Old 05-17-2018, 01:17 PM   #81
Mottemania
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
awesome stuff ! freeze state would be useful too!
oh yeah!
Mottemania is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 12:20 AM   #82
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

hope didn`t broke something
Quote:
MPL Scripts/Various/InteractiveToolbar
v1.50 by MPL – May 19 2018
+ Context: allow to ignore contexts
+ Context: allow to disable persistent modules
+ GUI: allow to change context name width
+ Tags/Track/#freeze: freeze/unfreeze selected track(s)
+ Tags/Persist/#swing: allow to change swing, widget text is a toggle
# Tags/Persist/#grid: prevent resetting swing toggle and amount when changing grid in any way
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 05-19-2018 at 01:28 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 05:55 PM   #83
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,479
Default

thank you!
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 04:51 AM   #84
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 401
Default

Thanks a lot!
By the way about swing function and except that can swing the grid,is it possible to make it work to swing pre existing audio,midi notes or envelope points?
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 06:44 AM   #85
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Thanks a lot!
By the way about swing function and except that can swing the grid,is it possible to make it work to swing pre existing audio,midi notes or envelope points?
Use quantise tool
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2018, 07:44 PM   #86
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,110
Default

nice MPL it keeps getting better and better... very kewl tool

do you think there is a way for it to show the track or item color?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 05-26-2018 at 07:50 PM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2018, 09:24 PM   #87
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Where?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 02:21 PM   #88
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,110
Default

ummm doesn't matter too much ... just that it might help me quickly see in the lua which track or item it's looking at....

of course if several have the same color... not that much help....but still think it would be a nice addition....

OH... if I have to decide... maybe just some swatch or bar at the far left???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 07:03 PM   #89
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,479
Default

hei! i started using this! And ill be using it from now : ) Great Stuff! found some things and i have some suggestions.


1) in terms of usability and to be coherent with reaper id suggest that elements that will lead to a reaperMessage box would be accessed by double clicking instead of just clicking (like renaming a track in TCp) because i tend to click and then drag to see if the values change this way and i feel that box gets invasive to me, since it is not what i expected. I would expect by double clicking tho.


2) the way we manage elements is by: #element1 #element2 #element3
id suggest not cleaning the string and save it has you are doing.after editing.

Example:

you are doing like this:
a)original order : #element1 #element2 #element3 #element4 #element5
then edited by user: #element1 #element2 element3 element4 element5
c) saved

d) after i edit again:
e) i just have this: #element1 #element2
so i lost the original names of the invisible elements.

id suggest maybe something like this:
assume "!" is the negation of that element, or just ignore anything that does not match #something but keep them there.

So that element names altho invisible they can be later reedited more easily.
example:
#element1 !element2 #element3 !element4 #element5
or
#element1 element2 #element3 element4 #element5

means: element2 and element4 are invisible.

3) Suggestion for empty item: the content should have the begging of the content written.







4) What does reverse an item does? would be nice if it could reverse item tho : )




5) ) a little bug:



edit:
6) one more:

Last edited by deeb; 05-31-2018 at 07:19 PM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 10:19 AM   #90
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
1) in terms of usability and to be coherent with reaper id suggest that elements that will lead to a reaperMessage box would be accessed by double clicking instead of just clicking
Menu/Options/Control:MouseModifiers
(I need to merge this to checks though)

Quote:
so i lost the original names of the invisible elements.
Looks a bit messy to me. See Menu/Help for all possible widgets.

Thanks for catching bugs.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 12:11 PM   #91
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post

Looks a bit messy to me.
Is more pratical imo and fast And less menu diving, Tô experiment What is need. Maybe more people could Tell their opinion about thís?
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 01:21 PM   #92
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Quote:
What does reverse an item does? would be nice if it could reverse item tho : )
There is no 'reverse' property for MIDI item in REAPER world. For audio item it display/toggle state of audio source reversion.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 03:16 PM   #93
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
There is no 'reverse' property for MIDI item in REAPER world. For audio item it display/toggle state of audio source reversion.
i thought it was something like this:https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=141114
but is out of scope! Edit: but so, since in that example, i have selected a midi item, it should not appear in Interactive Toolbar option to reverse, maybe?

