Old 11-17-2019, 12:31 PM   #1
ycut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 8
Default How to import CD files in Reaper

I cannot import tunes in Reaper from a CD.

I tried the import methods described in the Reaper User Guide (v5.985 p75) and the standard "insert media file" menu, with no success.

The "media item" zone of the new track remains empty or showing "offline"

I also tried changing the rate to 44100/16bits and "force wav" in my project settings.

What am I doing wrong ? I guess someting is not set in my préférences ?

Thank you for your help

Yves
ycut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 12:35 PM   #2
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 751
Default

i never did this, dont use cd´s since 2005 maybe eheh!
Did you try the File menu , batch file / item converter ?
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 01:03 PM   #3
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,984
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ycut View Post
I tried the import methods described in the Reaper User Guide (v5.985 p75) and the standard "insert media file" menu, with no success.
Have you tried the actual instructions for the CD audio media, page 82 (UserGuide 5.985)?
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 09:29 PM   #4
ycut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 8
Default

Yes I did try the method of p82
If somebody else could try it too and tell me if it works for him ?
ycut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 10:13 PM   #5
Strange Ways
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Chicago-ish, IL USA
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ycut View Post
Yes I did try the method of p82
If somebody else could try it too and tell me if it works for him ?
I tried it right now, and it works for me. I right-clicked and selected "insert into project on a new track", and viloa!
Strange Ways is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 04:52 AM   #6
ycut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 8
Default

Thank you for your answers.

I Wonder what is wrong in my setup …

My PC is Windows 10, last update, and everything else is working as per the user guide in Reaper.
ycut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 09:15 AM   #7
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,914
Default

Hi.
From the main menu, insert, media, then you select the cd drive that has the audio cd. Then select the .cda files from the cd.
Here's an animated gif demo.
https://stash.reaper.fm/37525/rip_cd.gif

Edit:
You should save your reaper project file first, that way the audio files imports to the same directory as the project file (this is default), or set that up in your project settings.

Hope this helps.
Regards,
Wyatt

Last edited by WyattRice; 11-18-2019 at 09:25 AM.
WyattRice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 10:01 AM   #8
ycut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for your time and help, Wyatt.

I already tried your method: I do not get the "copying" window, and the track shows "offline" in the "media zone" of the track.

I also tried the drag and drop method: I get "Reaper error, could not import 1 of 1 items!"

Maybe something wrong with my CD reader ? (it does play the music OK) Will try another one and see …

Thanks and regards
Yves
ycut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 12:46 PM   #9
WolfJames
Human being with feelings
 
WolfJames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 198
Default

Is it a commercial audio CD? Or one you burned yourself? Just as a test, can you rip the track to an MP3 or FLAC?
WolfJames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 06:50 PM   #10
ycut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WolfJames View Post
Is it a commercial audio CD? Or one you burned yourself? Just as a test, can you rip the track to an MP3 or FLAC?
Yes I tried several commercial CDs, and can get WMA files, which is a compressed format.
I can then import these files in Reaper, but I wish I could import directly the original WAV files for better sound quality
ycut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 07:44 PM   #11
MrMoto
Human being with feelings
 
MrMoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ycut View Post
Yes I tried several commercial CDs, and can get WMA files, which is a compressed format.
I can then import these files in Reaper, but I wish I could import directly the original WAV files for better sound quality
I realize that what I am going to say, means an extra step, but I am using the "Exact Audio Copy" software for years now, to get almost identical rips of CDs. It can save to many different formats and of course also to .WAV.

In case you're interested: http://www.exactaudiocopy.de/
__________________
Without music, life is a journey through a desert.
MrMoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 07:45 PM   #12
citizenkeith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 758
Default

On Windows, I use foobar2000 to convert CD audio to WAV. If you want to use software that will insure 100% perfect rips, use Exact Audio Copy and google directions for setting it up.



On Mac, I use XLD, and again you can Google instructions for 100% perfect rips.


In the past, I had problems using Reaper for ripping audio from CDs, so I decided to just use other tools that did the job better than Reaper.
citizenkeith is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 05:58 AM   #13
ycut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for the tip "Exact audio copy": it works fine and Reaper can import the created WAV files

But I still Wonder why DIRECT import from Reaper does not work for me if it works for other people.

I must have a wrongly set parameter somewhere … :-((

Regards
Yves
ycut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 09:06 AM   #14
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,914
Default

Are you on Windows or Mac?

It might be a setting.

Try a portable install of Reaper, and try again.
I've never had any problems with it, on Windows or Mac.
It's always worked.
WyattRice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:58 AM   #15
ycut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
Are you on Windows or Mac?
Windows 10 32 bits on one PC, 64 bits on another.
Same problem on both.


Thanks and regards
Yves
ycut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 11:10 AM   #16
DVDdoug
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,964
Default

Quote:
but I wish I could import directly the original WAV files for better sound quality
This won't help solve your problem but FYI- Regular audio CDs don't contain WAV files or any normal "computer files". That's why you need a special ripping application and you can't simply copy the files to your hard drive.*


But the audio data is PCM which is the same as the data in a WAV file (at 16-bits, 44.1kHz, 2-channels).


So, you can losslessly rip to WAV (or FLAC).


Audio CDs are less immune to errors than WAV (or other computer files) burned onto a disc and if you're paranoid you might want to use a ripper that supports AccurateRip.






* DVDs & Blu-Rays do contain regular computer files, but commercial DVDs are copy protected so again, you can't simply copy the files to your hard drive.
DVDdoug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 06:28 AM   #17
ycut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for the information on PCM/WAV formats...good to know.

I just bought a brand new CD/DVD reader/writer, just in case: no joy :-((

Included is a screen shot of what I get after trying to import a CD file and clicking on "Source information".


Could it be that cda files do not have the same header standard in US and in Europe ?


Regards
Yves
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CD import error.jpg (53.7 KB, 14 views)
ycut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.