reaper just passes the file reference.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 08:30 AM   #8
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That would require rendering the sample so that timestretch is applied before you drop the sample from media explorer to your sampler. Reaper just passes the file reference.
i guess so, so let it be! its expected to maintain the stretch.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 08:47 AM   #9
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 794
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
i guess so, so let it be! its expected to maintain the stretch.
To do that though, the original file would need to be destructively edited as ED said. Which means Reaper would either have to make a copy of the original or have the original file modified with the timestretch which would not be desired behavior as then the original unmodified file would no longer exist. A VST sampler can only read the file itself, so only a destructive edit would satisfy the behavior you are looking for.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 09:02 AM   #10
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
To do that though, the original file would need to be destructively edited as ED said. Which means Reaper would either have to make a copy of the original or have the original file modified with the timestretch which would not be desired behavior as then the original unmodified file would no longer exist. A VST sampler can only read the file itself, so only a destructive edit would satisfy the behavior you are looking for.
First, original file is ofcourse untouched.

Also as i said, if rendering to a new file is required, then let it be. To achieve what i would expect i need to do it manually anyway:
1) Import to a random place in project
2) drag (by copying new rendered file) into Vst Sampler
3) delete from project
result: cumbersome and not flow procedure. (now imagine this while we are doing trial and error sonic experiences - we simply tend to not do, .. )

Thats the reason software is so useful: it can do things by us

Regarding expectations:
1) user browse wave loop files in media explorer
2) the loop is matched to project tempo
3) the user likes what he's previewing
4) user drags sample into vst sampler
result: loop tempo does not match. Is this expected?

Last edited by deeb; 10-28-2019 at 09:12 AM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 09:12 AM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

I would expect for the sampler itself to have timestretching so that you could handle syncing to host tempo there, rather than DAW needing to worry about this stuff.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 09:14 AM   #12
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I would expect for the sampler itself to have timestretching so that you could handle syncing to host tempo there, rather than DAW needing to worry about this stuff.
really! lol
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 09:16 AM   #13
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,029
Default

Yes...
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 09:19 AM   #14
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,486
Default

No ...

1) Reaper can make to work in every sampler
2) i am importing from media browser to a destiny (and what i am previewing is not what i get)
3) Sampler needs to have time stretch (which is rarelly happens)
4) Timestretching in Plugin consumes a lot more CPU

So why "yes ..." ?
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 09:24 AM   #15
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

Because it is sampler's duty to timestretch... Most plugin samplers actually do have timestretch. If they don't, they suck. Plain and simple.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 09:26 AM   #16
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Because it is sampler's duty to timestretch... Most plugin samplers actually do have timestretch. If they don't, they suck. Plain and simple.
No. A sampler duty in his basic form is to play a sample. How many vst samplers timestretch? probaly just native instrument ones and 1 or 2 big ones. Other then those none of them wants to deal with that.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 09:27 AM   #17
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

Yet most samplers do a lot more than that. Including timestretching. Case closed.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 09:29 AM   #18
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Case closed.
LOL

I am sorry to inform you but you are no authority and even more important you are not making any sense

You know/use any other sampler other then NI ones?
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 09:35 AM   #19
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,029
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
v5.984+dev1027 - October 27 2019

+ Media import: properly adjust length of imported media with embedded tempo when crossing project tempo changes
Awesome devs, thank you, works great now!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 09:47 AM   #20
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
LOL

I am sorry to inform you but you are no authority and even more important you are not making any sense

You know/use any other sampler other then NI ones?
Yes. I have Kontakt, Falcon, HALion, TX16Wx, and they all do timestretching just fine. Also Simpler from Live...

I'm actually somewhat of an authority on sampling and samplers, since I develop sample libraries for living.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 09:55 AM   #21
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 794
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
A sampler duty in his basic form is to play a sample.
Correct. Which is why if you wanted the timestretch to be applied, it would have to destructively edit the sample aka your original file. Think about it. You have "Cool Drum Loop 120bpm" in the media explorer. Your project tempo is 140bpm. You drag that file from the media explorer into your sampler. Guess what? The original file "Cool Drum Loop 120bpm" has now been destructively edited to be 140bpm and now the original file isn't 120bpm anymore. Kind of a problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
How many vst samplers timestretch? probaly just native instrument ones. No other one.
Besides Kontakt, samplers that timestretch include Halion, UVI, Play, Engine, Ableton's Simpler/Sampler DirectWave and TAL just off the top of my head. Pretty much all of them. It's much better to leave this to the sampler, not Reaper destructively editing files or making real-time copies of every file dragged from the media explorer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I'm actually somewhat of an authority on sampling and samplers, since I develop sample libraries for living.
You might want to trust ED on this one. He literally does do this for a living.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 09:57 AM   #22
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

It would also be nice to now get back to actually relevant stuff for this dev build.

Like, why did schwa eat the MIDI CC LFO?