Last edited by deeb; 06-01-2018 at 03:50 PM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 08:15 PM   #94
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Yes I know, but again, script is based on how REAPER handle item/take parameters. It is impossible to know a reverse state of MIDI take natively. You have to deal with additional extprojectstate data for storing there info about what MIDI takes were reversed, you need to use reverse MIDI action only from script, etc.
As you you know, typical MIDI source contain messages like that:
Code:
NoteOn>CC>Noteoff>Sysex>NoteOn>Noteoff
When you simply reverse order of events, it will be
Code:
Noteoff>NoteOn>Sysex>Noteoff>CC>NoteOn
which is destroy everything.

So for reversed state of take you should not only reverse order, but also replace NoteOff to NoteOn and vice versa (I guess these actions work this way).

Quote:
it should not appear in Interactive Toolbar option to reverse
I guess you added it manually? Items widges are cross-context, some of them are supported for MIDI/Audio, some not. List of supported widgets for specific context are in Menu/Help.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 06-01-2018 at 10:59 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 06:38 AM   #95
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,479
Default

okok ! thank you for the explanation. Maybe i added manually, not sure! I need time to be more confortable with it.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 10:34 AM   #96
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I guess you added it manually?
Quote:
[MIDIItem]
order=#buttons#snap #position #endedge #length #offset #fadein #fadeout #vol #transpose #pan #srclen
buttons=#lock #loop #srcreverse #mute
^^ That was my fault. Seems I planned to do MIDI reverse button as a trigger to action for reversing take (not showing the state), but forgot to remove it from docs and default config. Sorry for confusion.

EDIT: #fadein #fadeout I think also doesn`t really usefull for MIDI item.
The thing I would do for MIDI is probably chord tools. Like, put edit cursor somewhere at chord, show guessed chord, allow to change it from list, transpose simply, chromatically or musically, but I`m not sure people interested with it (as you see only I and you talking here).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 06-02-2018 at 10:41 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 11:22 AM   #97
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 793
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
The thing I would do for MIDI is probably chord tools. Like, put edit cursor somewhere at chord, show guessed chord, allow to change it from list, transpose simply, chromatically or musically, but I`m not sure people interested with it (as you see only I and you talking here).
I'm just getting started with your toolbar and I would love to see this kind of functionality, especially transpose and a few other things like rather than MIDI fade in/fade out, writing in a CC value. For example, writing in a CC 7 value for whatever the track fader is currently at.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 01:22 PM   #98
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,479
Default

I am not sure about the others, but i would like something like that, might be very personal preference which actions could be available. As Brain storm ideia, there could be a drop down menu with a list of action able Tô performan And customized by users. Something like: #actionmenu("title"=12356, "split" = 138485). Or proper interface.
Anyway just tought! If you would like to discuss further just say. Anyway, as it is , is already very good

edit: ShowPopupMenu that will be back on 5.92 might fit?

Last edited by deeb; 06-03-2018 at 07:00 AM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 03:03 PM   #99
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,024
Default

Hey mpl, sorry for being such a silent user. I also use the toolbar and love it.

I'm with Klangfarben, here!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 04:31 AM   #100
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 575
Default

thank you MPL for all the work you put in and forward it to the community !
you guys really enhance the reaper experience !

cheers
zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 01:35 AM   #101
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 401
Default

Hi Mpl do you think is possible to add a dropdown menu that opens toolbars?
And one more request to hide the grid lines only over/under the items.
Thank you!
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 04:17 PM   #102
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,110
Default

back again about two things:

1- the thought to add the color of the track or item to the info
... I guess it could go to a swatch at the far left.. maybe even so that clicking the swatch would let you change the color?

If that is not possible, then maybe the color of the track or item could be used as the color of the name text?

2-for folder tracks... I see a button that says Parent... and it is green. clicking on it the green goes away but the track remains a parent.. also if the track is a child track to start out... I don't the 'parent' button say 'child'... so what does that button do???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 09:47 AM   #103
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 514
Default

Hi, would it be possible to add a widget for audio item playrate?


Love the toolbar btw


Edit: I've hacked the script temporarily to make pitch change rate instead, but obviously this is not ideal, as I will need to redo the hack each time the toolbar is updated.

