Old 12-16-2010, 04:23 PM   #1
Airspeed
Human being with feelings
 
Airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Google Maps
Posts: 211
Default V4 alpha15 is up...

KNOBS!!!

v4.0alpha15 - December 16 2010

+ Envelopes: fixed single envelope point editing in per-take envelopes
+ OSX: better behavior when hidden mouse is modifying knobs/faders/etc
+ Media Explorer: when selecting an area of a REX items and inserting as a single item, create a loopable clone
+ Mouse modifiers: added double-click behaviors for TCP, mixer control panel, envelope control panel
+ Mouse modifiers: actions and custom actions can be assigned to item or track single-click
+ Mouse modifiers: fixed reversed marquee toggle and add selection behaviors
+ Project Bay: delete key removes items from the bay even if they are not in the project
+ Project Bay: confirmation dialog before removing items from the project
+ Track Manager: possible fix for track manager sometimes showing empty on first open
+ Actions: fixed action to toggle default fades on/off
+ ReaControlMIDI: fixed manual text entry of pitch and pan values
+ Faders now turn into knobs when their sizes are small enough (via layouts etc)
Airspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:25 PM   #2
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
+ Faders now turn into knobs when their sizes are small enough (via layouts etc)
YES!!

...so how do we get this to work? I have some 42x20 pan faders in my theme and yet they remain faders.

Nevermind, just had to tweak the ratio, Thanks Cockos

Last edited by run, megalodon; 12-16-2010 at 04:33 PM.
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:28 PM   #3
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

knobs!

woop!

I'll test-drive tomorrow
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:31 PM   #4
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
KNOBS!!!

v4.0alpha15 - December 16 2010
+ Track Manager: possible fix for track manager sometimes showing empty on first open
Not fixed yet
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:33 PM   #5
karl
Human being with feelings
 
karl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 486
Default

Hooray! So now we have REAPER ...with knobs on!
karl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:46 PM   #6
Bernstraw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
+ Faders now turn into knobs when their sizes are small enough (via layouts etc)
Great ! Would be nice to have volume knobs for narrow mixer panels. Is it possible ? What is the walter code ? what are the png used ?
__________________
JS plugin : Vmorph
V4 theme : GrayMatter
Bernstraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:47 PM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,563
Default

Try:

set tcp.volume [0 0 18 18]

or something.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:51 PM   #8
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

neato!
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:51 PM   #9
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
+ Mouse modifiers: added double-click behaviors for TCP, mixer control panel, envelope control panel
+ Mouse modifiers: actions and custom actions can be assigned to item or track single-click
That's coool...
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:52 PM   #10
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Try:

set tcp.volume [0 0 18 18]

or something.
I have got pan knobs in the tcp and the mixer, but having tried 20x20 and 18x18 in the tcp they are still faders, and 20x20 and 30x30 in the mcp has made them disappear.

Oh wait, this was because of scaling.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Knobs.jpg (14.4 KB, 1862 views)

Last edited by run, megalodon; 12-16-2010 at 05:09 PM.
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:53 PM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,616
Default

So wait, we can only have small knobs? Or? Does Reaper recognize stitched animated PNGs?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:54 PM   #12
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,585
Default

Woo! this is looking interesting.

I told myself not to look at the PR forums for a while as I've work to do (20 backing tracks before next weekend), but I'll struggle to keep away now!

Any chance of fader and knob dB lines/graticules being built into this new layout engin' Justin?

Pretty please?!

>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:59 PM   #13
jhrv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 189
Default

Pan knobs??? Awesome!

Justin, let us set a fixed height in the MPC, please!

Last edited by jhrv; 12-16-2010 at 05:05 PM.
jhrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 05:00 PM   #14
Bernstraw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Try:

set tcp.volume [0 0 18 18]

or something.
Ah, thanks ! After testing, the limit seems to be 46 but the knob is quite ugly at 46*46 ! So is it possible to have separate pngs (tcp/mcp) for this ?

Oh, yes and pan knobs would be cool. edit : pan knobs are cool !
__________________
JS plugin : Vmorph
V4 theme : GrayMatter

Last edited by Bernstraw; 12-16-2010 at 05:44 PM.
Bernstraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 05:02 PM   #15
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,172
Default

An example should also be in the alpha15 default theme rtconfig. The tcp volume faders now turn into a knob when the tcp gets very narrow (instead of working backwards ). WT obviously even managed to spawn a non-generic knob... I haven't had a glance yet, but it should prove interesting how he implemented it

As of now I only get Reaper's generic knob shown, but for a first try I am satisfied with that.