Last edited by EvilDragon; 10-28-2019 at 10:04 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 10:05 AM   #23
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Correct. Which is why if you wanted the timestretch to be applied, it would have to destructively edit the sample aka your original file. Think about it. You have "Cool Drum Loop 120bpm" in the media explorer. Your project tempo is 140bpm. You drag that file from the media explorer into your sampler. Guess what? The original file "Cool Drum Loop 120bpm" has now been destructively edited to be 140bpm and now the original file isn't 120bpm anymore. Kind of a problem.
i told, the original is kept, just like if we do manually. So this is not an issue.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Besides Kontakt, samplers that timestretch include Halion, UVI, Play, Engine, Ableton's Simpler/Sampler DirectWave and TAL just off the top of my head. Pretty much all of them. It's much better to leave this to the sampler, not Reaper destructively editing files or making real-time copies of every file dragged from the media explorer.
Ableton simpler/sampler is not usable in reaper. Directwave (i don't remember having time streatch, maybe been upgraded meanwhile) but does not work on MAC (older versions).
All the others are like 250 Euros beasts, which even for free i don't like them. I like simple samplers.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
You might want to trust ED on this one. He literally does do this for a living.
he might make libraries but it does not mean he makes music or knows musicians universal needs.


At the end of the day then this should be an optional:
"importing samples to plugins from media explorer do not apply timestreatch"
or
"keep timestreatch when importing to a plugin"

Last edited by deeb; 10-28-2019 at 10:13 AM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 10:11 AM   #24
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

TX16Wx is not 250€. Inform yourself better.

In any case, back to the dev build.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 10:14 AM   #25
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
TX16Wx is not 250€. Inform yourself better.

In any case, back to the dev build.
even for free i don't like. Demo always crashing, and is not a simple sampler.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 10:17 AM   #26
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

Back to the dev build topic now. Really.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 10:52 AM   #27
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,704
Default

+ Toolbars: improve hidpi support (toolbar_icons/ can have 150/ and 200/ subdirs)

how about making it so they don't rearrange themselves when changing the window or even just adding an action to what had been a spacer?
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 11:16 AM   #28
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 794
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
i told, the original is kept, just like if we do manually. So this is not an issue.
Then make a proper feature request and hope for the best. Instead of doing it in an unrelated pre-release thread. I suggested the same thing yesterday to another user and I still don't see their feature request. How can you expect the developers to accommodate your request if you don't actually make an official request in the proper forum?
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 11:35 AM   #29
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,486
Default

Now that there is no arguments, you changed for the policy and moral treatment!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Then make a proper feature request and hope for the best.
i did many time ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Instead of doing it in an unrelated pre-release thread.
it is related imo. Also: do you do this comment with every and really unrelated request in pre-release?

I can see a pattern here: some authority guru, some idoling and pupping! but reallistically non sense
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 11:40 AM   #30
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 794
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Back to the dev build topic now. Really.
^^^^^^This
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 11:41 AM   #31
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
^^^^^^This
predictable
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 11:42 AM   #32
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
it is related imo. Also: do you do this comment with every and really unrelated request in pre-release?

I can see a pattern here: some authority guru, some idoling and pupping!
WORD!

it seems that Klangfarben is the Monkey of that EvilDrag.
if I wouldn't see their nick name on the left, I would be sure that those posts are from the same person.
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 11:48 AM   #33
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,486
Default

there is _More_ people included.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 11:53 AM   #34
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Obtoose, U.S.A.
Posts: 2,091
Default

both of your behavior might well be hurting your causes, at this point.
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° can't see what midi is selected when using "color by track"
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 11:59 AM   #35
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
both of your behavior might well be hurting your causes, at this point.
my main cause is saying what i feel. And this people tend to be synced to destroy anything they can't relate for their own benefit by giving non sense and non coherent conclusions/judgments n and so not a healthy argumentation .
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 12:04 PM   #36
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,634
Default

When you're not following the rules of prerelease subforum, your argumentation is not healthy either.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 12:14 PM   #37
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
When you're not following the rules of prerelease subforum, your argumentation is not healthy either.
The action was based in the idea that my request is related and welcome with the subject in devs perspective, if not well "sorry i tried my best, but ignore, keep up the good work and have a nice day!"
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 01:19 PM   #38
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,172
Default

I really hate to get involved in rubbish like this. But as I‘ve gotten several reports in my inbox I guess I must, even if what I’ll say should be obvious.

While it‘s often a matter of subjective viewpoint whether a request is related, it should be no question that personal vendetta does not belong here, at no time. It‘s neither the place for gang conspiracies, nor for personal insults. Stop that and return to discussing your causes with much less emotional baggage, will you?
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2019, 03:57 AM   #39
MusicMan74
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 34
Default

With media import getting some attention over the last few pre-releases, maybe this could also be addressed:

"Assign track names based on imported midi file 'Instrument Name' meta events"
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226549

Originating from:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=34689
MusicMan74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2019, 04:23 AM   #40
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 307
Default

While we're on the subject of importing from the media explorer, I'd love to see -

The option for all previous items to be unselected whenever we import items from the media explorer. When you drag and drop a media item onto an existing track it does actually work this way, unselecting the previous items and only selecting the one you just inserted, but it doesn't do this when it autocreates a track for the new media item - an oversight maybe?

Keep the list highlight in place in the media explorer when clicking out of it to the arrange window and back in again.

The option to, when autocreating new tracks on media explorer import, place the track directly below/above the currently selected track. Or give us drag and drop functionality to create a new track where ever we like rather than just at the bottom of the project. This could be triggered by dragging the item to the middle point between two tracks (for example).
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.