Also, could we get some more decimal places for the rate widget, the item properties has 6, but 4 will probably be enough. I do very slight rate changes on items to create manual detuning / flange effects, and I have to type them into the item properties currently to get enough resolution, would be amazing to do this from the toolbar.

Thanks

Last edited by Travesty; 06-06-2018 at 10:22 AM.
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 11:11 AM   #104
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,024
Default

Found a bug: double click on SendVol, press enter and en error appears.
568: attempt to call a nil value (Global "ReaperValfromB").
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 06:59 AM   #105
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
back again about two things:

2-for folder tracks... I see a button that says Parent... and it is green. clicking on it the green goes away but the track remains a parent.. also if the track is a child track to start out... I don't the 'parent' button say 'child'... so what does that button do???
> Menu / Help:

Quote:
Track
#buttons
#parentsend Toggle Master/Parent send
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 08:05 AM   #106
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travesty View Post
Edit: I've hacked the script temporarily
Feel free to make a pull request or report issue directly to GitHub
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 05:19 AM   #107
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 514
Default

Thanks, I added an issue rather than a pull request, as this script is way above my level.

Issue is here:
https://github.com/MichaelPilyavskiy...ripts/issues/7


Thanks
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 08:05 AM   #108
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

I added #rate widget.
However, there is something bad with formatting long float in my script, so in last (1.57) I added test modification of string format/parser. Currently it used only for Item pitch (#transpose). Let me know if it will return error or something not right.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 06-08-2018 at 09:42 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 02:20 AM   #109
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 514
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I added #rate widget.
However, there is something bad with formatting long float in my script, so in last (1.57) I added test modification of string format/parser. Currently it used only for Item pitch (#transpose). Let me know if it will return error or something not right.
Cool, thanks, I'll check it out now
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 02:30 AM   #110
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 514
Default

The GUI is a little flaky, but the control works fine, cheers
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 12:34 PM   #111
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,024
Default

@mpl
We already have the option to show "time in seconds".
could you implement the timecode in the transport display?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 06:08 PM   #112
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,024
Default

Let me explain, maybe it gets clearer. I want to get rid of the "Big Clock" at the right. The display does not update as fast as your toolbar. It would be great if we had the possibilty to have the timecode right next to the bars and beats.

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2018, 02:22 AM   #113
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kiel
Posts: 112
Default

Hello MPL

I can not install this.
Error Message is
""mpl_InteractiveToolbar_basefunc.lua:681: attempt to call a nil value (global 'BR_Win32_GetPrivateProfileString')""
Do you have a solution?
I want to try this with my touchscreen and Griffin powermate.
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2018, 03:27 AM   #114
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonetti View Post
Hello MPL

I can not install this.
Error Message is
""mpl_InteractiveToolbar_basefunc.lua:681: attempt to call a nil value (global 'BR_Win32_GetPrivateProfileString')""
Do you have a solution?
I want to try this with my touchscreen and Griffin powermate.
You don't have latest SWS extension installed.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2018, 01:59 PM   #115
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,024
Default

@mpl, thanks so much for the latest timecode addition! Donation sent
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2018, 04:08 PM   #116
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,190
Default

Request:
Could we have an option to show TimeSel Start/End/Length in seconds instead of beats (like the option for #clock) ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2018, 04:21 PM   #117
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,024
Default

Good one!

And if you don't mind, would it be possible to have start and end of the MIDI note in the MIDI editor, as in Cubase?

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 02:33 AM   #118
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kiel
Posts: 112
Default

After installing sws extension it works.
unfortunately does not work with my touchscreen the buttons are to small
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 12:31 AM   #119
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Request:
Could we have an option to show TimeSel Start/End/Length in seconds instead of beats (like the option for #clock) ?
added optional time selection widgets format override

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Good one!

And if you don't mind, would it be possible to have start and end of the MIDI note in the MIDI editor, as in Cubase?
I think it is pretty easy for JulianSader, but for me seems hard to implement on MIDI code side (need a specific events order recalculation when handling RAW MIDI data)
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 03:02 AM   #120
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,024
Default

Ah, I see, no big deal. I'm also struggling with Julian's RAW MIDI data approach.
But soon, I need to wrap my head around it and rewrite all my MIDI scripts, because RAW data is handled so much faster..
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.