Coooool knobbediknob, thanks

CP doubleclick actions are nice as well I particular love how we can select/unselect all envpoints now
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 05:12 PM   #16
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
+ Media Explorer: when selecting an area of a REX items and inserting as a single item, create a loopable clone
Any chance of being able to see the REX slices in the waveform preview? Maybe double click on the preview to selects the current slice or something.

That would help a lot with selecting an area.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD

Last edited by PitchSlap; 12-16-2010 at 05:19 PM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 05:16 PM   #17
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 1,000
Default

Awesome

My cute little "sliding knobs" just became extinct i think
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 05:16 PM   #18
SoulOne82
Human being with feelings
 
SoulOne82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Illville - Germany
Posts: 941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
+ Mouse modifiers: actions and custom actions can be assigned to item or track single-click
this is SICK! thanks a lot!!
SoulOne82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 05:18 PM   #19
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,767
Default Thanks devs! some real beauties in this one!

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
Any chance of being able to see the REX slices in the waveform preview? That would help a lot with selecting an area.
and I will make a prediction FR on that

"please make the slices snap-able when making the selection"
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 05:20 PM   #20
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

now if we only had actions to set (switch between) layouts....I would never stop double clicking
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 05:33 PM   #21
Bernstraw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 388
Default

Mouse modifiers are really helpful, I'm only missing the 4way scrolling (currently assigned to middle button) for left or right click in arrange view and MIDI piano roll.
__________________
JS plugin : Vmorph
V4 theme : GrayMatter

Last edited by Bernstraw; 12-16-2010 at 05:46 PM.
Bernstraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 05:34 PM   #22
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,260
Default

__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 05:35 PM   #23
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
now if we only had actions to set (switch between) layouts....I would never stop double clicking
you can save layouts as global screensets - independant of project, so actionable, 'toolbar-able' the lot. see screensets dialog.

-

knobs - nice... i have acquired nice little PAN knobs on the mixer - yum could they eventually be actually circular though?

am sure things will develop!

them mouse modifiers additions are sweet.. don't forget old MOUSEWHEEL - he should definately get in on the modifier act.

thanks
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 05:41 PM   #24
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,434
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
Woo! this is looking interesting.

I told myself not to look at the PR forums for a while as I've work to do (20 backing tracks before next weekend), but I'll struggle to keep away now!

Any chance of fader and knob dB lines/graticules being built into this new layout engin' Justin?

Pretty please?!

>
And how would they look like ? Perhaps a tint of the underlying MCP background with two shades of either dark or light ? What spacing ? Should it just be an element to position with WALTER, or should it be part of the fader itself ?

And if it is part of the fader, should the user get to decide which side it's on ?

Should the db markers have numerical values or would generic lines suffice? A font image perhaps? Can any system font do such small numbers well ?

If it's numbers, a generic hand drawn set of numbers may be best. You can't faff about with styles at such dimensions.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 05:45 PM   #25
ceetheproducer
Human being with feelings
 
ceetheproducer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: sussex united kingdom
Posts: 18
Default Random Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
and I will make a prediction FR on that

"please make the slices snap-able when making the selection"
mr musicbynumbers

Random question
not really relaited was jus randomly viewin this thread, wud ask at atm but weve just broke up 4 xmas, but any idea on a how to in regards to a rewire of sibelius v6 in a way that translates midi from reaper into musical scores in sibelius?
i'm shure i'll firure it out eventually as i have rewired reason and ableton live as slaves to reaper (for use of there virtual instruments) both in a reciving audio way and an instruments in slaves being triggered by reapers midi kinda way.
its just this is a slightly differnt type of rewire as i want to send midi to the slave but but not recive anything back (apart from being able to see the score visually in sibelius) n the fact sibelius isnt showin up in my rewire device list isnt helpin lol.
neway this question not just directed at mr musicbynumbers, just 4t id ask kuz u a bit of reaper guru but any who has a clue feel free to enlighten me as i have checked the forum here for posts n not found an answer.
i read somewere u can set a score editor for reaper kinda like u can for an audio editor but it didnt explain if this was in that way or as rewire?
oh well if worst comes to worst n i dont figure it out im shure i kud jus save my midi data close reaper n then import it into sibelius, i know that works, it's jus a bit inconvientent and a bit of a workflow killer thats all.
ceetheproducer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 05:57 PM   #26
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
you can save layouts as global screensets - independant of project, so actionable, 'toolbar-able' the lot. see screensets dialog.
I know,but I thought when you double click on mixer control panel,so just the one you selected ,when you switch globally (at the moment) screen flickers and if you have more than 15 tracks you are kinda lost (at least I am)
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 06:06 PM   #27
dub3000
Human being with feelings
 
dub3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,834
Default

wait, hangon - we have PAN KNOBS NOW?

woo!
dub3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 06:08 PM   #28
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,690
Default

ah right Sexan, well sure something will come soon to ease your pain..


