Old 11-26-2018, 02:24 AM   #161
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

item/#transpose works here:
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 07:02 AM   #162
fbeauvaisc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 78
Default

My bad, this works perfectly. I didn't realize there was 2 drag or scroll points. In Cubase, it's 2 boxes (transpose & Fine Tune) but this is actually more precise. Great extension!
fbeauvaisc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 02:46 PM   #163
Jeronimo
Human being with feelings
 
Jeronimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 506
Default

This is AMAZING!!!!
I'm donating for sure!
Thanks!
__________________
www.jeracravo.com
Jeronimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 03:50 PM   #164
Distressor
Human being with feelings
 
Distressor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 113
Default

I just tried to install this via the repository.

It won't run and gives me this error:

/Users/logic/Library/Application Support/REAPER/Scripts/MPL Scripts/Functions/mpl_Various_functions.lua missing

Did anybody else experience this?

I need to try the toolbar. Looks amazing!
Distressor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2018, 04:20 PM   #165
Distressor
Human being with feelings
 
Distressor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 113
Default

I just tried to install this on a second computer and got the exact same error as before.
Running an older version of the toolbar produces the same error as well.
Maybe this is not compatible with the latest version of reaper???
Distressor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 02:08 AM   #166
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

  • run ActionList > ReaPack: Browse packages...
  • navigate and install InteractiveToolbar and Various_functions packages
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 05:18 AM   #167
Distressor
Human being with feelings
 
Distressor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 113
Default

Installing Various_functions did it. Somehow i missed the info to do that before...
Thanks a lot. This is probably the most useful script around. Awesome work!
Distressor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 05:37 PM   #168
Velcro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 23
Default "Double-click on value to type value" stopped working

In some of my projects, the option to "Double-click on value to type value" has stopped working.

I tried terminating and restarting the script, un-checking and re-checking the option in the "Mouse Modifier" menu... No luck.

Has anyone seen this problem or have an idea what to try next?

Many thanks, and thanks for this very useful script.
Velcro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 08:45 AM   #169
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 47
Default

You are amazing, MPL. This will be forever added to my setup now i love it!
Alez156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 11:51 PM   #170
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,226
Default

Would love instances of this, on my macbook the resolution of the screen is too low to have persistent and context, would be great to be able to have a second one just for persistent and a third that could be docked vertically left of the TCP for track controls.
That said it doesn't change to track when i press the TCP, is this expected ?
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 12:32 AM   #171
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

This is seriously awesome, thank you so much!

I don't know if you're still actively working on this - but if you are I have one question/request - The visual clue that a button is selected is not very clear on my screen - is there any way to make the button or text light up in a clear contrasting colour (I'm thinking orange) when a button is switched on. I'm mainly referring to snap, swing, triplet, relative grid and repeat. I'm aware I can make separate buttons for this, but I really need them up at the top which means a whole other toolbar above/below yours. It feels like a waste when yours has covered everything else I need... if this is possible then yours will be the only toolbar to end all toolbars for me

Oh - and a Cubase style constrain delay compensation button would be amazing too - there is already a script for this action, just needs a button (again with a clear on/off indicator).
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 07:21 PM   #172
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

Just donated mpl. Even if you aren't able to implement any of my requests this is still a great tool. Thanks.

Midi 'note length' from the midi editor section doesn't seem to work correctly BTW...
it seems to just randomly move/resize the notes, not a big deal but I thought I'd mention in case it's an easy fix.

Edit - it's working now - that's odd. Probably user error.

Last edited by Joe90; 09-14-2019 at 09:12 PM.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 08:41 PM   #173
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 183
Default

Just testing this out, loving it so far! Have to ask a total noob question - how do I get this script to run automatically every time I open Reaper? Thanks in advance!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 11:36 PM   #174
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tone Ranger View Post
Just testing this out, loving it so far! Have to ask a total noob question - how do I get this script to run automatically every time I open Reaper? Thanks in advance!
1st way (I supposed you have SWS): add to SWS global startup action (or put it in a startup custom action with other scripts if you already have those).
2nd way: a script in a /REAPER/Scripts called __startup.lua with command like
Code:
reaper.Main_OnCommand(reaper.NamedCommandLookup('_RS80817d3c3d7466064cf99314eacea79bd9ca5935'), 0)
inside, where the _RSblablabla is a command ID of the script.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 04:08 AM   #175
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Would love instances of this, on my macbook the resolution of the screen is too low to have persistent and context
It is designed to be in a single line. Howevr you disable reaction to track/item selection and leave only persistent widgets.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Cubase style constrain delay compensation
Not sure what it is. When you drag delay in track context, it change JSFX delay_adjustment value (it also adds JSFX )automatically to the track if not exist yet)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Midi 'note length' from the midi editor section doesn't seem to work correctly BTW...
Works ok here. Couple things I noticed - it doesn`t respond for integer changes, there aren`t negative values protection and it doesn`t read overlapped notes. Not sure it is easy to fix, I`ll take a look when I`ll have time.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-15-2019 at 04:39 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 10:09 AM   #176
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
1st way (I supposed you have SWS): add to SWS global startup action (or put it in a startup custom action with other scripts if you already have those).
2nd way: a script in a /REAPER/Scripts called __startup.lua with command like
Code:
reaper.Main_OnCommand(reaper.NamedCommandLookup('_RS80817d3c3d7466064cf99314eacea79bd9ca5935'), 0)
inside, where the _RSblablabla is a command ID of the script.
Really appreciate the help @MPL, thank you! Will get a donation off to you shortly!!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 09:34 PM   #177
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

Hi mpl -

I don't suppose you have a script that just sends a 'refresh gui' command to the toolbar? I say this as the toolbar sometimes doesn't refresh straight away on certain commands, such as toggling swing or triplet grid, and if we have this script we could just attach it to the end of our existing shortcuts for these actions, then we know the gui would refresh immediately.

Thanks again for the great work!
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 04:47 AM   #178
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

Hi mpl,

I don't suppose there are any plans to introduce a scaling feature for HiDPI displays?

The toolbar is very small at a 4K resolution even if I increase the font size. It would be great if there were an option to scale the whole toolbar - perhaps by 1.5 and 2x.

Thanks again for this great script.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 10:14 AM   #179
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
The toolbar is very small at a 4K resolution even if I increase the font size.
Any screenshots with normal and increased font size?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 11:06 AM   #180
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

font size 25,22,

https://stash.reaper.fm/37514/mpl%20...ger%20font.png


font size 19, 15

https://stash.reaper.fm/37515/mpl%20...ler%20font.png


It's not unusable in 4k (once you size the fonts up), but if the whole toolbar could scale up in size that would be a lovely addition.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 12:17 PM   #181
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

done for 1.84
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 12:28 PM   #182
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
done for 1.84
Amazing! Thanks mpl.

As it's getting an update anyway - if there's any way to make the toolbar refresh after actions like toggling swing/triplet grid, or adjusting the swing grid then that would be amazing too (or a script for refreshing the toolbar gui that we can attach to said actions).
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 12:47 PM   #183
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Technically it is possible to track grid state periodically. But for now I modded main script and added script for refreshing.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 12:50 PM   #184
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Technically it is possible to track grid state periodically. But for now I modded main script and added script for refreshing.
Legend! Thank you so much.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 04:24 AM   #185
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

This is GREAT now mpl - seriously, it looks so nice and crisp in 4k, thank you!

https://stash.reaper.fm/37535/toolbar%204k%21.png

The refresh GUI action works perfectly, even when attached to the mousewheel swing adjust action. Everything now updates instantly

Just FYI - if you check the pic you'll see the small font used at the top of the persistent left side buttons (REL/LINE etc...) doesn't scale up with everything else, so those words are still very small. It's really NOT a big issue for me at all, I'm really happy this toolbar now, I just thought it was worth mentioning.

I'm sending another donation your way... please keep uploading these awesome scripts of yours!
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.