-
well like any schoolboy-at-heart i'm always keen to show people my knob.. layout.



walter is very addictive, its like discovering Reapers 'GOD mode'.

Last edited by BenK-msx; 04-02-2019 at 04:41 PM.
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 06:22 PM   #29
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,964
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoulOne82 View Post
this is SICK! thanks a lot!!

Mute cut & delete tools to be tested

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 06:23 PM   #30
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,616
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
its like discovering Reapers 'GOD mode'.

IDDQD
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 06:26 PM   #31
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
+ Mouse modifiers: actions and custom actions can be assigned to item or track single-click
Neat! Not quite what I expected though, you have to sacrifice your "drag" behavior.

I expected it to work on mouse up and only if a drag wasn't initiated, so that it could be a new context called "click". Ctrl+click and Ctrl+drag for example are different actions, so it sucks to lose ctrl+drag when assigning a custom action to ctrl+click.

EDIT: Nevermind, it does sort of work! It always does "move item" if you drag and that context is assigned to a custom action though. Still pretty neat but would be better if they were separate. Right now I can have alt+click is split item, but alt+drag is automatically move item with no option to customize, where I would like it to be "move item contents" for example!
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 06:35 PM   #32
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
and I will make a prediction FR on that

"please make the slices snap-able when making the selection"
Snapping to transients when making a selection would help a lot with non-REX files too!
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 06:37 PM   #33
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
Right now I can have alt+click is split item, but alt+drag is automatically move item with no option to customize, where I would like it to be "move item contents" for example!
Would love this too!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 06:38 PM   #34
diafebus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 48
Default

still got the crashing problem while opening a new project/old project/closing project from main project!!

iMac i7 10.6.5
Reaper 4 alpha versions.
diafebus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 06:40 PM   #35
nicholas
Moderator
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
+ Faders now turn into knobs when their sizes are small enough (via layouts etc)
I'm getting this happen with default theme when making TCP narrow.



Everything piles on top of the pan fader and causes an abstract mess.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 06:47 PM   #36
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,767
Default

Answered in a Private message but you should post this on the main forum Q and A too as you will get a good response there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ceetheproducer View Post
mr musicbynumbers

Random question
not really relaited was jus randomly viewin this thread, wud ask at atm but weve just broke up 4 xmas, but any idea on a how to in regards to a rewire of sibelius v6 in a way that translates midi from reaper into musical scores in sibelius?
i'm shure i'll firure it out eventually as i have rewired reason and ableton live as slaves to reaper (for use of there virtual instruments) both in a reciving audio way and an instruments in slaves being triggered by reapers midi kinda way.
its just this is a slightly differnt type of rewire as i want to send midi to the slave but but not recive anything back (apart from being able to see the score visually in sibelius) n the fact sibelius isnt showin up in my rewire device list isnt helpin lol.
neway this question not just directed at mr musicbynumbers, just 4t id ask kuz u a bit of reaper guru but any who has a clue feel free to enlighten me as i have checked the forum here for posts n not found an answer.
i read somewere u can set a score editor for reaper kinda like u can for an audio editor but it didnt explain if this was in that way or as rewire?
oh well if worst comes to worst n i dont figure it out im shure i kud jus save my midi data close reaper n then import it into sibelius, i know that works, it's jus a bit inconvientent and a bit of a workflow killer thats all.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 06:49 PM   #37
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
Snapping to transients when making a selection would help a lot with non-REX files too!
That would be "super sweet"
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 06:55 PM   #38
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
I'm getting this happen with default theme when making TCP narrow.



Everything piles on top of the pan fader and causes an abstract mess.
Nothing turns into knobs here no matter what size I make the TCP. Here it is at the absolute smallest it allows me to resize it:



What am I doing wrong?
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 07:05 PM   #39
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,108
Default env point mouse mod's

in mouse modifiers for env's dbl clk

trying to have the Alt dbl clk set to the action 'unselect all points'... and yes it works but only if you run it while doing the dbl clk on one of the selected points...

but if you just run the hot key for that action [Cntrl+Shift+U] it does just unselect the points... obviously it knows that some are selected....

I would like to be able to just do it with the mouse by a something like "Alt dbl clk" on even the empty part of the envelope. Can that be made to work??? Seems like logical behaviour, no?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 07:21 PM   #40
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,108
Default new points action - maybe?

"invert the selection"... meaning not to actually invert their position up or down in the env., but rather to invert what is selected and what is not selected.

so say you have all the points in a time selection currently selected, this action would unselect those and instead select all the others...

ummm If there was even "unselect all points in time selection" I could make up a custom action to do this inverse selection.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.